SBI PO Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-29) High Level New Pattern

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SBI PO (Day-29)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

 

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

The following bar graph represents monthly incomes of six persons in two different years:

The following table represents ratio of monthly expenditures of five persons among themselves in two years.

1) If respective ratio of monthly savings of Rakesh and Suresh in 2015 is 4:5 and respective ratio of monthly savings of Rakesh and Suresh in 2016 is 1:1, percentage increase/decrease in monthly expenditure of Rakesh from 2015 to 2016 is approximately what percent of percentage increase/decrease in monthly expenditure of Suresh from 2015 to 2016.

a) 76%

b) 67%

c) 33%

d) 83%

e) 57%

2) If respective ratio of monthly savings of Mukesh and Himesh in 2015 is 4:5 and respective ratio of monthly savings of Mukesh and Himesh in 2016 is 2:3, find the respective ratio of monthly saving of Mukesh in 2015 and monthly savings of Himesh in 2016.

a) 1:2

b) 2:3

c) 3:4

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

3) If respective ratio of the monthly expenditures of Himesh and Mahesh in 2015 is 2:3 and respective ratio of their monthly savings is 1:1, average of the monthly incomes of Himesh and Mahesh in 2015 is what percent of the average of the monthly expenditures of them in that year?

a) 185%

b) 215%

c) 160%

d) 220%

e) None of these

4) Find the relation between following two quantities:

Quantity I: If respective ratio of monthly savings of Mahesh and Naresh in 2016 is 8:7, find the difference between the monthly expenditures of Mahesh and Naresh in 2016.

Quantity II: If respective ratio of monthly savings of Himesh and Rakesh in 2016 is 1:1, find the difference between the monthly expenditures of Himesh and Rakesh in 2016.

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I < Quantity II

c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation can be established.

5) Find the monthly savings of Mahesh in 2016.

Statement I: Respective ratio of monthly incomes of Raja and Naresh in 2016 is 17:16. Raja saves Rs.45000 per month in 2016.

Statement II: Respective ratio of monthly expenditures of Raja and Mahesh in 2016 is 4:3.

a) Statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, but the statement II alone is not sufficient.

b) Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, but the statement I alone is not sufficient.

c) Either statement I alone or statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

d) Both statements I and II together are needed to answer the question.

e) Both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

The following line graph represents length (in m) of five trains.

The following table represents ratio of the length of trains.

The following bar graph represents distance (in Km) between different stations:

6) Train A started from station M towards station N with the speed of 48 Km/h. At the same time train B started from station N towards station M with the speed of 40 Km/h. Find the time taken by train A to reach station N after meeting with train B.

a) 11/2 hours

b) 25/3 hours

c) 58/7 hours

d) 71/9 hours

e) None of these

7) Train C can cross train S coming from the opposite direction with the speed of 40 Km/h in 36 seconds. Find the respective ratio of the time taken by train C to cross train P running in the direction of train C with the speed of 32 Km/h and time taken by train C to cross train E coming from the opposite direction with the speed of 44 Km/h.

a) 5:3

b) 7:2

c) 9:1

d) 8:5

e) None of these

8) Train D started from station J with the speed of 36 Km/h towards station K at 5:00 PM. Train Q started from station K with the speed of 15 Km/h towards station J at 10:00 PM. Find the time when train D and train Q will meet each other.

a) 6:00 PM on the next day

b) 4:00 AM on the next day

c) 8:00 PM on the next day

d) 6:00 AM on the next day

e) None of these

9) Find the relation between following two quantities:

Quantity I: Train A can cross train Q coming from the opposite direction with the speed of 30 Km/h in 72 seconds. Find the time taken by train A to cross a platform of length 650 m.

Quantity II: Train D can cross train T running in the same direction with the speed of 33 Km/h in 264 seconds. Find the time taken by train D to cross a bridge of length 380 m.

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I < Quantity II

c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation can be established.

10) Find the time taken by train B to cross a man running in the same direction with the speed of 4 Km/h.

Statement I: Train B can cross train R coming from the opposite direction with the speed of 41 Km/h in 36 seconds.

Statement II: Train B can cross a platform of length 560 m in 75 seconds.

a) Statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, but the statement II alone is not sufficient.

b) Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, but the statement I alone is not sufficient.

c) Either statement I alone or statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

d) Both statements I and II together are needed to answer the question.

e) Both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: b)

Let, monthly expenditures of Rakesh and Suresh in 2015 be Rs.3k and Rs.4k respectively.

According to the question

(35000 – 3k)/(45000 – 4k) = 4/5

=> 5 x (35000 – 3k) = 4 x (45000 – 4k)

=> 175000 – 15k = 180000 – 16k

=> 16k – 15k = 180000 – 175000

=> k = 5000

Monthly expenditure of Rakesh in 2015 = 3k = 3 x 5000 = Rs.15000

Monthly expenditure of Suresh in 2015 = 4k = 4 x 5000 = Rs.20000

Let, monthly expenditures of Rakesh and Suresh in 2016 be Rs.2n and Rs.3n respectively.

According to the question

(50000 – 2n)/(60000 – 3n) = 1/1

=> 50000 – 2n = 60000 – 3n

=> 3n – 2n = 60000 – 50000

=> n = 10000

Monthly expenditure of Rakesh in 2016 = 2n = 2 x 10000 = Rs.20000

Monthly expenditure of Suresh in 2016 = 3n = 3 x 10000 = Rs.30000

Percentage increase in monthly expenditure of Rakesh from 2015 to 2016

= (20000 – 15000)/15000 x 100

= 100/3%

Percentage increase in monthly expenditure of Suresh from 2015 to 2016

= (30000 – 20000)/20000 x 100

= 10000/20000 x 100

= 50%

Required percentage = (100/3)/50 x 100 = 66.67% = 67% approx.

2) Answer: d)

Let, monthly expenditures of Mukesh and Himesh in 2015 be Rs.4k and Rs.5k respectively.

(40000 – 4k)/(50000 – 5k) = 4/5

=> 5 x (40000 – 4k) = 4 x (50000 – 5k)

=> 200000 – 20k = 200000 – 20k

=> 0 = 0

Hence, required ratio cannot be determined.

3) Answer: d)

Let, monthly expenditures of Himesh and Mahesh in 2015 be Rs.2k and Rs.3k respectively.

According to the question

(50000 – 2k)/(60000 – 3k) = 1/1

=> 50000 – 2k = 60000 – 3k

=> 3k – 2k = 60000 – 50000

=> k = 10000

Monthly expenditure of Himesh in 2015 = 2k = 2 x 10000 = Rs.20000

Monthly expenditure of Mahesh in 2015 = 3k = 3 x 10000 = Rs.30000

Average of the monthly incomes of Himesh and Mahesh in 2015

= (50000 + 60000)/2

= 110000/2

= Rs.55000

Average of the monthly expenditures of Himesh and Mahesh in 2015

= (20000 + 30000)/2

= 50000/2

= Rs.25000

Required percentage = 55000/25000 x 100 = 220%

4) Answer: b)

Quantity I:

Let, monthly expenditures of Mahesh and Naresh in 2016 be Rs.8k and Rs.9k respectively.

(80000 – 8k)/(80000 – 9k) = 8/7

=> 7 x (80000 – 8k) = 8 x (80000 – 9k)

=> 560000 – 56k = 640000 – 72k

=> 72k – 56k = 640000 – 560000

=> 16k = 80000

=> k = 80000/16

=> k = 5000

Difference between the monthly expenditures of Mahesh and Naresh in 2016 = 9k – 8k = k = Rs.5000

Quantity II:

Let, monthly expenditures of Himesh and Rakesh in 2016 be Rs.3n and Rs.2n respectively.

(60000 – 3n)/(50000 – 2n) = 1/1

=> 60000 – 3n = 50000 – 2n

=> 3n – 2n = 60000 – 50000

=> n = 10000

Difference between the monthly expenditures of Himesh and Rakesh in 2016 = 3n – 2n = n = Rs.10000

Hence, Quantity I < Quantity II

5) Answer: d)

From I:

Monthly income of Raja in 2016 = 17/16 x 80000 = Rs.85000

Monthly savings of Raja in 2016 = Rs.45000

Monthly expenditure of Raja in 2016 = 85000 – 45000 = Rs.40000

From II:

Respective ratio of monthly expenditures of Raja and Mahesh in 2016 is 4:3.

From I and II:

Monthly expenditure of Mahesh in 2016 = ¾ x 40000 = Rs.30000

Monthly savings of Mahesh in 2016 = 80000 – 30000 = Rs.50000

Hence, both statements I and II together are needed to answer the question.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: b)

Total time taken by train A to reach station N = 880/48 = 55/3 hours

Let, they meet after t hours from the time they start.

880 = (48 + 40) x t

=> 880 = 88 x t

=> t = 880/88

=> t = 10 hours

Required time = 55/3 – 10

= (55 – 30)/3

= 25/3 hours

7) Answer: c)

Length of train S = 11/13 x 520 = 440 m

Length of train P = 9/10 x 400 = 360 m

Let, speed of train C = s Km/h

(360 + 440) = (s + 40) x 5/18 x 36

=> 800 = (s + 40) x 10

=> 800 = 10s + 400

=> 10s = 800 – 400

=> 10s = 400

=> s = 400/10

=> s = 40 Km/h

Let, time taken by train C to cross train P = t seconds

And time taken by train C to cross train E = n seconds

(360 + 360) = (40 – 32) x 5/18 x t

=> 720 = 8 x 5/18 x t

=> t = 720/8 x 18/5

=> t = 324 seconds

And

(360 + 480) = (40 + 44) x 5/18 x t

=> t = 840/84 x 18/5

=> 36 seconds

Required ratio = 324: 36 = 9:1

8) Answer: a)

Let, they will meet after t hours from 10:00 PM.

36 x 5 + (36 + 15) x t = 1200

=> 180 + 51t = 1200

=> 51t = 1200 – 180

=> 51t = 1020

=> t = 1020/51

=> t = 20 hours

Required time = 10:00 PM + 20 hours = 6:00 PM on the next day

9) Answer: a)

Quantity I:

Let, speed of train A be s Km/h

Length of train Q = 12/11 x 440 = 480 m

(400 + 480) = (s + 30) x 5/18 x 72

=> 880 = (s + 30) x 20

=> 880 = 20s + 600

=> 20s = 880 – 600

=> 20s = 280

=> s = 14 Km/h

Let, required time taken = t seconds

(400 + 650) = 14 x 5/18 x t

=> 1050/14 x 18/5 = t

=> t = 270 seconds

Quantity II:

Let, speed of train D = s Km/h

Length of train T = ¾ x 480 = 360 m

(520 + 360) = (s – 33) x 5/18 x 264

=> 880 = (s – 33) x 220/3

=> 2640 = (s – 33) x 220

=> s – 33 = 2640/220

=> s – 33 = 12

=> s = 33 + 12

=> s = 45 Km/h

Let, required time taken = t seconds

520 + 380 = 45 x 5/18 x t

=> 900/45 x 18/5 = t

=> t = 72 seconds

Hence, Quantity I > Quantity II

10) Answer: c)

Let, speed of train B = s Km/h

From I:

Length of train R = 5/4 x 360 = 450 m

440 + 450 = (s + 41) x 5/18 x 36

=> 890 = (s + 41) x 10

=> s + 41 = 890/10

=> s = 89 – 41

=> s = 48 Km/h

Let, required time = t seconds

440 = (48 – 4) x 5/18 x t

=> t = 440/44 x 18/5

=> t = 36 seconds

From II:

440 + 560 = s x 5/18 x 75

=> s = 1000/75 x 18/5

=> s = 48 Km/h

Let, required time = t seconds

440 = (48 – 4) x 5/18 x t

=> t = 440/44 x 18/5

=> t = 36 seconds

Hence, either statement I alone or statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

Online Mock Tests 2019: