SBI PO Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-21) High Level-New Pattern

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO 2019 (Day-21)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Check here for Video Solutions (Q. 1-5)

Check here for Video Solutions (Q. 6-10)

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard 

(Directions 1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Ten friends namely – N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in an examination hall in such a way that all of them sit facing north but not necessarily in same row.

  • W sits east of O. R and O sits in same line. W sits at any place south of T. V sits 12m north of the one who is 9m east of Q.
  • P is to the north of Q. S is 13m south-west of T.N sits north of W and is east of Q.
  • V and T sit at a gap of 5m. R sits somewhere in-front of V but not necessarily north of V.
  • P is 10m west of the one who is 5m north-west of T. U sits 20m south of V. W and N sits at a gap of 6m. O sits at a gap of 4m west of the one who is south of T.

1) What is position of U with respect to O?

a) West

b) North-East

c) South-West

d) North-West

e) None of these

2) Which of the following statement is true?

a) P is south-west of R.

b) Q is 12m west of T.

c) R is 5m north-west of the one who is 6m east of V.

d) Q is 16m south of the one who is 10m west of R.

e) All the above statement is false.

3) What is the shortest distance between O to T?

a) 15m

b) 2√85m

c) 16m

d) 10√3m

e) None of these

4) Which of the following statement is/are true?

I) QS + OW > TV + PR.

II) PQ > (US + RT) ≥ (WN + QS).

III) NS + OW + TR < NW + VT.

IV) VS + SQ >PQ + TR

a) Only III

b) Only II and IV

c) Only I and III

d) Only II and III

e) None

5) What is position of P with respect to W?

a) West

b) North-East

c) South-West

d) North-West

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

The tribes of North Sentinel Island have recently developed a language for themselves, which has a very limited vocabulary.

Also, the words can be classified into only three types: the Tongs, the Yongs and the Pongs.

The Tongs types of words are: Coop, Sloop and Whoop

The Yongs types of words are: Whoop, Droop and Hoop

The Pongs types of words are: Knoop, Roop and Stroup

Also they have formulated some rules of grammar namely-

  • Each sentence should have only five words but not repeated words even if a word is classified under two types.
  • Each sentence should have two Tongs, one Yongs and two Pongs.
  • If Coop is used in a sentence, then Whoop must be used and vice versa.
  • Hoop can be used in a sentence only if Knoop is used.
  • Sloop and Droop cannot be used in a single sentence.

6) Which of the following choice of words in a sentence doesn’t violate the grammar?

a) Coops and Sloop as the Tongs and Droop as the Yongs

b) Sloop and Coop as the Tongs and Hoop as the Yongs

c) Knoop, Droop and Whoop as the Yongs used in a sentence

d) Knoop and Stroup as the Pongs and Sloop as the Tongs

e) All violates the grammar rules

7) If in a sentence Coop is the Tongs and no rule of grammar is violated, then which of the following could be other part of the sentence?

a) Whoop Hoop Droop Stroup

b) Sloop Hoop Whoop Stroup

c) Whoop Hoop Knoop Stroup

d) Whoop Sloop Roop Droop

e) None of these

8) Which of the following is a possible sentence if no grammar rule is violated?

a) Hoop Stoop Coop Roop Knoop

b) Sloop Coop Hoop Roop Stroup

c) Sloop Whoop Droop Stroup Knoop

d) Coop Roop Sloop Whoop Knoop

e) Roop Knoop Hoop Droop Sloop

9) If Coop and Sloop is the Tongs in a sentence, and no rule of grammar is violated, then which of the following is/are true?

Hoop is the Yongs.

Whoop is the Yongs.

III. Knoop and Stroop are the Pongs.

a) Only II

b) Only I

c) Both II and III

d) Both I and III

e) None of these

10) Which of the following is a possible sentence if certain grammar rule is violated?

a) Knoop Coop Whoop Roop Sloop

b) Coop Sloop Whoop Stroup Knoop

c) Sloop Whoop Hoop Roop Stroup

d) Knoop Coop Hoop Roop Whoop

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

We have:

  • V sits 12m north of the one who is 9m east of Q, let’s say that ‘@’ sits 9m east of Q.
  • P is to the north of Q, that means we have three possible place for P, in case (1) P sits somewhere south-west of V, in case (2) P sits west of point V, in case (3) P sits somewhere north-east of V.
  • P is 10m west of the one who is 5m north-west of T, that means we can say that P sits 10m west of ‘%’.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • N sits north of W and is east of Q, that means N is east of Q.
  • W and N sits at a gap of 6m.
  • W sits at any place south of T.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • W sits east of O and R and O sits in same line.
  • O sits at a gap of 4m west of the one who is south of T, that means O sits 4m west of W.
  • R sits somewhere in-front of V but not necessarily north of V, as R and O sits in same line, that means R is coded as ‘%’ and case (1) & case (2) is not valid.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (1) & case (2) is not valid as R sits somewhere in-front of V.

Again, we have:

  • U sits 20m south of V.

As, UV = 20m & @V = 12m.

Thus, @U = (20 – 12) = 8m.

  • S is 13m south-west of T, as S is only remaining person.

We have, @V = 12m & @N = 5.

Thus, @T = √(@V2 + @N2)

@T = √(122 + 52) = 13m.

Thus, S must be coded as ‘@’ and T must be east of V.

  • Again, RT = 5m OW = 4m.

Thus, PQ = (12m + 3m) = 15m.

Based on above given information we have final arrangement:

1) Answer: c)

Clearly, U sits south-west of O.

Hence, option C is correct choice.

2) Answer: e)

Clearly, all the above statements are false.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

3) Answer: b)

Clearly, TW = (NW + NT)

TW = (6 + 12) = 18m

OW = 4m

Thus, OT = √(OW2 + TW2)

OT = √(182 + 42) = 2√85m.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

4) Answer: e)

From (I): QS + OW > TV + PR.

We have:

QS = 9m, OW = 4m, TV = 5 & PR = 10m.

Thus, (9 + 4) > (10 + 5), is not true.

From II: PQ > (US + RT) ≥ (WN + QS)

We have:

PQ = 15m, US = 8m, RT = 5m, WN = 6m & QS = 9m.

Thus, 15 > (8 + 5) ≥ (6 + 9), is not true.

From III: NS + OW + TR < NW + VT

NS = 5m, OW = 4m, TR = 5m, NW = 6m & VT = 5m.

Thus, (5 + 4 + 5) > (6 + 5), is not true.

From IV: VS + SQ > PQ + TR

VS = 12m, SQ = 9m, PQ = 15m & TR = 5m

Thus, (12 + 9) > (15 + 5), is not true.

Clearly, none of the statements are true.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

5) Answer: d)

Clearly, P sits north-west of W.

Hence, option D is correct choice.

Directions (6-10):

From the given information we could form the below table:

To form a sentence the following conditions should be considered:

  • 2 Tong – 1 Yong – 2 Pong
  • Coop – Whoop (v.v)
  • Knoop – Hoop
  • Sloop x Droop

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: c)

Online Mock Tests 2019: