SBI PO Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-25) High Level-New Pattern

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO 2019 (Day-25)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Check here for Video Solutions (Q. 1-5)

Check here for Video Solutions (Q. 6-10)

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard 

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions.

There are 5 containers viz. C1, C2, C3, C4 and C5 loaded in a ship one above another, such that C2 is above C1 and C3 is above C2 and so on. Each container is in different heights. Also, all the containers contain different number of Bikes and Cars in it. Each Container should be unloaded in different ports viz. Mumbai, Kolkata, Kochi, Kandla and Tuticorin but not necessarily in same order. Total height of all five containers is 666ft.

Note: Total height of a container = (Total number of Bikes + Total number of Cars) in a container.

Number of Cars to be unloaded in Kochi is as same as number of cars in C2. Container C4 is 44ft taller than one of the containers placed below it. Height of the container which is headed towards Mumbai port is 141ft and number of Cars in it is a prime number.

Number of Cars and bikes in C2 is a multiple of 11. No height of a container is above 150ft and below 100ft. Number of cars in a container which is headed towards Tuticorin is as same as number of bikes in C2. The container which is 106ft tall has 29 cars in it.

Number of bikes in C1 is even and the height of the same container is an odd number. Difference between number of bikes in the container which is headed towards Kandla and Mumbai port is as same as the difference between bikes in the container which is headed towards Mumbai and Kochi port.

There is 88 Cars in one of the containers and the container which is headed towards Kochi is 17ft shorter than the container which is headed towards Kolkata port. There are two containers between the one which is headed towards Tuticorin and Mumbai port.

1) How many bikes were shipped towards Kochi port?

a) 38 bikes

b) 71 bikes

c) 77 bikes

d) 62 bikes

e) 55 bikes

2) What is the difference between the number of Cars in C5 and C1?

a) 21 Cars

b) 36 Cars

c) 26 Cars

d) 12 Cars

e) 18 Cars

3) Which Container is shortest and tallest among the following?

a) C5 – C3

b) C4 – C1

c) C3 – C4

d) C2 – C1

e) C3 – C2

4) Which of the following is true?

a) Container C1 belongs to Kochi port

b) There are 77 bikes in C4 container

c) All are true

d) Container C1 contains 67 Cars

e) There is a height difference of 15ft between container C3 and C5

5) Which of the following Containers is headed towards Kandla port?

a) Container C1

b) Container C2

c) Container C3

d) Container C4

e) Container C5

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions.

Eight cricket team captains viz. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W representing different teams Australia, Pakistan, India, England, Bangladesh, Afghanistan, Kenya and Zimbabwe were sitting in a straight line for a press meet but not necessarily in same order. All are facing north. Each team got different ODI rankings from 1-9; not more than one got same rankings. After the press meet two team captains left the place and rest were made to sit in a table as shown in the fig. Below

Note: 1 is considered as a perfect square and perfect cube number.

Immediate neighbours of V are facing towards the centre in the table. The Kenya team captain sits at one of the position right to T in the press meet. The difference between ODI ranking of U and T’s team is a prime number.

There are 3 team captains sitting between T and Afghanistan team captain, who sits at extreme end. Only the team which got ODI ranking in perfect square faces outside the table. The product of ODI ranks of U and V’s team is a perfect cube number.

P attends press meet at one of the position right to W; the difference between their ODI ranks is the ODI rank of R. R sits at extreme end and he is not the captain of Afghanistan team. The ODI rank of Afghanistan is 2 positions below W.

Bangladesh got ODI ranking of 3 and is an immediate neighbour of India and Zimbabwe in Press meet. Only one person sits between Afghanistan and Zimbabwe’s team captain in both press meet and table.

T faces towards centre and Kenya’s team captain sits right to the T in the table. There are 2 team captains sitting between T and V in either side of the table. Kenya got the highest ODI rank and the ODI rank of India is an even number but not 4.

Zimbabwe got ODI rank of 5 and is an immediate neighbour of Kenya in the table. There is only one cube number in ODI rankings, which is the rank of P. Zimbabwe team captain W sits third to the right of R, who represents Pakistan in the table and sits at one of the extreme end during press meet.

England team captain sits second from the left end and got ODI ranking of 2.In press meet, Australia team captain sits immediate right of T and there is three people sitting between S and Australia team captain.

6) Who sits second to the right of Australia team captain in the press meet?

a) S

b) The captain of the team which got ODI rank of 5

c) Pakistan team Captain

d) T

e) The captain of the team which got ODI rank of 4

7) What is the ODI rank of India and who represents team India?

a) 6th – T

b) 4th – S

c) 2nd – P

d) 8th – Q

e) 4th – V

8) What is the difference between ODI ranks of Australia and Afghanistan team? 

a) One

b) Three

c) Five

d) Two

e) Four

9) Who sits immediate right of R in the table?

a) T

b) Kenya team Captain

c) The captain of the team which got ODI rank of 3

d) W

e) The captain of the team which got ODI rank of 7

10) Who among the following faces outside?

a) Q

b) P

c) S

d) T

e) W

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Number of Cars to be unloaded in Kochi is as same as number of cars in C2.
  • Container C4 is 44ft taller than one of the containers placed below it.
  • Height of the container which is headed towards Mumbai port is 141ft and number of Cars in it is a prime number.
  • Number of Cars and bikes in C2 is a multiple of 11.
  • No height of a container is above 150ft and below 100ft.
  • Number of cars in a container which is headed towards Tuticorin is as same as number of bikes in C2. The container which is 106ft tall has 29 cars in it.
  • There are two containers between the one which is headed towards Tuticorin and Mumbai port.
  • Number of bikes in C1 is even and the height of the same container is an odd number.

From the above statements we get, two possibilities (Case a, Case b).

As the place of the container headed towards Mumbai and Tuticorin is unknown. But Case b gets eliminated as Number of cars in a container which is headed towards Tuticorin is as same as number of bikes in C2, so C2 container is not headed towards Tuticorin.

We can conclude C5 as Kochi, as C3 cannot be Kochi because the number of Cars in C3 is 29 which is not a divisible of 11.

  • Difference between number of bikes in the container which is headed towards Kandla and Mumbai port is as same as the difference between bikes in the container which is headed towards Mumbai and Kochi port.
  • There is 88 Cars in one of the containers and the container which is headed towards Kochi is 17ft shorter than Kolkata port.

As the number of containers headed towards Kochi is 17ft shorter than the container which is headed towards Kolkata port. We can conclude the container with 106ft is headed towards Kandla and C2 is headed towards Kolkata.

Let us assume the Height of the C2 as 121ft, 132ft or 143ft which is divisible by 11,

Possibility 1:

If we take 121ft as height of C2, we get height of C5 as 104ft. Hence on adding all the height of the container we get 622ft as the total height which is incorrect.

 Possibility 2:

If we take 132ft as height of C2, we get height of C5 as 115ft. Hence on adding all the height of the container we get 644ft as the total height which is incorrect.

Possibility 3:

If we take 143ft as height of C2, we get height of C5 as 126ft. Hence on adding all the height of the container we get 666ft as the total height which is correct.

From the statement,

Difference between number of bikes in the container which is headed towards Kandla and Mumbai port is as same as the difference between bikes in the container which is headed towards Mumbai and Kochi port. Case b gets eliminated.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: c)

Directions (6-10):

  • Immediate neighbours of V are facing towards the centre in the table. The Kenya team captain sits at one of the position right to T in the press meet. The difference between ODI ranking of U and T’s team is a prime number.
  • There are 3 team captains sitting between T and Afghanistan team captain, who sits at extreme end. Only the team which got ODI ranking in perfect square faces outside the table. The product of ODI ranks of U and V’s team is a perfect cube number.

We get two possibilities (case-a, case-b) in linear arrangement as the Afghanistan captain could at any of the ends.

As V faces outside we can conclude that ODI rank of V is a perfect square number.

U x V = Cube number (1, 4, 9 are perfect square number)

So the possibilities were,

8 x 1 = 8

2 x 4 = 8

3 x 9 = 27

U-T = Prime number (2, 3, 5, 7)

Now U must be either 2 or 3 so, the possible cases were,

2 – 4 = 2                3 – 5 = 2

2 – 5 = 6                3 – 6 = 3

2 – 7 = 5                3 – 8 = 5

2 – 9 = 5                3 – 10 = 7

  • P attends press meet at one of the position right to W; the difference between their ODI ranks is the ODI rank of R. R sits at extreme end and he is not the captain of Afghanistan team. The ODI rank of Afghanistan is 2 positions below W.

P – W = ODI rank of R

W + 2 = ODI rank of Afghanistan team

  • Bangladesh got ODI ranking of 3 and is an immediate neighbour of Zimbabwe and India in Press meet. Only one person sits between Afghanistan and Zimbabwe’s team captain in both press meet and table.
  • T faces towards centre and Kenya’s team captain sits right to the T in the table. There are 2 team captains sitting between T and V in either side of the table. Kenya got the highest ODI rank and the ODI rank of India is an even number but not 4.

So, from the possibilities of U-T = prime number; we get the ODI rank of U as 3 as T is an even number.

2 – 4 = 2                3 – 5 = 2

2 – 5 = 6                3 – 6 = 3

2 – 7 = 5                3 – 8 = 5

2 – 9 = 5                3 – 10 = 7

Since we get U as 3,

The case U x V = Cube number (1, 4, 9 are perfect square number) becomes,

1 x 8 = 8

2 x 4 = 8

3 x 9 = 27

So the ODI rank of U is 3 and ODI rank of V is 9.

The position of Kenya team Captain and T and V gets concluded. The Rank of Kenya is 1.

  • Zimbabwe got ODI rank of 5 and is an immediate neighbour of Kenya in the table. There is only one cube number in ODI rankings, which is the rank of P. Zimbabwe team captain W sits third to the right of R, who represents Pakistan in the table.

As we concluded that P as Kenya’s team captain and W as Zimbabwe captain and their ODI rankings were known. We can conclude the following too,

P – W = ODI rank of R

1-5 = 4

W + 2 = ODI rank of Afghanistan team

5 + 2 = 7

  • England team captain sits second from the left end and got ODI ranking of 2.In press meet, Australia team captain sits immediate right of T and there is three people sitting between S and Australia team captain.

Case-b gets eliminated as Australia team captain sits immediate right of T.

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: b)

Online Mock Tests 2019: