SBI PO Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-13) High Level-New Pattern

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO 2019 (Day-13)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-5): Refer to the data below and answer the questions that follow.

Five friends – P, Q, R, S and T – decide to read seven books numbered from 1 to 7. Books 1, 3, 4, 5 and 7 can be read in one week. However, the time required to read books 2 and 6 is 2 weeks. Each one of them exchanges the book in library at each weekend, only after he finishes reading it. Book 3 is a second part of book 2 so one can read Book 3 only if book 2 is already read by him.

In the first week, P is reading book 1; Q is reading book 2 and so on as in the alphabetical order. They decide to exchange the books in the numerical order of Books.

Note: If the book is not available as per numerical order, then they got the book with next serial number and so on. If a Book has second part, then reading the both part of the book is considered as completing a book.

Book 7 will be followed by book 1 for each of them. They decide to meet till 10 weeks. Each friend reads a book only once. If, for a person, no book is available for a particular week (either because he has already read all the available books or he cannot read the available book or the book that he has to read is taken by the person who is before as in alphabetical order), then that person does not read any book during that week.

1) Who among the following reads Book 1 in the Week 6?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) S

e) T

2) Who among the following reads minimum number of books at the end of Week 4?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) S

e) T

3) Which of the following Book does T reads in week 7?

a) Book 1

b) Book 3

c) Book 4

d) No Book Available

e) None of the above Books

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way thus form a group. Find the one which does not belongs to the group?

a) R – Week 2

b) S – Week 5

c) T – Week 6

d) P – Week 3

e) Q – Week 5

5) Which of the following Book does Q reads in week 8?

a) Book 1

b) Book 6

c) Book 4

d) Book 5

e) None of the above Books

(Directions 6–10): Following questions are based on the 5 given combination of numbers and words, each consisting of a 5-digit number. Study the following information to answer the given questions.

34265, 37596, 48367, 65284, 43827

6) If all digits within 5-digit number are arranged in ascending order then, what is the difference of sum of digits of 2nd lowest to 2nd highest number after rearrangement?

a) 2

b) 4

c) 1

d) 3

e) None of the above

7) If ‘2’ is subtracted from 1st, 3rd& 5th digits and ‘1’ is subtracted from 2nd& 4th digits in the 5-digit numbers then, how many newly formed digits are perfect square?

a) Two

b) Four

c) Three

d) None

e) One

8) If 1st and 3rd& 2nd and 5th digit in the given 5-digit numbers are interchanged then, what is difference of 2nd lowest to 2nd highest number after rearrangement?

a) 31033

b) 31026

c) 31712

d) 18929

e) None of these

9) If all 5-digits numbers are divided by its highest digit within the same number then, for how many numbers obtained remainder are non-prime digit?

a) 1

b) 4

c) 2

d) 3

e) None

10) If all 5-digits in a number is added and arranged in descending order. Then which of the following is third from the right end?

a) 65284

b) 37596

c) 34265

d) 48367

e) 43827

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

From the given information, we can create the following table;

In week 1,

Since, Book 3 cannot be read without reading Book 2; R reads Book 4.

In week 2,

T and Q continue to read the same book; as Book 2 and 6 takes two weeks to complete it. Also P cannot read book 3 as one must read Book 2 before reading Book 3.

In week 3-6,

Each exchanges their books as per numerical order.

In week 7,

R and T needs Book 2, but P took the book already. Without reading Book 2 he cannot read Book 3 and also he read all other series of books. So, R and T have no books to read.

In week 8,

S needs Book 6 but it is with Q, so he has no books to read. P still has Book 2 so R and T also have no books to read.

In week 9,

Still Q reads Book 6, so S has no books to read. Also R takes Book 2 so there is no book for T to read.

In week 10,

P and Q have read all the books. So, there are no books left for them to read. Also R takes Book 2 so there is no book for T to read.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: b)

6) Answer: b)

We have:

34265, 37596, 48367, 65284, 43827

After rearranging digits within 5-digt number we have:

23456, 35679, 34678, 24568, 23478

2nd lowest number after rearrangement = 23478

Sum of digits of “23478” = 24

2nd highest number after rearrangement = 34678

Sum of digits of “34678” = 28

Required difference = (28 – 24) = 4

Hence, option B is correct choice.

7) Answer: e)

We have:

34265, 37596, 48367, 65284, 43827

After subtracted ‘2’ is subtracted from 1st, 3rd& 5th digits and ‘1’ is subtracted from 2nd& 4th digits, we have:

13053, 16384, 27155, 44072, 22615

Thus, only one such number are possible = 16384.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

8) Answer: a)

We have:

34265, 37596, 48367, 65284, 43827

After interchanging 1st and 3rd& 2nd and 5th digits we have:

25364, 56397, 37468, 24685, 87423

2nd lowest number after rearrangement = 25364

2nd highest number after rearrangement = 56397

Required difference = (56397 – 25364) = 31033

Hence, option a) is correct choice.

9) Answer: a)

We have:

34265, 37596, 48367, 65284, 43827

After dividing “34265” by ‘6’ we get –> 5

After dividing “37596” by ‘9’ we get –> 3

After diving “48367” by ‘8’ we get –> 7

After dividing “65284” by ‘8’ we get –> 4

After dividing “43827” by ‘8’ we get –> 3

Thus, only one such number is possible –> 65284

Hence, option A is correct choice.

10) Answer: c)

We have:

34265, 37596, 48367, 65284, 43827

20,    30,    28,    25,    24

30,    28,    25,   24,    20

Online Mock Tests 2019: