SBI PO Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-33) High Level New Pattern

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SBI PO (Day-33)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

 

Directions (1 – 5): In each of the following questions, a question is followed by three statements I, II and III. Read all the statements to find the answer to given question and then answer accordingly that which statement/s can give the answer alone/together.

1) Find the difference between compound interest on that sum at 5% per annum after 2 years and simple interest on that sum at 6% per annum after 3 years.

  1. Difference between compound interest and simple interest on that sum at 4% per annum after two years is Rs.86.4.
  2. Simple interest on that sum at 8% per annum after six years is Rs.25920.
  3. The sum amounts to Rs.60674.4 on compound interest at 6% per annum after 2 years.

a) All I, II and III

b) Any two of the three

c) Only I and III

d) Any one of the three

e) Even I, II and III together are not sufficient.

2) Diya, Maya and Sunita entered into a partnership for two years with investment in the ratio 5: 9: a respectively. At the end of two years, they earned a total profit of Rs.141000. Find the share Sunita in the profit.

  1. If Sunita had invested her amount on simple interest at 7% per annum for five years, she would have earned an interest of Rs.24500.
  2. After one year, Diya doubled her investment.
  3. Had Diya invested her amount on simple interest at 5% per annum for four years, she would have earned an interest of Rs.10000.

a) Only I and II

b) All I, II and III

c) Only I and III

d) Any one of the three

e) Even I, II and III together are not sufficient.

3) Anita with double her efficiency and Kiran can complete a piece of work 12 days. Find the time taken by Anita and Simran to complete the work.

  1. Kiran, Madhav and Simran together can complete the work in 8 days.
  2. Madhav and Kiran together can complete the work in 15 days.
  3. Madhav and Simran together can complete the work in 10 days.

a) Only II and III

b) All I, II and III

c) Only I and III

d) Any one of the three

e) Even I, II and III together are not sufficient.

4) Ratio of the ages of Vikash and Rana before four years was 14:13 respectively. Find the present average age of Vikash, Atul and Vinay.

  1. Ratio of the present ages of Vikash and Atul is 4:3 respectively. After four years, ratio of their ages will be 9:7 respectively.
  2. Average of the present ages of Rana and Vinay is 33 years.
  3. Ratio of the present ages of Atul and Vinay is 2:3 respectively.

a) Only II and III

b) All I, II and III

c) Either I and II or I and III

d) Any one of the three

e) Even I, II and III together are not sufficient.

5) Find the time taken by train A to cover a distance of 462 Km.

  1. Train A can cross a platform of length 520 m in 72 seconds.
  2. Train A can cross another train of length 460 m coming from opposite direction with the speed of 36 Km/h in 36 seconds.
  3. Length of train A is less than the length of train B by 140 m.

a) Only II and III

b) All I, II and III

c) Either I and II or II and III

d) Any one of the three

e) Even I, II and III together are not sufficient.

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

The following line graph represents monthly income (in Rs.) of five persons.

The following pie chart represents percentage wise distribution of total expenditure of Pavan.

Total expenditure of Pavan = 60% of his income

6) If Kiran expands 20% of her income on Entertainment, find the respective ratio of the expenditure of Kiran on entertainment and expenditure of Pavan on entertainment.

a) 9:8

b) 8:7

c) 7:6

d) 10:9

e) None of these

7) Respective ratio of the expenditures of Tapan and Madan is 5:6 and respective ratio of their savings is 1:3. Find the difference between the expenditures of Madan and Tapan.

a) Rs.6000

b) Rs.5000

c) Rs.4500

d) Rs.5500

e) None of these

8) Total expenditure of Neelam is 45% of her income and she uses 20% of her total expenditure on household for System service. Expenditure on system service of Neelam is approximately what percent of the household expenditure of Pavan?

a) 113%

b) 108%

c) 111%

d) 105%

e) 103%

9) Respective ratio of the savings of Kiran and Neelam is 4:3 and respective ratio of their expenditures is 6:5. Find the average of the savings of Kiran and Neelam.

a) Rs.19100

b) Rs.16200

c) Rs.17500

d) Rs.15400

e) None of these

10) Respective ratio of the expenditures of Pavan and Madan on bills is 9:11 and respective ratio of the expenditures of Pavan and Madan on shopping is 5:6. Expenditure of Madan on shopping and bills is approximately what percent of his total income?

a) 12%

b) 7%

c) 5%

d) 17%

e) 10%

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: d)

From I:

We know that, for two year

CI – SI = P x (r/100)2

=> 86.4 = P x (4/100)2

=> 86.4 = P x (1/25)2

=> P = 86.4 x 625

=> P = Rs.54000

We know that

CI = P x (1 + r/100)2 – P

= 54000 x (1 + 5/100)2 – 54000

= 54000 x 105/100 x 105/100 – 54000

= 59535 – 54000

= Rs.5535

We know that

SI = (P x r x t)/100

= (54000 x 6 x 3)/100

= Rs.9720

Required difference = 9720 – 5535 = Rs.4185

From II:

We know that

SI = (P x r x t)/100

=>25920 = (P x 8 x 6)/100

=> P = 2592000/48

=> P = Rs.54000

We know that

CI = P x (1 + r/100)2 – P

= 54000 x (1 + 5/100)2 – 54000

= 54000 x 105/100 x 105/100 – 54000

= 59535 – 54000

= Rs.5535

We know that

SI = (P x r x t)/100

= (54000 x 6 x 3)/100

= Rs.9720

Required difference = 9720 – 5535 = Rs.4185

From III:

We know that

Amount on CI = P x (1 + r/100)t

=> 60674.4 = P x (1 + 6/100)2

=> 60674.4 = P x 106/100 x 106/100

=> P = 60674.4 x 100/106 x 100/106

=> P = Rs.54000

We know that

CI = P x (1 + r/100)2 – P

= 54000 x (1 + 5/100)2 – 54000

= 54000 x 105/100 x 105/100 – 54000

= 59535 – 54000

= Rs.5535

We know that

SI = (P x r x t)/100

= (54000 x 6 x 3)/100

= Rs.9720

Required difference = 9720 – 5535 = Rs.4185

Hence, any one of the three statements is sufficient.

2) Answer: b)

From I:

Let, amount invested by Sunita on simple interest be Rs.P

We know that

SI = (P x r x t)/100

=> 24500 = (P x 7 x 5)/100

=> P = 2450000/35

=> P = Rs.70000

From II:

After one year, Diya doubled her investment.

From III:

Let, amount invested by Diya be Rs.K

We know that

SI = (P x r x t)/100

=> 10000 = (K x 5 x 4)/100

=> K = 1000000/20

=> K = Rs.50000

From I, II and III:

Let, amount invested by Sunita on simple interest be Rs.P

We know that

SI = (P x r x t)/100

=> 24500 = (P x 7 x 5)/100

=> P = 2450000/35

=> P = Rs.70000

Let, amount invested by Diya be Rs.K

We know that

SI = (P x r x t)/100

=> 10000 = (K x 5 x 4)/100

=> K = 1000000/20

=> K = Rs.50000

Amount invested by Maya = 9/5 x 50000 = Rs.90000

Ratio of share in the profit:

Diya : Maya : Sunita = (50000 + 100000) : (90000 x 2) : (70000 x 2)

= 150000 : 180000 : 140000

= 15: 18: 14

Share of Sunita in the profit = 14/47 x 141000

= Rs.42000

Hence, All I, II and III together are sufficient.

3) Answer: b)

2/Anita + 1/Kiran = 1/12  ——— (a)

From I:

1/Kiran + 1/Madhav + 1/Simran = 1/8

From II:

1/Madhav + 1/Kiran = 1/15

From III:

1/Madhav + 1/Simran = 1/10

From I, II and III:

1/Kiran + 1/Madhav + 1/Simran = 1/8 —— (i)

1/Madhav + 1/Kiran = 1/15 ——– (ii)

1/Madhav + 1/Simran = 1/10 ——- (iii)

Equations (ii) + (iii) – (i)

2/Madhav + 1/Kiran + 1/Simran – 1/Kiran – 1/Madhav – 1/Simran

= 1/15 + 1/10 – 1/8

=>1/Madhav = (8 + 12 – 15)/120

=> 1/Madhav = 5/120

=> 1/Madhav = 1/24

From (ii)

1/24 + 1/Kiran = 1/15

=> 1/Kiran = 1/15 – 1/24

=> 1/Kiran = (8 – 5)/120

=> 1/Kiran = 3/120

=> 1/Kiran = 1/40

From (a)

2/Anita + 1/40 = 1/12

=> 2/Anita = 1/12 – 1/40

=> 2/Anita = (10 – 3)/120

=> 2/Anita = 7/120

=> 1/Anita = 7/240

From (iii)

1/24 + 1/Simran = 1/10

=> 1/Simran = 1/10 – 1/24

=> 1/SImran = (12 – 5)/120

=> 1/Simran = 7/120

Let required number of days = n

n x (7/240 + 7/120) = 1

=> n x (7 + 14)/240 = 1

=> n = 240/21

=> n = 80/7 days

Hence, All I, II and III together are sufficient.

4) Answer: c)

Vikash: Rana = 14:13

From I:

Let, the present ages of Vikash and Atul be 4k years and 3k years respectively

(4k + 4)/(3k + 4) = 9/7

=> 28k + 28 = 27k + 36

=> 28k – 27k = 36 – 28

=> k = 8

Present age of Vikash = 4k = 4 x 8 = 32 years

Present age of Atul = 3k = 3 x 8 = 24 years

From II:

Rana + Vinay = 2 x 33 = 66

From III:

Atul : Vinay = 2:3

From I and II:

Let, the present ages of Vikash and Atul be 4k years and 3k years respectively

(4k + 4)/(3k + 4) = 9/7

=> 28k + 28 = 27k + 36

=> 28k – 27k = 36 – 28

=> k = 8

Present age of Vikash = 4k = 4 x 8 = 32 years

Present age of Atul = 3k = 3 x 8 = 24 years

Rana + Vinay = 2 x 33 = 66

Rana = 13/14 x (32 – 4) + 4 = 13/14 x 28 + 4 = 30 years

Vinay = 66 – 30 = 36 years

Required average = (32 + 24 + 36)/3 = 92/3 years.

From I and III:

Let, the present ages of Vikash and Atul be 4k years and 3k years respectively

(4k + 4)/(3k + 4) = 9/7

=> 28k + 28 = 27k + 36

=> 28k – 27k = 36 – 28

=> k = 8

Present age of Vikash = 4k = 4 x 8 = 32 years

Present age of Atul = 3k = 3 x 8 = 24 years

And

Atul : Vinay = 2:3

Vinay = 3/2 x 24 = 36 years

Required average = (32 + 24 + 36)/3 = 92/3 years.

Hence, Either I and II or I and III are sufficient.

5) Answer: c)

Let, length of train A = l metres

And speed of train A = s Km/h

From I:

(l + 520) = s x 5/18 x 72

=> l + 520 = 20s

From II:

(l + 460) = (s + 36) x 5/18 x 36

=> l + 460 = (s + 36) x 10

From III:

l = length of train B – 140

From I and II:

(l + 520) = s x 5/18 x 72

=> l + 520 = 20s

=> l = 20s – 520 —— (i)

And

(l + 460) = (s + 36) x 5/18 x 36

=> l + 460 = (s + 36) x 10 ——- (ii)

From (i) and (ii)

20s – 520 + 460 = 10s + 360

=> 20s – 10s = 360 + 60

=> 10s = 420

=> s = 42 km/h

Required time = 462/42 = 11 hours

From II and III:

(l + 460) = (s + 36) x 5/18 x 36

=> l + 460 = (s + 36) x 10 —– (i)

And

l = 460 – 140 = 320 m

Putting this value in equation (i)

320 + 460 = 10s + 360

=> 10s = 780 – 360

=> 10s = 420

=> s = 42 Km/h

Required time = 462/42 = 11 hours

Hence, Either I and II or II and III are sufficient.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: d)

Expenditure of Kiran on entertainment = 20/100 x 80000 = Rs.16000

Total expenditure of Pavan = 60/100 x 60000 = Rs.36000

Expenditure of Pavan on entertainment = 40/100 x 36000 = Rs.14400

Required ratio = 16000: 14400 = 10:9

7) Answer: b)

Let, expenditures of Tapan and Madan be Rs.5k and Rs.6k respectively.

(40000 – 5k)/(75000 – 6k) = 1/3

=> 120000 – 15k = 75000 – 6k

=> 15k – 6k = 120000 – 75000

=> 9k = 45000

=> k = 5000

Difference between expenditures of Madan and Tapan = 6k – 5k = k = Rs.5000

8) Answer: b)

Total expenditure of Neelam = 45/100 x 65000 = Rs.29250

Expenditure on System service of Neelam = 20/100 x 29250 = Rs.5850

Total expenditure of Pavan = 60/100 x 60000 = Rs.36000

Household expenditure of Pavan = 15/100 x 36000 = Rs.5400

Required percentage = (5850/5400) x 100 = 108.33% = 108% approx.

9) Answer: c)

Let, savings of Kiran and Neelam be Rs.4k and Rs.3k respectively.

(80000 – 4k)/(65000 – 3k) = 6/5

=> 400000 – 20k = 390000 – 18k

=> 20k – 18k = 400000 – 390000

=> 2k = 10000

=> k = 5000

Average of the savings of Kiran and Neelam = (4k + 3k)/2

= 3.5k

= Rs.17500

10) Answer: e)

Total expenditure of Pavan = 60/100 x 60000 = Rs.36000

Expenditure of Pavan on Bills = 5/100 x 36000 = Rs.1800

Expenditure of Madan on Bills = 11/9 x 1800 = Rs.2200

Expenditure of Pavan on shopping = 12/100 x 36000 = Rs.4320

Expenditure of Madan on shopping = 6/5 x 4320 = Rs 5184

Required percentage = (2200 + 5184)/75000 x 100

= (7384/75000) x 100

= 9.84%

= 10% approx.

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: