SBI PO Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-26) High Level-New Pattern

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO 2019 (Day-26)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Check here for Video Solutions (Q. 1-5)

Check here for Video Solutions (Q. 6-10)

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

An input-output is given in different steps. Some operations are done in each step. No operation is repeated in next step but it can be repeated with some other operation (as multiplication can be used with addition in step I and same can be used with subtraction in step II)

As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input:

1) Which of the following letter is obtained in last step?

a) A

b) D

c) E

d) H

e) None of these

2) How many vowels are there in step II?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

3) Which of the following letter is immediately followed by the second letter in third block of step I?

a) E

b) H

c) G

d) F

e) None of these

4) How many letters are there between first block in step IV and second letter in third block of step I as in the English alphabet series?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) Five

5) How many letters are repeated in step II?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

In family of nine members each member works in different bank viz. ICICI, PNB, HDFC, BOB, CBI, SBI, BOI, BOM and RBI. Each person also likes Different fruits viz. Cherry, Orange, Papaya, Mango, Grapes, Litchi, Apple, Banana and Guava. Each person was born in different month from January to December. All the information is not necessary in same order.

There is not more than one month gap between births of two people. Only three married couples are there in the family. One person was born between the one who likes Cherry and M, who works in ICICI. The one works in RBI was born in February and is sister of the one who works in PNB. Two people were born between E and the one who works in BOM, who was born in adjacent month of the one who likes Papaya. P who works in SBI was born in one of the month having 30 days and was born at a gap of two month from his husband. The one who likes Guava is sister of the one who likes Apple. D is unmarried member of the family and is sister-in-law of the one who likes Papaya. The one who works in CBI also likes Cherry. Q is the only daughter of the one who likes Orange and

is married to the one who works in SBI. H was born at a gap of two month from the one who works in BOB. P’s wife likes Banana but was not born on adjacent month of the one who works in RBI. The one who works in HDFC is mother of the one who works in BOM. K is married to P’s father-in-law and neither likes Grapes nor works in PNB. The one who works in HDFC was born in May. The one who likes Cherry is only son of H, who likes Guava. U’s father works in ICICI and was born in November. The one who works in BOB was born in adjacent month of the one who works in RBI. One person was born between the one who works in PNB and U. M is father of the one who likes Cherry. K is sister-in-law of the one who likes Litchi. U’s mother works in PNB. One person was born between the one who likes Grapes and his mother. L is only child of the one who likes Litchi and is grandson of the one who was born in November. The one who likes Papaya is married to H and is brother-in-law of the one who likes Apple. No person was born between the one who works in BOI and D. Two people were born between K and the one who works in BOI, who doesn’t like Guava. L was neither born after October nor works in BOB. The one who works in RBI likes neither Litchi nor Orange. Three people were born between L’s mother and the one who likes Mango.

6) How the one who works in RBI is related to E?

a) Uncle

b) Sister

c) Brother-in-law

d) Sister-in-law

e) None of these

7) How many person was/were born between the one who likes Grapes and the one who works in PNB?

a) One

b) Three

c) Four

d) Two

e) None

8) Which of the following statement is not true?

a) The one who likes Orange is married to Q’s mother.

b) The one who works in BOM is married to the one who was born in May.

c) The one works in BOB was born in the month just before the one who works in HDFC.

d) E works in CBI was born just before P.

e) More than one statement is false.

9) In which of the following month the one who likes Guava was born?

a) February

b) August

c) June

d) December

e) None of these

10) Which of the following combination is true?

a) Apple – February – L – RBI

b) BOI – January – U – Grapes

c) E – August – Orange – SBI

d) CBI – Cherry – August – H

e) All the above combination is not true.

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

Step I:

  1. a) Number of vowels in all the words without repeating any letters are written as first letter in first box.
  2. b) Number of consonants in all the words without repeating any letters are written as second letter in first box.

E.g.

Time, variety, Tone, Lend

Number of vowels without repeating->I, E, O, A->4 letters->equivalent alphabet is D.

Number of consonants->T, M, V, R, Y, N, L, D->8-> equivalent alphabet is H.

Step II: Consider the two letter value in English alphabet as a whole number. Now take the difference between the first and second box. Similarly for second and third. Put the equivalent letter value of first letter in first box in step II. Then for second letter, (second letter of first box and second letter of second box)^2.

E.g.

(DH-DF)=(48-46)=2=B

(H-F)^2=4=D

Step III: For Both the box, first and second letter will be +2 and +3 respectively.

Step IV: Difference between the first letter of both the boxes is written in first box and similarly difference between the second letter of both the boxes is written in second box.

Step V: Number of consonants in between those two letters obtained in step IV.

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: a)

Directions (6-10):

We have:

  • The one works in RBI was born in February and is sister of the one who works in PNB.
  • P who works in SBI was born in one of the month having 30 days and was born at a gap of two month from his wife.
  • Q is the only daughter of the one who likes Orange and is married to the one who works in SBI.
  • P’s wife likes Banana but was not born on adjacent month of the one who works in RBI, that means in case (1) P was born in April and Q was born in July, in case (2) P was born in June and Q was born in September, in case (3) P was born in September and Q was born in June, in case (4) P was born in September and Q was born in December, in case (5) P was born in November and Q was born in August.
  • The one who works in BOB was born in adjacent month of the one who works in RBI.
  • H was born at a gap of two month from the one who works in BOB, that means in case (1) the one who works in BOB was born in March and H was born in June, in case (2) the one who works in BOB was born in January and H was born in April, in case (3) the one who works in BOB was born in January and H was born in April, in case (4a) the one who works in BOB was born in January and H was born in April, in case (4b) the one who works in BOB was born in March and H was born in June, in case (5a) the one who works in BOB was born in January and H was born in April, in case (5b) the one who works in BOB was born in March and H was born in June.
  • The one who works in HDFC was born in May.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • The one who works in CBI also likes Cherry.
  • The one who likes Cherry is only son of H, who likes Guava.
  • The one who likes Guava is sister of the one who likes Apple, that means H is the sister of the one who likes Apple.
  • M is father of the one who likes Cherry, that means H must be married to M.
  • U’s father works in ICICI and was born in November, that means case (5a) & case (5b) are not valid.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (5a) & case (5b) are not valid as U’s father works in ICICI and was born in November.

Again, we have:

  • L is only child of the one who likes Litchi and is grandson of the one who was born in November, as U’s father was born in November, that means L must be grandson of the one who works in ICICI.
  • One person was born between the one who likes Cherry and M, who works in ICICI, as there is not more than one month gap between birth of two person, that means in case (1a) the one who likes Cherry was born in September, in case (1b) the one who likes Cherry was born in August and no person was born in October, in case (1c) the one who likes Cherry was born in August and no person was born in September, in case (2), case (3), case (4a) & case (4b) the one who likes Cherry was born in August and no person was born in October.
  • K is sister-in-law of the one who likes Litchi, that means K must be married to brother the one who likes Litchi.
  • The one who likes Papaya is married to H and is brother-in-law of the one who likes Apple, as H is married to M, that means M must likes Papaya.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • The one who works in HDFC is mother of the one who works in BOM.
  • D is unmarried member of the family and is sister-in-law of the one who likes Papaya, that means D likes Apple.
  • As only nine member are there in the family and each person was born in different month, that means in case (1a) no person was born in January, August and December, in case (1b) no person was born in January, October and December, in case (1c) no person was born in January, September and December, in case (2) no person was born in March, July and October, in case (3) & case (4a) no person was born in March, July and October, in case (4c) no person was born in March, June and October, in case (4b) no person was born in two of three months January, April & July.
  • Two person were born between E and the one who works in BOM, who was born in adjacent month of the one who likes Papaya, that means in case (2), case (3), case (4a), case (4b) & case (4c) the one who works in BOM was born in December and case (1a), case (1b) & case (1c) are not valid.
  • No person was born between the one who works in BOI and D.
  • Two person were born between K and the one who works in BOI, who doesn’t like Guava.
  • One person was born between the one who works in PNB and U.
  • L was neither born after October nor works in BOB, since D likes Apple, thus in case (4a) the one who works in BOI was born in June and L was born in January, in case (4b) L was born in January and works in BOI and case (2), case (3) & case (4c) are not valid.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (1a), case (1b), case (1c) & case (4c) are not valid as two person were born between E and the one who works in BOM, case (2) is not valid as No person was born between the one who works in BOI and D, case (3) is not valid as  L was neither born after October nor works in BOB.

Again, after comparing above given figure we can conclude following results:

Again, we have:

  • U’s mother works in PNB, since E is only son of M and H works in PNB in remaining valid cases, that means U must be daughter of H and L must be son of U.
  • Three person were born between L’s mother and the one who likes Mango, since U is mother of L, thus in case (4a) L likes Mango and in case (4b) P likes Mango.
  • The one who works in RBI neither likes Litchi nor Orange, that means in case (4a) K likes Grapes.
  • One person was born between the one who likes Grapes and his mother, since D is unmarried member of the family, thus case (4a) is not valid.
  • K is married to P’s father-in-law and neither likes Grapes nor works in PNB, since only nine members are there in family, that means L must likes Grapes and K must married to E.
  • As only three married couples are there in family, that means the one who likes Orange must be married to E.

After comparing above given information we have final arrangement as follow:

Case (4a) is not valid as one person was born between the one who likes Grapes and his mother.

6) Answer: e)

Clearly, the one who works in RBI is maternal aunty of E.

Hence, option e) is correct choice.

7) Answer: b)

Clearly, only three person was born between the one who likes Grapes and the one who works in PNB.

Hence, option b)  is correct choice.

8) Answer: e)

Clearly, statement A , B and C are not true.

Hence, option e) is correct choice.

9) Answer: c)

Clearly, the one who likes Guava was born in June.

Hence, option c) is correct choice.

10) Answer: e)

Clearly, all the above given combinations are not true.

Hence, option e) is correct choice.

Online Mock Tests 2019: