SBI PO Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-10) High Level-New Pattern

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO 2019 (Day-10)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight boxes A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are kept in the stack one above another which has eight racks numbered 1-8. The bottom most rack is numbered 1, the one above is numbered 2 and so on till the topmost rack is numbered 8. The boxes were in different colours namely, Violet, Indigo, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange, Red and White but not necessary in the same order. Each box consist different number of balls, which is either prime or square number between 10 to 55.

            Two boxes are kept between box E and the Yellow coloured box, which is kept at one of the odd numbered rack but not in bottom most rack. Yellow coloured box is kept below the box E.There are 20 balls difference between the boxes was kept at the rack 5 and rack 2, which has square number of balls.Three boxes are kept between the box F and the Red coloured box, which is kept immediate above the box which has the balls in multiple of 12. The box F is kept in one of the even numbered rack.Two boxes are kept between Red coloured box and box A. Box A is kept immediately above the box which contains square number of balls in odd number.The White coloured box is kept immediately below the box B. As many boxes are kept below the White coloured box is same as above the box C. The White coloured box has only four balls less than the box which has maximum number of balls.H has the maximum number of balls. The Orange coloured box has 10 balls less than box A and kept one of the even numbered racks. The Blue coloured box is immediately above the Violet coloured box. As many boxes kept between box H and the Orange coloured box is same as between box B and the Green coloured box.The difference between the balls in the Yellow coloured box and box D is equal to the number of balls in the box C. Box D is kept above the box which contains 47 balls.

1) How many boxes are kept between box D and the Red coloured box?

a) Three

b) Two

c) Four

d) Five

e) One

2) Which of the following boxes has lowest number of balls?

a) The Orange coloured box

b) A

c) The Yellow coloured box

d) G

e) The Violet coloured box

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following one that does not belong to the group?

a) The Violet coloured box

b) Box G

c) The Blue coloured box

d) Box B

e) The Indigo coloured box

4) If Violet is related to 19 and White is related to 25 in a certain way. Then, Blue is related to which of the following?

a) 31

b) 36

c) 17

d) 47

e) 49

5)What is the difference between the balls in the box D and the Indigo coloured box?

a) 36

b) 26

c) 13

d) 14

e) 22

Direction (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

‘P@Q’ means ‘P is to the north of Q’,

‘P#Q’ means ‘P is to the south of Q’,

‘P%Q’ means ‘P is to the west of Q’,

‘P&Q’ means ‘P is to the east of Q’,

‘P$Q’ means ‘P is in the distance of 5m from Q’

‘P*Q’ means ‘P is in the distance of 7m from Q’ and

‘P#*Q’ means ‘P is at 7m to the south of Q’

A%$E#*B%*F@$C&$G@*D

6) A is in which direction with respect to D?

a) Northeast

b) North

c) South

d) Northwest

e) Southwest

7) If X is 2m to the west of G, then what is the distance between B and X?

a) 9m

b) 5m

c) 2m

d) 7m

e) 6m

8) What is the direction of D from F and the shortest distance?

a) Southwest, 13m

b) Northeast, √13m

c) Southeast, 12m

d) Northwest, 13m

e) Northwest, 2√13m

Direction (9-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

‘A$B’ means ‘A is the father of B’,

‘A%B’ means ‘A is the spouse of B’,

‘A&B’ means ‘A is the sister of B’,

‘A@B’ means ‘A is the brother of B’,

‘A#B’ means ‘A is the parent of B’,

‘A*B’ means ‘A is the child of B’,

‘A^B’ means ‘A is the mother of B’,

P@T^D%G&M*V^G*K

9) How is K related to D?

a) Son-in-law

b)Daughter

c) Mother-in-law

d) Son

e) Father-in-law

10) If N is the wife of M, then how is N related to G?

a) Aunty

b) Sister-in-law

c)Mother

d) Sister

e) Cannot be determined

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Two boxes are kept between box E and the Yellow coloured box, which is kept at one of the odd numbered rack but not in bottom most rack. Yellow coloured box is kept below the box E. There are 20 balls difference between the boxes was kept at the rack 5 and rack 2, which has square number of balls.

  • Three boxes are kept between the box F and the Red coloured box, which is kept immediate above the box which has the balls in multiple of 12. The box F is kept in one of the even numbered rack.
  • Two boxes are kept between Red coloured box and box A. Box A is kept immediately above the box which contains square number of balls in odd number.

  • The White coloured box is kept immediately below the box B. As many boxes are kept below the White coloured box is same as above the box C. The White coloured box has only four balls less than the box which has maximum number of balls.
  • From the above statements, (Max. num of balls – Balls in White box)=4.
  • Then, the White coloured box must has second highest no. of balls and the maximum no. of ball in the any box is 53.

So, Case-1(a) and Case-2(a) will be dropped.

  • H has the maximum number of balls. The Orange coloured box has 10 balls less than box A and kept one of the even numbered racks. The Blue coloured box is immediately above the Violet coloured box.
  • As many boxes kept between box H and the Orange coloured box is same as between box B and the Green coloured box.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

  • The difference between the balls in the Yellow coloured box and box D is equal to the number of balls in the box C. Box D is kept above the box which contains 47 balls.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-8):

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: a)

Direction (9-10):

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: b)

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: