SBI PO Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-10) High Level New Pattern

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SBI PO (Day-10)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

 

1) Total distance between stations A to B is 720 km. The speed of first train is 90kmph and the second train starts Journey after 3 hours of first train but reaches station B one hour before first train. The first train stops for 5 minutes on each station and second train did not stop at any station. If the total number of station between A and B is 12, then find the speed of second train?

a) 144 kmph

b) 128 kmph

c) 160 kmph

d) 136 kmph

e) None of these

2) The cost price of mobile and laptop are in the ratio of 4:5. The marked price of mobile and laptop are in the ratio of 5:12 and shopkeeper gives discount of x% on mobile and (x+5) % on laptop. If he made the profit of 25% on mobile and 20% on laptop, then find the value of x?

a) 90%

b) 60%

c) 80%

d) 70%

e) Cannot be determine

3) The Speed of boat A in still water is 15 kmph. The boat A travel for two hour upstream and three hour downstream, the average speed of the entire journey is x kmph. The speed of boat B in still water is (68(3/4) % of x) kmph. The boat B travel for 5 hour upstream and 5 hour downstream, the average speed of the entire journey is y kmph. If the speed of stream is 5 kmph, then find the value of x and y?

a) 16, 11

b) 14, 8

c) 14, 10

d) 16, 12

e) Cannot be determine

4) Jar A contains the milk and water in the ratio of 4:3 and Jar B contains the milk and water in the ratio of 5:3. The x liter of mixture from Jar A and y liter of mixture from Jar B are taken out and poured into Jar C. The Jar C contains total 480 liter mixture of the milk and water in the ratio of 3 : 2. What is the difference between the value of x and y?

a) 28 liter

b) 32 liter

c) 36 liter

d) 40 liter

e) None of these

5) The three different amounts in the ratio of 2 : 3 : 4 invested in three different schemes A, B and C and the interest rate in the ratio of 4 : 2 : 1 respectively and the time period is 5 years, 8 years and 3 years respectively. All the three schemes offer the simple interest. The difference between the interests received from scheme A and scheme B is Rs. 1440. Find the total amount invested by all the schemes together?

a) Rs.38000

b) Rs.54000

c) Rs.60000

d) Cannot be determine

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The bar graph shows the percentage of profit earned by two different companies in different years.

The table shows the expenditure of company A and B (in lakhs)

 

6) Quantity I: In 2018, total income of company A and B is 500 lakhs and the expenditure of both companies is equal. Profit of company B is 20 lakhs more than the profit of company A and the profit percentage of company A is 20%. Company A’s profit is what percentage less than the company B’s profit?

Quantity II: Total income of company A and B in the year 2014 is approximately what percentage more/less than the total income of company A and B together in the year 2016?

Quantity III: Total expenditure of company B in the year 2013 and 2014 together is what percentage more/less than the total expenditure of company A in the year 2012 and 2014 together?

Which of the following should be placed in the blank spaces of the expression Quantity I__ Quantity II ___ Quantity III from left to right with respect to the above statements?

a) <, <

b) <, >

c) >, >

d) =, <

e) >, =

7) Quantity I: Find the difference of total income of company A in the year 2015, 2016 and 2017 together to that of total expenditure of company B in the year 2012, 2013 and 2014 together?

Quantity II: What is the average income of company B in the year 2014 and 2015 together?

Quantity III: In 2012, total expenditure of company A is 20% more than the previous year. The income of company A in the year 2013 is 20% less than the income of company A in the year 2011. Find the profit of company A in the year 2011?

Which of the following should be placed in the blank spaces of the expression Quantity I __ Quantity II ___ Quantity III from left to right with respect to the above statements?

a) =, <

b) <, >

c) >, =

d) =, =

e) ≥, >

8) Quantity I: In 2015, If the expenditure of company A is decreased by 25% and the income of company A is increased by 30%. Find the new profit percentage of company A?

Quantity II: In 2016, If the income of company B is decreased by 20% and the profit is decreased by (x) %. Find the value of x, if the expenditure is same.

Quantity III: Total income of company B in the year 2013 is what percentage more/less than the total expenditure of company A in the same year?

Which of the following should be placed in the blank spaces of the expression Quantity I __ Quantity II ___ Quantity III from left to right with respect to the above statements?

a) <, <

b) <, =

c) ≤, <

d) =, <

e) >, >

9) Quantity I: In Company A, expenditure in the year 2012, 2014 and 2016 is increased by x %, (x+10) % and (x+15) % respectively. Find the new income of company A in the year 2012, 2014 and 2016 together, if the total expenditure of company A in the year 2012, 2014 and 2016 together after increment is 439.5 lakhs and the profit percentage is same as previous?

Quantity II: In Company B, the income in the year 2013, 2015 and 2017 is decreased by 20%, 24% and 32% respectively. Find the new expenditure in the year 2013, 2015 and 2017 together if the profit percentage is same as previous?

Quantity III: Find the total income of company B in the year 2014, 2015 and 2016 together?

Which of the following should be placed in the blank spaces of the expression Quantity I__ Quantity II ___ Quantity III from left to right with respect to the above statements?

a) <, >

b) >, <

c) >, >

d) <, <

e) =, >

10) Quantity I: Find the sum of the third highest and lowest income of company A in the given years?

Quantity II: Find the sum of the second highest and second lowest expenditure of company B in the given years?

Quantity III: Find the sum of the highest and second highest profit of company A in the given years?

Which of the following should be placed in the blank spaces of the expression Quantity I__ Quantity III ___ Quantity II from left to right with respect to the above statements?

a) >, >

b) <, <

c) =, ≥

d) <, >

e) ≤, ≥

Answers :

1) Answer: A

Speed of first train = 90 kmph

Total distance= 720 km

Time taken by first train=720/90 = 8 hours

Stoppage time of first train=12*5 = 60 minutes

Total time taken by first train=8+1 = 9 hours

Time taken by second train= 9-3-1 = 5 hours

Speed of second train= 720/5 = 144 kmph

2) Answer: A

CP of mobile = 4y

CP of laptop =5y

SP of mobile = 4y*(125/100) = 5y

SP of laptop = 5y*(120/100) = 6y

MP of mobile = 5z

MP of laptop = 12z

5y = 5z*[(100-x)/100]

Y = z*[(100-x)/100]

6y=12z*(100-(x+5))/100

Y=2z*(100 – (x+5))/100

z*(100-x)/100=2z*(100-(x+5))/100

100-x=2*(100-x-5)

100-x=200-2x-10

x=190-100

x=90

3) Answer: A

Speed of still water in boat A=15 kmph

Stream speed=5 kmph

Speed of downstream=15+5=20 kmph

Speed of upstream=15-5=10 kmph

Total distance=20*3+10*2=80 km

Average speed x=Total distance/Total time = 80/(3+2)=16 kmph

Speed of still water in boat B =16*(275/400) =11 kmph

Stream speed=5 kmph

Speed of downstream=11+5=16 kmph

Speed of upstream=11-5=6 kmph

Total distance=16*5 + 6*5 = 80+30=110 km

Average speed y=110/(5+5) =11 kmph

4) Answer: B

Milk in Jar A=4x/7

Water in Jar B=3x/7

Milk in Jar B=5y/8

Milk in Jar B=3y/8

Jar C milk = (3/5)*480=288 liter

Jar C water= (2/5)*480=192 liter

4x/7 + 5y/8 = 288

32x+35y=288*56 ——– (1)

3x/7 + 3y/8 = 192

24x+21y=192*56 ——— (2)

(1)*24 – (2)*32

= > 168y=43008

Y=256 liter

32x=288*56 – (35*256)

x=224 liter

Difference = 256 – 224 = 32 liter

5) Answer: D

Given data is insufficient to answer the question.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

Quantity I: In 2018, total income of company A and B is 500 lakhs and the expenditure of both companies is equal. Profit of company B is 20 lakhs more than the profit of company A and the profit percentage of company A is 20%. Company A’s profit is what percentage less than the company B’s profit?

Let us take income of company A in the year 2018 be x lakhs

Income of company B in the year 2018 be (x+20) lakhs

Total income of company A and B in the year 2018 = 500 lakhs

X+x+20= 500

2x = 500 – 20 => 480

= > x = 240 lakhs

Income of company A in the year 2018 = 120% of Expenditure of company A in the year 2018

240 = 120/100 * Expenditure of company A in the year 2018

Expenditure of company A in the year 2018 = (240/120)*100 = 200 lakhs

Company A’s profit = 240 – 200 = 40 lakhs

Company B’s income = 260 lakhs

Company B’s expenditure = 260 – (40+20)

= 260 – 60 = 200 lakhs

Required percentage = [(60 – 40)/60] * 100

= > (20/60) * 100 = 33 (1/3) %

Quantity II: Total income of company A and B in the year 2014 is approximately what percentage more/less than the total income of company A and B together in the year 2016?

Total income of company A and B in the year 2014 = (125 + 162.5) = 287.5 lakhs

Total income of company A and B in the year 2016 = (165 + 132) = 297 lakhs

Required percentage = [(297 – 287.5)/297] * 100 = 3.19 %

Quantity III: Total expenditure of company B in the year 2013 and 2014 together is what percentage more/less than the total expenditure of company A in the year 2012 and 2014 together?

Total expenditure of company B in the year 2012 and 2014 = (100 +125)

= 225 lakhs

Total expenditure of company A in the year 2012 and 2014 = (120+100)

= 220 lakhs

Required percentage = [(225 – 220)/220] * 100

= 2.27%

Quantity I > Quantity II > Quantity III

7) Answer: b)

Quantity I: Find the difference of total income of company A in the year 2015, 2016 and 2017 together to that of total expenditure of company B in the year 2012, 2013 and 2014 together?

Total income of company A in the year 2015, 2016 and 2017

= 75*(115/100) + 150*(110/100) + 200*(124/100)

= (86.25 + 165 + 248)

= 499.25 lakhs

Total expenditure of company B in the year 2012, 2013 and 2014

= (144 + 100 + 125)

= 369 lakhs

Required difference = 499.25 – 369 = 130.25 lakhs

Quantity II: What is the average income of company B in the year 2014 and 2015 together?

Total income of company B in the year 2014 and 2015 = (162.5 + 124) = 286.5

Required average = (286.5/2) = 143.25 lakhs

Quantity III: In 2012, total expenditure of company A is 20% more than the previous year. The income of company A in the year 2013 is 20% less than the income of company A in the year 2011. Find the profit of company A in the year 2011?

Expenditure of company A in the year 2012 = (120/100)*Expenditure of company B in the year 2011

120 = (120/100)*Expenditure of company A in the year 2011

Expenditure of company A in the year 2011 = (120/120)*100 = 100 lakhs

Income of company A in the year 2013 = (80/100)*Income of company A in the year 2011

104 = (80/100)*Income of company B in the year 2011

Income of company B in the year 2011 = (104/80)*100 = 130 lakhs

Profit of company B in the year 2011 = 130 – 100 = 30 lakhs

Quantity I < Quantity II > Quantity III

8) Answer: e)

Quantity I: In 2015, if the expenditure of company A is decreased by 25% and the income of company A is increased by 30%. Find the new profit percentage of company A?

Expenditure of company A in the year 2015 after decrement = 75*(75/100)

= 56.25 lakhs

Income of company A in the year 2015 after increment = 86.25*(130/100)

= 112.125 lakhs

Required percentage = [(112.125 – 56.25)/56.25] * 100 = 99.33%

Quantity II: In 2016, if the income of company B is decreased by 20% and the profit is decreased by (x) %. Find the value of x, if the expenditure is same.

Income of company B in the year 2016 after decrement = 132 * 80/100

= 105.6 lakhs

Expenditure of company B in the year 2016 = 100 lakhs

Profit = 105.6 – 100 = 5.6 lakhs

Percentage of profit decreased = [(32 – 5.6)/32]*100 = 82.5 %

Quantity III: Total income of company B in the year 2013 is what percentage more/less than the total expenditure of company A in the same year?

Required percentage = [(120 – 80)/80]*100

= (40/80)*100 = 50%

Quantity I > Quantity II > quantity III

9) Answer: b)

Quantity I: In Company A, expenditure in the year 2012, 2014 and 2016 is increased by x %, (x+10) % and (x+15) % respectively. Find the new income of company A in the year 2012, 2014 and 2016 together, if the total expenditure of company A in the year 2012, 2014 and 2016 together after increment is 439.5 lakhs and the profit percentage is same as previous?

Expenditure of company A in the year 2012, 2014 and 2016 after increment

= 439.5 lakhs

120 * (100+x)/100 + 100 * (100+x+10)/100 + 150 * (100+x+15)/100 = 439.5

120 * (100+x) + 100 * (110+x)+150 * (115+x) = 43950

12000 + 120x + 11000 + 100x + 17250 + 150x = 43950

370x = 43950 – 17250 – 11000 – 12000

370x = 3700

= > x= 3700/370 = 10%

Expenditure of company A in the year 2012 after increment = 120 * 110/100

= 132 lakhs

Income of company A in the year 2012 after increment = 132 * 120/100

= 158.4 lakhs

Expenditure of company A in the year 2014 after increment = 100*120/100

= 120 lakhs

Income of company A in the year 2014 after increment = 120 * 125/100

= 150 lakhs

Expenditure of company A in the year 2016 after increment = 150 * 125/100

= 187.5 lakhs

Income of company A in the year 2016 after increment = 187.5 * 110/100

= 206.25 lakhs

Required total income of company A in the year 2012, 2014 and 2016

= (158.4 + 150 + 206.25) = 514.65 lakhs

Quantity II: In Company B, the income in the year 2013, 2015 and 2017 is decreased by 20%, 24% and 32% respectively. Find the new expenditure in the year 2013, 2015 and 2017 together if the profit percentage is same as previous?

Income of company B in the year 2013 after decrement = 120* 80/100

= 96 lakhs

Expenditure of company B in the year 2013 after decrement = 96*100/120

= 80 lakhs

Income of company B in the year 2015 after decrement = 124 * 76/100

= 94.24 lakhs

Expenditure of company B in the year 2015 after decrement = 94.24*100/124

= 76 lakhs

Income of company B in the year 2017 after decrement = 375 * 68/100

= 255 lakhs

Expenditure of company B in the year 2017 after decrement = 255 * 100/125

= 204 lakhs

Required total = 80 + 76 + 204 = 360 lakhs

Quantity III: Find the total income of company B in the year 2014, 2015 and 2016 together?

Required total income = 162.5 + 124 + 132 = 418.5 lakhs

Quantity I > Quantity II < Quantity III

10) Answer: d)

Quantity I: Find the sum of the third highest and lowest income of company A in the given years?

Required sum = 144 + 86.25 = 230.25 lakhs

Quantity II: Find the sum of the second highest and second lowest expenditure of company B in the given years?

Required sum =144 + 100 = 244 lakhs

Quantity III: Find the sum of the highest and second highest profit of company A in the given years?

Required sum = 48 + 25 = 73 lakhs

Quantity I < Quantity III > Quantity II

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

Mock Tests:

Join us Telegram Channel >> https://t.me/ibpsguide
Join us Telegram group >> https://t.me/IBPS_Guide