SBI PO Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-24) High Level-New Pattern

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO 2019 (Day-24)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Check here for Video Solutions (Q. 1-5)

Check here for Video Solutions (Q. 6-10)

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard 

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions.

The given grid (8×8) represents the road map of 7 cities – Jaipur, Haryana, Lucknow, Rajasthan, Goa, Gurugram and Kolkata. Each city is located at different points as shown in the fig. below – A, B, C, D, E, F and G but not necessarily in the same order.

Note: All the distance calculated were the minimum distance between them. The only mode to travel between cities is along the gridlines.

Each grid (1×1) represents 100km along each side. The cities can be reached by travelling along the grid lines shown in the diagram. The shaded area represents a restricted areas i.e., one cannot travel along the vertices (corners) and gridlines bordering/passing through these areas.

Also it is known that,

Shortest route between Jaipur and Rajasthan is 200 km

Rajasthan is equidistant from Haryana and Goa

Shortest route between Lucknow and Kolkata is 600 km

Shortest route between Gurugram and Goa is 400 km

Point E is not Rajasthan

Shortest route between Lucknow and Haryana is 800 km

1) Which of the following city is at Point C?

a) Rajasthan

b) Kolkata

c) Haryana

d) Lucknow

e) None of these

2) What is the minimum distance between Point B and Haryana?

a) 800 km

b) 1200 km

c) 1000 km

d) 1100 km

e) None of these

3) If Ramu, has to travel from Goa to Haryana via Kolkata; then what is the minimum distance to be travelled?

a) 1000 km

b) 800 km

c) 1300 km

d) 1100 km

e) 1400 km

4) If it takes 6 hours to travel from Point C to Kolkata; then what is the time required for travelling from Gurugram to Point F?

a) 10 hours

b) 6 hours

c) 4 hours

d) 8 hours

e) Cannot be determined

5) Which of the following City is at Point G?

a) Haryana

b) Kolkata

c) Gurugram

d) Lucknow

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions.

There are 15 boxes of three different sizes – large (L), small (S) and medium (M) and are of five different colours – Peach (Ph), Cyan (Cy), Magenta (Mg), Brown (Br) and Grey (Gy). They are arranged in certain pattern facing north in a straight line numbered 1-15 (i.e., 1 being the box at the extreme left and 15 being the box at the extreme right).

Peach boxes are not at prime places and also not at the place that is cube of a natural number.

Every medium sized box has one small box and one large box adjacent to it on its either side.

No two boxes of the same size and same colour are kept together.

There are five boxes of each size. Each size has all the five coloured boxes.

Also Peach box is always placed at immediate right of Grey box.

The first box is a large Cyan box and the last box is a small Magenta box.

A small box is never kept to the immediate right side of the large box.

A box is not placed adjacent to same coloured boxes on both sides.

The sum of position of all three Magenta coloured boxes is an odd number.

All three Brown coloured boxes are placed at even numbered positions.

6) What is the sum of position of all Cyan coloured boxes?

a) 15

b) 17

c) 18

d) 22

e) None of these

7) Which of the following box is placed at 9th position?

a) Medium – Grey

b) Small – Peach

c) Large – Cyan

d) Large – Magenta

e) None of these

8) What is the sum of all medium size box positions?

a) 40

b) 38

c) 43

d) 38

e) 45

9) Which of the following box is placed exactly at the middle of the arrangement?

a) Large – Cyan

b) Small – Peach

c) Medium – Grey

d) Large – Peach

e) None of these

10) What is the position of small sized Brown box?

a) Position 2

b) Position 4

c) Position 8

d) Position 6

e) Position 10

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

  • Shortest route between Jaipur and Rajasthan is 200 km

Here we get two possibilities- Case (1) and Case (2)

  • Rajasthan is equidistant from Haryana and Goa
  • Shortest route between Gurugram and Goa is 400 km
  • Point E is not Rajasthan
  • Shortest route between Lucknow and Haryana is 800 km

  • Shortest route between Lucknow and Kolkata is 600 km

Case (1) gets eliminated as the distance between C and F is 800 km.

So, the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: c)

Directions (6-10):

  • The first box is a large Cyan box and the last box is a small Magenta box.

  • Every medium sized box has one small box and one large box adjacent to it on its either side.
  • A small box is never kept to the immediate right side of the large box.
  • No two boxes of the same size and same colour are kept together.

  • Peach boxes are not at prime places and also not at the place that is cube of a natural number.
  • There are five boxes of each size. Each size has all the five coloured boxes.
  • Also Peach box is always placed at immediate right of Grey box.

The Prime and Cube numbers were – 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 11 and 13.

So, we can conclude the position of medium size Peach box is at 14. Since, Peach and Grey boxes are always together. We can conclude the position of Grey box is at 13.

On fixing the position of large size Peach box we get two possibilities- Case (1) and Case (2).

  • A box is not placed adjacent to same coloured box.

So, we can fix the position of Small sized Peach box in both the cases.

  • A box is not placed adjacent to same coloured box.

So, we can fix the position of Small sized Peach box in both the cases.

  • All three Brown coloured boxes are placed at even numbered positions.

From the above statement, Case (1b) and Case (2b) gets eliminated.

Since, no two boxes of the same size and same colour are kept together. Case (1a) gets eliminated.

So, the final arrangement is,

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: d)

Online Mock Tests 2019: