SBI PO Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-12) High Level-New Pattern

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO 2019 (Day-12)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take SBI PO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in two circles which are named inner circle and outer circle. Four of them are sitting in the each circle, some are facing inside while some are facing outside from the centre and each one likes different colours namely, Violet, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange, Red, Black and White but not necessary in the same order. Also that they all are sitting with equidistance in the straight row facing north. If anyone likes any one of the colours, that person will not change the colour in both arrangements. The persons who are in the inner circle sitting equidistance between each other and sits exactly opposite to the persons sitting in the outercircle.

        E sits opposite to the person who sits second to the left of the one who likes Green, who sits one of the extreme ends of the row. H faces the person who likes Red in the inner circle but none of them sits opposite to E, who does not sit in the same circle of H sits. G sits third to the right of the one who likes Green in the linear row. G sits opposite to the person who sits immediate right of H in thecircle and both of them faces opposite directions. A faces the one who likes Violet in the circle and both of them are does not sit in the same circle. The one who sits opposite to A in the same circle sits third to the left of the one who likes Blue. The person who likes Blue sits immediate right of G in the linear row. B likes Yellow and does not sit opposite to the one who likes Red in the circle.In the linear row, only one person sits between G and the one who sits immediate right of G in the circle.The one who likes Red sits fourth to the right of E, who is an immediate neighbour of G in the linear row. The one who likes White sits to the immediate right of F in the circle. The one who likes Orange sits third to the left of F in the linear row.Only three persons are sitting between H and C in the linear row.A sits to the left of F in the linear row but not

immediately.The persons sitting in the extreme ends in the linear row facing the same direction as A in the circle. The one who likes Yellow does not faces the same direction as D.

1) Who among the following sits second to the right of Bin the circle?

a) C

b) The one who sits opposite to D

c) G

d) The one who likes Black

e) A

2) Which of the pairs represents the immediate neighbours of the one who likes White in the circle?

a) F, H

b) H, C

c) E, F

d) G, B

e) B, D

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following one that does not belong to the group according to the circle?

a) The one who likes Blue

b) F

c) The one who likes Black

d) The one who likes Violet

e) B

4) If A is related to Violet and B is related to Blue in a certain way based on the linear row. Then, G is related to which of the following?

a) Green

b) White

c) Black

d) Blue

e) Orange

5) How many persons are sitting between H and the one who likes Black as per the linear row?

a) One

b) None

c) Three

d) More than three

e) Two

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In alphabet series A-Z, each letter except vowels is coded as 2 to 9 from A till Z (For ex. B is coded as 2 and C is coded as 3 and so on till K is coded as 9. Again L is coded as 2 and so on till Z).

The vowels are coded by using the symbols #, @, %, $ and &.

In a certain code language,

‘Something are happen’ is coded as ‘8$3%97#46 @77 [email protected]%4’,

‘Taken for inquiry’ is coded as ‘[email protected]%4 5$7 546&#7#’ and

‘Measure by weight’ is coded as ‘*%@8&7* 25 3%#679’.

i) If the first letter is a vowel and the last letter is a consonant, then both are to be interchanged.

ii) If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel, then both are to be coded as ‘*’.

iii) If both the first and last letters are vowels, then the last letter is coded as the code for second letter.

6) What will be the code of ‘Home Ministry’?

a) *$3* *#4#897*

b) 3#4#8975 7$3%

c) 3#4#8975 *$3*

d) *$3* 3#498#75

e) None of these

7) What will be the code of ‘Escalate Module’?

a) 3$4&2% %[email protected]@98

b) %[email protected]@9% *$4&2*

c) *$4&2* [email protected]@9%

d) %[email protected]@98 *&4$2*

e) %[email protected]@98 *$4&2*

8) What will be the code of ‘Indices Can Wide’?

a) [email protected] 844#3%# *#4*

b) *#4* 3#4 846#3%#

c) @34 #44#3%8 *#4*

d) 844#3%# [email protected] 3#4%

e) None of these

9) Which of the following will represent by the code ‘5%@7 759%@’?

a) year before

b) after year

c) yeast back

d) pack helps

e) None of these

10) What will be the code of ‘Distributed’?

a) *#897#2&9%*

b) 4#897#2&9%4

c) 4%897#2&9&4

d) 4#897#29&%*

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • E sits opposite to the person who sits second to the left of the one who likes Green, who sits one of the extreme ends of the row.
  • H faces the person who likes Red in the inner circle but none of them sits opposite to E, who does not sit in the same circle of H sits.
  • G sits third to the right of the one who likes Green in the linear row. G sits opposite to the person who sits immediate right of H in the circle and both of them faces opposite directions.

  • A faces the one who likes Violet in the circle and both of them are does not sit in the same circle.
  • The one who sits opposite to A in the same circle sits third to the left of the one who likes Blue. B likes Yellow and does not sit opposite to the one who likes Red in the circle. The person who likes Blue sits immediate right of G in the linear row.
  • In the linear row, only one person sits between G and the one who sits immediate right of G in the circle.

  • The one who likes Red sits fourth to the right of E, who is an immediate neighbour of G in the linear row.
  • The one who likes White sits to the immediate right of F in the circle. The one who likes Orange sits third to the left of F in the linear circle.

  • Only three persons are sitting between H and C in the linear row. A sits to the left of F in the linear row but not immediately.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped in the linear row.
  • The persons sitting in the extreme ends in the linear row facing the same direction as A in the circle.
  • The one who likes Yellow does not faces the same direction as D.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: e)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

Home -*$3* (Condition ii applies)

Ministry – 3#4#8975 (No conditions apply)

7) Answer: e)

Escalate – %[email protected]@98 (Condition iii applies)

Module – *$4&2* (Condition ii applies)

8) Answer: a)

Indices – 844#3%# (Condition i applies)

Can – [email protected] (No conditions applied)

Wide – *#4* (Condition ii applies)

9) Answer: b)

Only ‘after year’ will represented by the code ‘5%@7 759%@’.

10) Answer: b)

Distributed – 4#897#2&9%4 (No conditions applied)

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests