SBI PO Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-36) High Level-New Pattern

Dear Aspirants, the most awaited notification of SBI PO – 2019 has been released. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

[WpProQuiz 5988]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard 

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Nine people namely A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I like to play different sports- Badminton, Baseball, Basketball, Football, Golf, Hockey, Judo,  Karate and Rugby not necessarily in the same order. Each of them works in one of the three states – Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, and Karnataka. There are two posts in the states viz. MLA and MP except Karnataka which has only the MLA post. Not more than two works in the same post in each state.

Note 1: None of the information given is necessarily in the same order.

Note 2: In the given information if it is stated that X works with Y then it means that both X and Y works in the same state.

i) C works as an MLA but not in Karnataka and works in the same post with the one who likes to play Basketball.

ii) The one who likes to play Judo works as an MP with the one who likes to play Badminton with the same post. The one who likes to play Judo doesn’t work in the same state in which C works.

iii) E works in the same state in which the one who likes to play Badminton works but not in the same post. E doesn’t like to play football.

iv) I doesn’t like to play Rugby and work only with A.

v) The one who likes to play Hockey works in the same state in which F works. Neither E nor MP likes to play Hockey. F doesn’t like to play Football.

vi) D likes to play Baseball. D does not work in Rajasthan and works with the one who likes to play Football in the same post.

vii) G likes to play neither Judo nor work with D. The one who likes to play Karate works with G. B does not work with the one who like to play Karate.

 

1) Which of the following combinations represents the post for which A works and the sport he likes to play?

a) MLA-Rugby

b) MLA-Judo

c) MP-Karate

d) MP-Rugby

e) None of these

2) Which of the following statements is not true as per the given arrangement?

a) B works in Uttar Pradesh with the one who likes to play Hockey.

b) All the given statements are true.

c) C works on the same post on which H works.

d) Both E and G work in the same state.

e) C likes to play Hockey.

3) Which of the following combination is true with respect to the given arrangement?

a) F-MLA-Uttar Pradesh-Football

b) A-MLA-Karnataka-Golf

c) E-MP-Rajasthan-Karate

d) G-MP-Rajasthan-Badminton

e) D-MLA-Karnataka-Baseball

4) Who amongst the following likes to play Golf?

a) B

b) G

c) D

d) I

e) E

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way thus forms a group. Find the one which does not belongs to that group?

a) A

b) C

c) E

d) G

e) I

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. 

Seven Persons – Armaan, Bishnu, Chetan, Dhiman, Eshaan, Firoz and Gaurav live on seven different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. Bottommost floor is numbered 1, the floor above it is numbered 2 and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 7. Each of them went the following destinations for family trip – Pattaya, Qatar, Indonesia, Singapore, Thailand, Hong-Kong and Turkey. Each left on a different day of the week starting from Monday.

  • Bishnu lives on an odd numbered floor but not on floor number three and left on Monday.
  • The one who went to Indonesia lives immediately above Gaurav who left on some day after Thursday.
  • The one who went to Pattaya lives on an odd numbered floor above Firoz, who went before Chetan.
  • Eshaan went to Turkey and lives on the 4th floor and did not go on Friday or Sunday.
  • Armaan lives on the floor above Eshaan and left Thailand on Saturday.
  • The one who lives on top floor went to Singapore and the person living on the bottom floor went to Hong-Kong but not on Monday. Chetan lives on an even numbered floor but not above Armaan. Atleast one day gap is between the days on which Chetan left and the person who went to Qatar left.
  • Dhiman left on Tuesday but does not live immediate above Eshaan.
    The one who left on Wednesday does not live immediate below Bishnu. Firoz does not live in bottom two floors.

6) Who lives on the topmost floor?

a) Dhiman

b) Armaan

c) Bishnu

d) Chetan

e) None of the above

7) If Chetan went to his destination on Friday, then Gaurav wentto his destination on which day of the week?

a) Sunday

b) Wednesday

c) Thursday

d) Either Sunday or Wednesday

e) Can’t be determined

8) Who among the following went to Qatar?

a) Bishnu

b) Dhiman

c) Firoz

d) Chetan

e) None of these

9) Who lives between the persons who went to Indonesia and Turkey?

a) The one who went on Monday

b) The one who went on Thursday

c) The person who lives on the third floor

d) The person who lives on the seventh floor

e) Either option (b) or (c)

10) For which destination did the person who went on Monday left?

a) Singapore

b) Pattaya

c) Qatar

d) Indonesia

e) Hong-Kong

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

  • In Karnataka there is only one post and not more than two people works on the same post. So only two persons works as MLA in Karnataka.
  • From statement (iv) we get I works only with A. So, I and A works as MLA in Karnataka.
  • From statement (vi) we get D likes to play Baseball and he doesn’t works in Rajasthan, so he works in Uttar Pradesh.

  • G doesn’t works with D. So G works in Rajasthan. The one who likes to play Karate works with G, so the one who likes to play karate works in Rajasthan. B doesn’t work with the one who like to play karate. So B works in Uttar Pradesh.

  • E, who works as MLA with the person like to play Judo and Badminton, likes to play neither Hockey nor Football and F works with the one who likes to play Hockey. So F doesn’t works with E. C doesn’t work with the one who like to play Judo. C works with the one who likes to play Basketball in the same post. No MP likes to play Hockey, so C likes to play Hockey and F works as MLA and like to play Basketball. D and B works in the same state. D works with the one who likes to play Football. So B likes to play Football. So D and B work as MP in Uttar Pradesh and C and F works as MLA in Uttar Pradesh.

  • The person who likes to play Judo and Badminton works as MP and E works as MLA. All of them work in the same state with G, who work with the one who likes to play Karate. So E likes to play Karate. The one who likes to play Judo and Badminton works as MP. G doesn’t like to play Judo so he likes to play Badminton.

  • I doesn’t like to play Rugby. So A likes to play Rugby and I likes to play Golf. So the final arrangement is-

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-10):-

  • Bishnu lives on an odd numbered floor but not on floor number three and left on Monday. So the possible cases are-

  • The one who lives on top floor went to Singapore and the person lives on the bottom floor went to Hong-Kong but not on Monday. So Case: 1 and Case:3 are eliminated.

  • Eshaan went to Turkey and lives on the 4th floor. Armaan lives on the floor above Eshaan and left for Thailand on Saturday.

  • Chetan lives on an even numbered floor but not above Armaan. Firoz does not live in bottom two floors. So the possible cases are-

  • The one who went to Pattaya lives on an odd number floor above Firoz. So Case: 2(a) is eliminated.

  • The one who went to Indonesia lives immediately above Gaurav who left on some day after Thursday. Dhiman left on Tuesday.

  • The one who left on Wednesday does not live immediate below Bishnu. Eshaan did not go on Friday or Sunday. So Eshaan left on Thursday. Atleast one day gap is between the days on which Chetan left and the person who went to Qatar left. Firoz went before Chetan. So Firoz left on Wednesday and Chetan left on either Friday or Sunday. So the final arrangement is-

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: b)

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments