SBI PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Number series

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

345      436      512       417       264

1) If ‘1’ is added to each odd digit, ‘2’ is added to each even digit, then all then all the digits are arranged in ascending order within the number, which of the following number is the second lowest?

A.345

B.512

C.436

D.417

E. None of these

2) If first and third digits are interchanged then 5 is added to even number and 2 is subtracted from odd number, then what is the product of third digit of the highest number with second digit of the second lowest number?

A.63

B.54

C.72

D.18

E. None of these

3) If 2 is added to the digit which is below 5, 1 is subtracted from the digit which is above 5 (include 5 also), how many digit appear twice within the number?

A.2

B.3

C.1

D. None

E. None of these

4) If first and third digits are interchanged, then 2 is added to 1st digit of each number, and 1 is subtracted from second digit of each number, then what is the sum of first digit of the highest number and second digit of the third lowest number?

A.8

B.7

C.12

D.11

E. None of these

Blood relation

5) If R is mother of P, who is brother of S, who is married to J, who is father of L, then how R is related to L?

A. Grandfather

B. Grandmother

C. Grandson

D. Granddaughter

E. None of these

Day based puzzle

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Seven persons K, Z, X, R, V, M and W visits different places like Red fort, Valley of flowers, Pangong lake, Taj mahal, Jaisalmer fort, Backwaters and Ruins of Hampi in a week starts from Monday and ends on Sunday but not necessarily in the same order.

Three persons visit between V and the one who visit to backwaters. The one who visits to Red fort visit immediately before V. As many persons visit before the one who visits to Red fort is same as the persons visit after Z.  Z visits either on Saturday or Sunday. The one who visits to Pangong lake visits the day immediately after R. Only one person visits between R and the one who visit to Taj Mahal. As many persons visit before R is same as the persons visit after X. Two persons visit between K and the one who visits to Ruins of Hampi. As many persons visit before K is same as the persons visits after V.  More than three persons visit between W and the one who visit to Jaisalmer fort.

6) How many persons visit between V and the one who visit to pangong lake?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

E. None of these

7) Which of the following person visit to Valley of flowers?

A.W

B.V

C.R

D.M

E. None of these

8) If W is related to Tuesday, M is related to Friday, in the same way X is related to which of the following?

A. Sunday

B. Thursday

C. Monday

D. Saturday

E. None of these

9) Which of the following combination is correct?

A. Monday-Valley of flowers

B. Thursday-K

C. Friday-R

D. Saturday-Backwaters

E. Saturday-Z

10) Which of the following person visits immediately after M?

A. No one

B. R

C. The one who visits to Taj mahal

D. K

E. None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: D

345    436     512     417      264

466    648      624     628      486

466       468       246      268     468

2) Answer: B

345      436       512      417     264

543      634      215       714       462

541      639       213       719        467

9*6=54

3) Answer: B

345     436      512      417     264

564      655      434       636     456

4) Answer: C

345    436     512     417     264

543    634      215     714     462

733      824      405     904     652

9+3=12

5) Answer: B

Directions (6-10):

Three persons visit between V and the one who visit to backwaters. The one who visits to Red fort visit immediately before V. As many persons visit before the one who visits to Red fort is same as the persons visit after Z.  Z visits either on Saturday or Sunday.

The one who visits to Pangong lake visits immediately after R. Only one person visits between R and the one who visit to Taj Mahal. As many persons visit before R is same as the persons visit after X.  Two persons visit between K and the one who visits to Ruins of Hampi. As many persons visit before K is same as the persons visits after V. More than three persons visit between W and the one who visit to Jaisalmer fort.

Case 1 will be dropped because as many persons visit before K visits after V. 

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: C

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments