SBI PO Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-37) High Level-New Pattern

Dear Aspirants, the most awaited notification of SBI PO – 2019 has been released. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

[WpProQuiz 6078]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard 

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-5):- Study the following information carefully and answer the following questions given below.

Ten girls – Adira, Apeksha, Amelie, Aaratrika, Akrithi, Aaheli, Anjana, Arshita, Alankritha and Aruhi are going to attend five classes of different subjects – Chemistry, Biology, Physics, Mathematics and Computer but not necessarily in the same order. Each girl can attend one subject in one day and each girl can attend class of one subject one time only. The classes of the subjects are in the order Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Mathematics and Computer and it starts from Monday and continue until each girl attends each of the providing classes.

They are going to attend classes in alphabetical order i.e. in first day out of 10 girls who comes alphabetically first she is going to attend Physics class first.  The one who comes alphabetically second she is going to attend Chemistry class first and so on in the given order.

Girls who attend classes of a particular subject are going in alphabetical order.The one who comes last alphabetically followed by the one who comes alphabetically first.

Condition: No two girls whose first two letters are same can attend the class in the same day.

If any girl can’t attend any class as per the above condition then girl who comes next alphabetically attend the class.

If a subject is attended by all the girls or it cannot be attended by any other available girls because of the above condition there is No Class of that subject.

1) How many days are required for complete the classes of all the subjects by each of the girls?

a) 10

b) 11

c) 12

d) 13

e) 14

2) Who among the following attend maximum number of classes in last 5 days?

a) Aruhi

b) Aaratrika

c) Amelie

d) Both option (a) and (b)

e) All of them

3) Who attend Physics class on tenth day?

a) Aruhi

b) Amelie

c) Adira

d) Aaratrika

e) Akrithi

4) What is the last day on which all the girls complete attending classes of each subjects?

a) Monday

b) Sunday

c) Tuesday

d) Saturday

e) Thursday

5) Which of the following statement is not true?

a) Eighth day – Physics – Apeksha

b) Sixth day – Chemistry – Apeksha

c) Fourth day – Biology – Anjana

d) Third day – Mathematics – Anjana

e) All are true

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight person namely – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a rectangular table in such a way that one person is sitting on each corner and one person on each edge. Person on edge are facing center while person at each corner sits facing outward. Each person likes different cricketer viz. Sachin, Dhoni, Virat, Rohit, Raina, Yuvraj, Zaheer and Harbajan. Each person also likes different IPL teams viz. MI, CSK, DD, KXI, KKR, RR, RCB and SRH. All the information are not necessary in same order.

One who likes Yuvraj sits third to right of one who likes RCB. One who likes Zaheer sits third to right of one who likes KXI. S, who doesn’t sit adjacent to the one who likes Rohit, sits adjacent to one who likes CSK. One who likes RCB sits immediate left of the one who likes Dhoni but doesn’t sit at corner of the table. R, who likes KKR sits second to the left of the one who likes Sachin. V, who likes Yuvraj, sits second to the right of the one who likes RR.T and the one who likes DD are immediate neighbours. Only two personssits between the one who likes RR and the one who likes Kohli. W, who neither likes Dhoni nor KKR, sits adjacent to the one who likes Kohli.Q and the one who likes KKR are immediate neighbours. Only two persons sits between W and P, who likes SRH but neither sit adjacent to the one who likes Dhoni nor he likes Sachin. U and the one who likes Sachin doesn’t sit together. One who likes Raina neither sits adjacent to V nor with the one who likes RCB but sits immediate left of the one who likes Zaheer. One who likes Rohit sits facing T. Only two person sits between R and the one who likes KXI.

6) Who sits to the second to left of one who likes Harbajan?

a) The one who likes Sachin.

b) The one who likes CSK.

c) One who likes Dhoni.

d) Either (b) or (c).

e) The one who likes Rohit.

7) What is the position of one who likes Raina with respect to one who likes Rohit?

a) Second to left

b) Third to right

c) Second to right

d) Immediate left

e) None of these

8) Which of the following combination is not true?

a) U – Raina – RR

b) MI – Yuvraj – V

c) T – Sachin – RCB

d) SRH – P – Rohit

e) All the above given combination are true.

9) How many person sits between one who likes DD and one who likes Harbajan when counted left of one who likes DD?

a) Three

b) Four

c) Two

d) One

e) None

10) Which of the following statement is not true?

a) One who likes Sachin sits second to right of one who likes KKR.

b) The one who likes Kohli sits immediate right of one who likes CSK.

c) U sits second to left of V.

d) One who likes KXI sits second to right of one who likes Yuvraj.

e) All the above given information are true.

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

  • They are going to attend classes in alphabetical order.
  • So we first have to arrange the name of the girls in alphabetical order.
  • The arrangement is – Aaheli, Aaratrika, Adira, Akrithi, Alankritha, Amelie, Anjana, Apeksha, Arshita, Aruhi.
  • The classes of the subjects are in the order Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Mathematics and Computer and it starts from Monday. No two girls whose first two letters are same can attend the class in the same day. If any girl can’t attend any class as per the above condition then girl who comes next alphabetically attend the class. The one who comes last alphabetically followed by the one who comes alphabetically first.
  • So the arrangement is—
  • In first day i.e. on Monday Aaheli attends Physics, Aaratrika cannot attend Chemistry class as her first two letters are same with Aaheli. So the one who comes after Aaratrika i.e. Adira attend Chemistry class. Akrithi attend Biology class, Alankritha attend Mathematics class and Amelie attend Computer class.
  • In the second day i.e. on Tuesday Aaratrika attends Physics class, Akrithi attend Chemistry class, Alankritha attend Biology class, Amelie attend Mathematics class and Anjana attend Computer class.
  • In the third day i.e. on Wednesday Adira attend Physics class, Alankritha attend Chemistry class, Amelie attend Biology class, Anjana attend Mathematics class and Apeksha attend Computer class.
  • In the fourth day i.e. on Thursday Akrithi attend Physics class, Amelie attend Chemistry class, Anjana attend Biology class, Apeksha attend Mathematics class and Arshita attend Computer class.
  • In the fifth day i.e. on Friday Alankritha attends Physics class, Anjana attends Chemistry class, Apeksha attends Biology class, Arshita attends Mathematics class. Aruhi cannot attend Computer class as Arshita whose first two letters are same with Aruhi already attend a class on that day. So the girl who come next i.e. Aaheli attend Computer class.
  • In the sixth day i.e. on Saturday Amelie attends Physics class, Apeksha attend Chemistry class, Arshita attend Biology class. Aruhi cannot attend Mathematics class as Arshita already attend a class on that day. So Aaheli attends Mathematics class. Aaratrika cannot attend Computer class as Aaheli already attend a class on that day. So Adira attend Computer class.
  • In the seventh day i.e. on Sunday Anjana attends Physics class, Arshita attend Chemistry class. Aruhi cannot attend a class on that day so the one who come next i.e. Aaheli attend Biology class. Aaratrika cannot attend Mathematics class so the next girl i.e. Adira attend Mathematics class and Akrithi attend Computer class.
  • In the eighth day i.e. on Monday Apeksha attend Physics class, Aruhi attend Chemistry class, Aaratrika attend Biology class, Akrithi attend Mathematics class and Alankritha attend Computer class.
  • In the ninth day i.e. on Tuesday Arshita attend Physics class, Aaheli attend Chemistry class and Adira attend Biology class. Aruhi and Aaratrika cannot attend a class as Arshita and Aaheli attend a class on the same day. So there is No Class on Mathematics and Computer on the same day.
  • In the tenth day i.e. on Wednesday Aruhi attend Physics class and Aaratrika attend Chemistry class. Aruhi is the only girl who doesn’t attend Biology class and Aaratrika and Aruhi both are left who do not attend Mathematics and Computer class. They are attending Physics and Chemistry class on the same day so on that day there is No Class on the subjects- Biology, Mathematics and Computer.
  • In the eleventh day i.e. on Thursday Aruhi and Aaratrika attend Biology and Mathematics classes respectively and there is No Class on Computer. All the girls attend Physics and Chemistry classes so there are No Class on these subjects.
  • In the twelfth day i.e. on Friday Aruhi and Aaratrika attend Mathematics and Computer classes respectively. All the girls attend Physics, Chemistry and Biology classes, so there is No Class on these subjects.

In the thirteenth day i.e. on Saturday Aruhi attend Computer class. All the other girls attend all the other subjects so there is No Class on these subjects. So the final arrangement is-1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: e)

Directions (6-10):

We have:

  • One who likes RCB sits immediate left of one who likes Dhoni, who doesn’t sit at corner of the table, that means one who likes RCB sits at corner.
  • One who likes Yuvraj sits third to right of one who likes RCB.
  • V, who likes Yuvraj, sits second to right of one who likes RR.
  • Only two person sits between one who likes RR and one who likes Kohli, that means we have two possible place for one who likes Kohli, in case (1) one who likes Kohli sits third to right of one who likes RR, in case (2) one who likes Kohli sits third to left of one who likes RR.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • W, who neither likes Dhoni nor KKR, sits adjacent to one who likes Kohli, that means W sits immediate right of one who likes RCB.
  • Only two person sits between W and P, who likes SRH but neither sit adjacent to one who likes Dhoni nor he likes Sachin, that means P sits facing RCB.
  • One who likes Raina, who neither sits adjacent to V nor one who likes RCB, sits immediateleft of one who likes Zaheer.
  • One who likes Zaheer sits third to right of one who likes KXI, that means in case (1) one who likes RR likes Raina and W likes KXI, in case (1b) one who likes RCB also likes Raina and one who likes immediate left of one who likes RR, in case (2) one who likes RR also likes Raina and W likes KXI.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • Only two person sits between R and one who likes KXI.
  • R, who likes KKR, sits second to left of one who likes Sachin, that means case (1b) is not valid and R likes Zaheer, as P doesn’t like Sachin that means one who likes RCB also likes Sachin and case (2) is also not valid.
  • Q and one who likes KKR sits together.
  • Only two person sits between Q and one who likes MI, that means in case (1a) Q likes Dhoni and Kholi likes MI, in case (1c) Q likes RR and Kohli likes MI.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (1b) is not valid as only two person sits between R and one who likes KXI and case (2) is not valid as R, who likes KKR, sits second to left of one who likes Sachin.

Again, we have:

  • One who likes Rohit sits facing T.
  • T and one who likes DD sits together, that means P likes Rohit and one who likes Dhoni also likes DD.
  • S, who doesn’t sit adjacent to one who likes Rohit, sits adjacent to one who likes CSK, that means S likes MI and V likes CSK.
  • U and one who likes Sachin doesn’t sit together, that means case (1c) is not valid.

Based on above given information we have final arrangements as follow:

Case (1C) is not valid as U and one who likes Sachin doesn’t sit adjacent to each other.

6) Answer: b)

Clearly, one who likes CSK sits second to left of one who likes Harbajan.

Hence, option b) is correct choice.

7) Answer: e)

Clearly, one who likes Raina sits immediate right of one who likes Rohit.

Hence, option e) is correct choice.

8) Answer: b)

Clearly, option b) is not true.

9) Answer: d)

Clearly, one who likes Harbajan sits second to left of one who likes DD, thus only one person sits between one who likes Harbajan and one who likes DD.

Hence, option d) is correct choice.

10) Answer: e)

Clearly, all the given information is true.

Hence, option e) is correct choice.

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments