SBI PO Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-27) High Level-New Pattern

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO 2019 (Day-27)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Check here for Video Solutions (Q. 1-5)

Check here for Video Solutions (Q. 6-10)

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard 

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Five friends – Jammy, Jackie, Jubbie, Jaakko and Jasbir ordered a pair of shoes each from online retailer – ‘FootBoot’. Their feet sizes are 7.5, 8, 8.5, 9 and 9.5 but not necessarily in the same order. Among them, Jubbie and Jasbir have Narrow feet whereas the remaining three have Broad feet. The recommended shoe size (the size that fits the person) for Narrow feet is either same size as the foot size or half a size greater than the foot size. The recommended shoe size (the size that fits the person) for Broad feet is either half a size greater than the foot size or one size greater than the foot size. Each of the five friends ordered a shoe size as recommended for themselves. While delivering the five pairs of shoes, ‘FootBoot’ messed up with their addresses and each one received a pair that was neither the one that they ordered nor one that was recommended for their feet size.

Also it is known that,

  • Jaakko didn’t order the shoes size received by Jammy.
  • Jammy received shoes of size 9.5.
  • Jasbir received shoes of size 9.5.
  • Jubbie received shoes of size 9.
  • Jaakko received shoes of size 8.5.
  • Jackie received shoes of size 7.5.

1) For whom among the following the difference between the sizes of the shoes ordered and shoes received is Maximum?

a) Jammy

b) Both Jaakko and Jasbir

c) Both Jackie and Jasbir

d) Jackie

e) None of these

2) Who among the following ordered Shoes size 9?

a) Jammy

b) Jaakko

c) Jasbir

d) Jackie

e) Jubbie

3) What is the feet size of Jackie?

a) 9

b) 8

c) 8.5

d) 7.5

e) Cannot be determined

4) Who among the following received the shoe which was ordered by Jaakko?

a) Jammy

b) Jaakko

c) Jasbir

d) Jackie

e) Jubbie

5) Four out of five given combination follows certain rule and thus formed a group. Which of the following combination doesn’t belong to same group? 

a) Jubbie – Jammy

b) Jammy – Jackie

c) Jaakko – Jubbie

d) Jasbir – Jackie

e) Jubbie – Jasbir

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight friends – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W plays a game by sitting around a circular table such that the distance between any two adjacent players is the same and all are facing the centre of the table. The game consists of 2 rounds. In round 2, P & Q, R & S, T & U and V & W interchanged their positions with each other. Also it is known that,

  • In round 1, Q is sitting opposite R.
  • In round 2, V is sitting opposite R.
  • In round 1, S is sitting 2 places to the left of U.
  • In round 2, W is sitting 3 places to the right of S.

6) Who among the following sits third to the right of P in Round 2?

a) U

b) T

c) W

d) Q

e) None of these

7) What is the position of U with respect to T, in Round 1?

a) Immediate right

b) Second to the left

c) Second to the right

d) None of these

e) Cannot be determined

8) How many people are sitting between S and V, when counted from left of V in Round 1?

a) One

b) Two

c) None

d) More than three

e) Three

9) If P sits second to the left of R in Round 1, then the position of how many persons remains unchanged if they were made to sit in alphabetical order from right of P (excluding P)?

a) One

b) Two

c) None

d) More than three

e) Three

10) Who is sitting two places to the right of W in Round 2?

a) V

b) T

c) R

d) Q

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

Their feet sizes are 7.5, 8, 8.5, 9 and 9.5.

Received shoe sizes were 7.5, 8.5, 9, 9.5 and 9.5.

From this we can create the below table,

The shoe size 7.5 is only wore by the one with foot size 7.5 (none can wear the shoes smaller than their foot size)

Also, the one with foot size 9.5 can wore only the shoe size of 9.5 (none can wear the shoes smaller than their foot size)

So, the one with 7.5 and 9.5 have Narrow foots. The foot size of Jasbir cannot be 9.5 as none of them received a pair that was neither the one that they ordered nor one that was recommended for their feet size.

So the table becomes,

So the remaining feet sizes were – 8, 8.5 and 9. Remaining shoe sizes were 8.5, 9 and 9.5.

Also, the foot size of Jammy can’t be 8.5 or 9 (since it satisfies the recommendation of shoe size he received). So we can conclude that the feet size of Jammy is 8.

Jaakko didn’t order the shoes size received by Jammy. So, we can conclude that Jaakko ordered shoe size – 9.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: b)

Directions (6-10):

From the given information we can conclude the positions and direction of Both Rounds,

  • In round 1, S is sitting 2 places to the left of U.
  • In round 2, V is sitting opposite R.

So we can fix the positions of R and T in Round 2 and Position of W in Round 1.

From the above statements we get,

  • In round 1, Q is sitting opposite R.

Here we get two possibilities based on the position of Q and R.- Case (1) and Case (2).

  • In round 2, W is sitting 3 places to the right of S.

Case (2) gets eliminated as there is no possibility of placing W in Round 2. Also we can’t fix the position of T and P in Round 1; U and Q in Round 2.

So, the final arrangement is,

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: e)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: c)

Online Mock Tests 2019: