SBI PO Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-15) High Level-New Pattern

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO 2019 (Day-15)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard 

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions.

The table below shows the result of the IPL T20 Championships. (For E.g. KKR won match against CSK, DD won match against MI and so on).

The first IPL match was played on Monday and the last was on Friday. On each day the matches were conducted in two sessions – Day match and Day-night match. No team played more than one match in a day.

Further it is also known that:

  • DD won match against MI on Monday..
  • KKR did not play on Thursday.
  • DD won the Tuesday Day match.
  • CSK played two Day matches and two Day-night matches.
  • MI lost its Day-night match on Wednesday.
  • RR lost its Day-night match against MI.
  • CSK did not play on Monday.
  • The least winner in the series had a Day match on Monday.

1) When did the match between CSK and RR been held?

a) Day Match – Wednesday

b) Day-night Match – Thursday

c) Day Match – Friday

d) Day-night match – Tuesday

e) None of the above

2) How many Day matches were played by RR?

a) One

b) Three

c) Two

d) None

e) Four

3) Who won the Day-night match on Thursday?

a) RR

b) CSK

c) DD

d) MI

e) KKR

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way thus form a group. Find the one which does not belongs to the group?

a) Monday – DD

b) Friday – CSK

c) Thursday – MI

d) Wednesday – CSK

e) Tuesday – RR

5) Which teams among the following has played the highest number of Day matches?

a) KKR

b) MI

c) RR and DD

d) KKR and CSK

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

A, B, C, D and E are five friends. They live in a 10 storey building. The building has a ground floor+10 floors. Each of them lives in different floors and none of them lives in the ground floor. All of them entered the lift on the ground floor and each pressed two floor buttons such that all the 10 buttons (1-10) are pressed. None of them presses the buttons of the floor in which they lives.

E lives below D but above B. There are two floors between A and B. C lives above A but below D. A pressed the floor number of C. The difference between the floor numbers pressed by D is a perfect square. B pressed the floor number of D. C pressed the floor number of E. There is exactly one floor between C and E where none of the five lives.  E pressed the floor number of B.  The floor numbers pressed by B are two perfect square numbers. B does not live in floor numbered 1. A pressed consecutive floor numbers. B pressed the buttons of the floors which are above the floor in which he lives. The difference between the floor numbers pressed by E is the floor number of C.

6) In which of the following floor does C lives?

a) Floor numbered 5

b) Floor numbered 6

c) Floor numbered 8

d) Floor numbered 7

e) None of these

7) How many floors are there above the floor in which B lives?

a) Two

b) Five

c) Six

d) Eight

e) None of these

8) What is the sum of the floor numbers pressed by D?

a) 12

b) 6

c) 13

d) 9

e) 17

9) Which of the following statement is true?

a) E lives immediately below D

b) C pressed 8 and 2

c) Sum of numbers pressed by A is 11

d) All are true

e) None is true

10) How many floors are there between D and A?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

From the above table we can conclude the following list of matches and winners.

  • DD won match against MI on Monday.

From the above statement we get two possibilities as the match against DD and MI might be either Day match or Day-night match on Monday.

  • KKR did not play on Thursday.
  • DD won the Tuesday Day match
  • MI lost its Day-night match on Wednesday.
  • CSK did not play on Monday.

Since, DD has won only two matches, we can conclude that Day match was held between DD vs RR on Tuesday.

Also from the above table, we get that MI has lost match with only two teams. So, we can conclude that MI has Day-night match with CSK on Wednesday.

  • CSK played two Day matches and two Day-night matches.

Since, CSK played two Day match and two Day-night match; we can conclude that CSK has Day-night match on Tuesday and Day match on Thursday and Friday.

Also, KKR has played four matches other than Thursday. So, we can conclude the following.

  • RR lost its Day-night match against MI.

So, we can conclude that RR vs. MI is held on Thursday.

  • The least winner in the series had a Day match on Monday.

So, we can conclude that RR vs. KKR was held on Monday.

Since, Case (1) doesn’t follow the above statement. Case (1) gets eliminated.

From the table above,

We can conclude that KKR vs DD is held on Wednesday. Since, MI cannot play two matches on the same day.

Also, we can conclude that CSK vs DD is held on Thursday. Since, DD cannot play two matches on the same day.

So, the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: c)

Directions (6-10):

  • E lives below D but above B.
  • There are two floors between A and B.
  • There is exactly one floor between C and E where none of the five lives.
  • C lives above A but below D.

From the above statements we can conclude that D lives in the floor which is above the four others.

  • The floor numbers pressed by B are two perfect square numbers.
  • B pressed the floor number of D.
  • B does not live in floor numbered 1.

From the above statements we can conclude the floor number of D as 9; also we get four possibilities- Case (1), Case (2), Case (3), Case (4) and Case (5) based on the statements.

  • B pressed the buttons of the floors which are above the floor in which he lives.

From this statement, Case (2), case (4) and Case (5) gets eliminated.

  • C pressed the floor number of E.
  • E pressed the floor number of B.
  • The difference between the floor numbers pressed by E is the floor number of C.

So, we can conclude that C pressed 6 and E pressed 2 and 10 in Case (1) and C pressed 8 and E pressed 2 and 8 in Case (3). No two persons press the same floor number. So, Case (3) gets eliminated.

  • A pressed the floor number of C.
  • A pressed consecutive floor numbers.

So, we can conclude that A pressed 8 and 7.

  • The difference between the floor numbers pressed by D is a perfect square.

The remaining floor numbers were 3, 5 and 1. From the above statement the only possibility pressed by D to get a difference of perfect square is 5 and 1.

So, the final arrangement is,

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: c)

Online Mock Tests 2019: