SBI PO Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-18) High Level-New Pattern

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO 2019 (Day-18)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Check here for Video Solutions (Q. 1-5)

Check here for Video Solutions (Q. 6-10)

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard 

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

(Direction 1-5): Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.

Twelve Children namely – Mike, Jake, Tom, Benny, Danny, Dave, Hugh, Jack, Chris, Martin, Ben and Lee belongs to different Classes viz. Class I, Class III and Class V and they were sitting in different position in each class as given below. Each likes different chocolates viz. Dairy milk, Kitkat, Munch and Milkybar not necessarily in same order.

Note: Not more than one in same class likes same chocolate. The Children who likes Milkybar sits in Position 1 in each Class.

Lee and Jack belong to same class and there is one children sitting between them. The one who likes Kitkat sits immediate right of Jack. Dave is junior to Lee and both likes Milkybar. Both Martin and Chris like same Chocolate. Martin and Benny exactly face each other and neither of them sits with Jack nor Jake. Jake likes munch and is senior to Jack. Mike sits third to the right of the one who likes Milkybar. Mike faces Hugh and both are immediate neighbours of one who likes Dairy milk. Ben sits between Jake and the one who likes Dairy milk. The one who is sitting between Dave and Danny likes Kitkat. Both Tom and Danny were sitting immediate right of one who likes Dairy milk.  Tom doesn’t like Milkybar.

1) Who among the following likes Dairy Milk?

a) Benny

b) Mike

c) Jack

d) Ben

e) Hugh

2) What is the position of Dave with respect to Martin?

a) Immediate right

b) Second to the left

c) Second to the right

d) Third to the right

e) Third to the left

3) Which group among the following likes Munch?

a) Hugh – Tom – Benny

b) Martin – Chris – Hugh

c) Jake – Jack – Danny

d) Danny – Hugh – Jake

e) Jake – Hugh – Mike

4) Who among the following belongs to Class I?

a) Danny

b) Tom

c) Mike

d) Jake

e) Jack

5) Which class and what chocolate does Tom likes?

a) Class III – Kitkat

b) Class I – Munch

c) Class V – Kitkat

d) Class I – Dairy Milk

e) Class III – Milkybar

(Direction 6-10): Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.

There are seven members in a family – A, B, C, D, E, F and G which has three generations. Out of which 5 members – A, B, C, E and F works in different cities viz. Chennai, Bangalore, Mumbai, Kochi and Hyderabad but not necessarily in same order. Among the working people two owns Benz Car, two owns Audi Car and one has Jaguar Car. Among the cars, two were in White colour and three were in Black colour. Two of them got salary in 60k, two of them in 80k and only one in 70k. Each planned to meet at a meeting point X; and their directions were as shown in the fig. below.

The difference between the salary of A and his Father-in-law is 10k. C is the grandson of the one who works in North direction from Meeting point X. Both the Audi Car was in same colour.

The person from Mumbai and the one who works exactly in the difference of 900 from him owns same Car. B is the son in law of one who keeps Audi Car. E is the niece of C’s mother and earns 60k.

C earns 80k which is as same as the person who works in west direction to him. The one who works in Hyderabad earns less salary than his son and owns Black coloured Car. People with Black Car don’t earn same salaries.

The eldest of the family earns 70k. A earns as same as the salary of his wife’s Nephew who works neither in North nor North-east to him. G’s brother-in-law owns a white Car. The person who is south-west direction from meeting point X owns neither Benz nor Audi Car.

6) What car does E owns and how is she related to F?

a) Benz – Daughter

b) Audi – Mother

c) Jaguar – Niece

d) Benz – Grand daughter

e) Audi – Grandson

7) In which direction is A with respect to B and what Car does B owns?

a) South east – Jaguar

b) South west – Benz

c) North east – Audi

d) North west – Benz

e) South east – Benz

8) Who among the following keeps Black Car?

a) The person who is working in Kochi

b) A

c) The one who get salary of 80k in Chennai

d) The person who is working in Mumbai

e) E

9) Which among the following is true?

a) E earns 60k and is working in Mumbai

b) The person from Chennai owns Benz Car

c) The people who gets salary of 60k owns Black Car

d) G is the father of E

e) F is the mother of D

10) How many females are there in the family?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) More than Four

Answers: 

(Direction 1-5):

From the given conditions we get to know that children sitting in position 1 like Milkybar.  

Lee and Jack belong to same class and there is one children sitting between them.

The one who likes Kitkat sits immediate right of Jack.

Dave is junior to Lee and both likes Milkybar.

Both Martin and Chris like same Chocolate.

Martin and Benny exactly face each other and neither of them sits with Jack nor Jake.

Jake likes munch and is senior to Jack.

From the statements, we get to know that Dave belongs to Class I and Lee, Jack belong to Class III and Jake to belong to Class V.

As Martin and Benny exactly face each other and neither of them sits with Jack or Jake; they both belongs to Class I. We get two possibilities (Case a, Case b) based on the position of Benny and Martin.

Mike sits third to the right of the one who likes Milkybar.

Mike faces Hugh and both are immediate neighbours of one who likes Dairy milk.

From the above statement we can conclude the position and the favourite chocolate of Children in Class III.

Ben sits between Jake and the one who likes Dairy milk.

The one who is sitting between Dave and Danny likes Kitkat.

From the statement, Martin likes Kitkat in Case a and Benny likes kitkat in Case b.

Both Tom and Danny were sitting immediate right of one who likes Dairy milk.

As Chris likes Dairy milk in Class V, Martin in Class I should also like Dairy Milk; Case a fails the condition. So it gets eliminated. 

Case a:

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: c)

(Direction 6-10):

  • The difference between the salary of A and his Father-in-law is 10k.

From the above statement we conclude that A belongs to the either 2nd or 3rd generation.

  • C is the grandson of the one who works in North direction from Meeting point X.

Bangalore is in north direction from meeting point X, The person who works in Bangalore belongs to first generation and C belongs to third generation.

  • Both the Audi Car was in same colour.
  • The person from Mumbai and the one who works exactly in the difference of 900 from him owns same Car.

He we get two possibilities either the person working in Kochi or Hyderabad owns same car as the person working in Mumbai.

  • B is the son in law of one who keeps Audi Car.

So, we can conclude that the person from Bangalore keeps Audi Car.

  • E is the niece of C’s mother and earns 60k.

So we get C and E in 3rd generation and A and B in 2nd generation. Also we conclude that E earns 60k.

  • C earns 80k which is as same as the person who works in west direction to him.

So, C could work in Chennai, Bangalore or Hyderabad.

  • The one who works in Hyderabad earns less salary than his son and owns Black coloured Car.
  • People with Black Car don’t earn same salaries.

So, the people who owns Black Car earns salary in 60k, 70k and 80k

  • The eldest of the family earns 70k.

So, we can conclude that the person from Bangalore who keeps Audi earns 70k.

  • A earns as same as the salary of his wife’s Nephew who works neither in North nor North-east to him.

C is the only possibility, as C earns 80k A also earns 80k.

  • G’s brother-in-law owns a white Car.

As, B has black Car, we conclude A has white Car and G is the wife of A.

  • The person who is south-west direction from meeting point X owns neither Benz nor Audi Car.

Therefore, A owns Jaguar Car and is the husband of D.

The person in Hyderabad and Mumbai owns Benz.

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: c)

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: