SBI PO Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-41) High Level-New Pattern

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6524]

Directions (1-4): Refer to the data below and answer the questions that follow.

There are eight students A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H graduated from different college: IIT Delhi, IIM Lucknow, VIT, Lucknow University, IISC Bangalore, IIT Kanpur, Allahabad University and BITS Pilani not necessarily in same order. They all got placement in different companies: LinkedIn, Cognizant, Microsoft, Amazon, Accenture, IBM, Tech-Mahindra and HCL. They all got placed with a different salary package: 12 lakhs, 16 lakhs, 27 lakhs, 28 lakhs, 32 lakhs, 42 lakhs, 56 lakhs and 64 lakhs not necessarily in same order.

The one who has done his graduation from BITS Pilani got placed in Tech-Mahindra. C’s salary package is 27 lakhs. The one who got graduated from IIT Delhi has his salary package less than D’s salary package, but he has not got placed in HCL Company. The salary package of the one who has done his graduation from IIT Kanpur is not 28 lakhs. D’s salary package is 32 lakhs and is less than the salary package of G. B’s salary package is more than the salary package of G. The one got placed in Microsoft Company has done his graduation from IIM Lucknow. The one who got placed in IBM Company has his salary package more than the one who got placed in HCL Company but less than the one who got placed in BITS Pilani company. H got placed in HCL Company and his salary package is less than the salary package of F. H’s salary package is not 28 lakhs, or 12 lakhs and he has not done his graduation from Lucknow University. E got placed in Amazon Company.The one who got placed in Tech-Mahindra Company has his salary package of 42 lakhs and is more than the one who has done his graduation from IIM Lucknow. B did not get placed in Tech-Mahindra Company. A has done his graduation from IIT Kanpur. The one who has done his graduation from Allahabad University has his salary package of 28 lakhs. The one who got placed in Cognizant Company has his salary package less than the one who got placed in Tech-Mahindra Company. The one who got placed in Accenture Company has his salary package less than the one who got placed in LinkedIn Company. The one who has done his graduation from Lucknow University has his salary package more than the salary package of H but less than the salary package of the one who has done his graduation from IISC Bangalore. G’s salary package is not 42 lakhs.

1) Who among the following has done his graduation from VIT?

a) A

b) E

c) F

d) H

e) G

2) B has done his graduation from which of the following college?

a) IIT Delhi

b) Lucknow University

c) IISC Bangalore

d) VIT

e) IIM Lucknow

3) Who among the following has got placed in Cognizant Company?

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) G

e) C

4) What is the salary package of E?

a) 12 lakhs

b) 16 lakhs

c) 28 lakhs

d) 42 lakhs

e) 56 lakhs

Directions (5-7): Refer to the data below and answer the questions that follow.

Himanshu, Juhi, Madhuri, Akshay, Navneet, Nirmesh, Kiran and Ranveer were living in an eight-storey building, each one on one of the floors.

Kiran lives on the 7th floor and there are three people living between Kiran and Navneet. Navneet’s age is 8 times to that of Ranveer. Juhi lives on an even numbered floor but not on the 8th floor and is not an immediate neighbour of Navneet. Juhi is 13 years younger than Navneet. The one who is 13 years old is an immediate neighbour of Juhi. Two people lives between Akshay and the one who is 7 years old. Nirmesh is not the youngest person. Nirmesh is 3 year older than Ranveer. Kiran is older than Himanshu. The person who lives immediately below Juhi is the oldest person in the group. The one who is 19 years old and 56 years old are immediate neighbours of each other. Himanshu is 2 year younger than Kiran. Neither Nirmesh nor Himanshu is 19 years old. Himanshu is older than Nirmesh. Age of the oldest person in the group is 11 times to that of Ranveer. Himanshu lives on an even numbered floor and she does not live below Juhi. Akshay does not live on second floor and is an immediate neighbour of Navneet. Nirmesh lives immediately above Ranveer. Sum of ages of Navneet, Ranveer and the oldest person in the group is 140.

5) Which of the following represents the age of the youngest person in the group?

a) 19

b) 13

c) 7

d) 15

e) 12

6) Which of the following represents the sum of ages of Madhuri and Akshay?

a) 77

b) 99

c) 96

d) 94

e) 86

7) On which floor does Madhuri live?

a) 4

b) 5

c) 3

d) 6

e) 7

Directions (8–10): Study the following information and answer the questions given below

A word arrangement machine when given an input of words, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and steps rearrangement.

Input: 73 23 52 26 45 84

Step I: 25 73 23 52 45 84

Step II: 24 25 73 52 45 84

Step III: 51 24 25 73 45 84

Step IV: 46 51 24 25 73 84

Step V: 83 46 51 24 25 73

Step VI: 74 83 46 51 24 25

Step VII: 24 25 46 51 74 83

This is the final arrangement and step VII is the last step.

As per the rules followed in the given steps, answer the questions given below for the following input.

Input: 87 20 11 59 78 40 68

8) How many steps are needed to complete this arrangement?

a) Five

b) Six

c) Seven

d) Eight

e) More than 8

9) Which of the following is step III of the arrangement?

a) 39 12 19 89 57 78 66

b) 58 39 12 20 89 78 66

c) 39 12 19 87 59 78 68

d) 58 12 39 20 89 78 68

e) 39 20 11 89 27 38 66

10) Which of the following numbers is the fifth number of step VII?

a) 19

b) 20

c) 11

d) 12

e) 39

Answers:

Directions (1-4):

C’s salary package is 27 lakhs. D’s salary package is 32 lakhs and is less than the salary package of G. G’s salary package is not 42 lakhs. H got placed in HCL Company and his salary package is less than the salary package of F. H’s salary package is not 28 lakhs, or 12 lakhs and he has not done his graduation from Lucknow University. E got placed in Amazon Company. A has done his graduation from IIT Kanpur.

B’s salary package is more than the salary package of G. B did not get placed in Tech-Mahindra Company. The one who has done his graduation from BITS Pilani got placed in Tech-Mahindra. The one who got placed in Tech-Mahindra Company has his salary package of 42 lakhs and is more than the one who has done his graduation from IIM Lucknow. Thus, F has done his graduation from BITS Pilani. Now as Salary of H is less than F, the only possible salary of H is 16 lakhs.

The salary package of the one who has done his graduation from IIT Kanpur is not 28 lakhs. Thus, the only salary left for A is 12 lakhs. So, salary of E is 28 lakhs. The one who has done his graduation from Allahabad University has his salary package of 28 lakhs. So, E is from Allahabad University.

The one who got placed in IBM Company has his salary package more than the one who got placed in HCL Company but less than the one who got placed in BITS Pilani company. As salary package of person who got placed in BITS Pilani company is 42 lakhs and the one who got placed in HCL is 16 lakhs, thus the salary package of person who got placed in IBM Company is between 42 lakhs and 16 lakhs which can be 27 lakhs or 32 lakhs. The one who got graduated from IIT Delhi has his salary package less than D’s salary package, but he has not got placed in HCL Company.

Thus, the only possible salary for the one who got graduated from IIT Delhi is 27 lakhs.

The one got placed in Microsoft Company has done his graduation from IIM Lucknow. As the salary of F is more than the salary of the person from IIM Lucknow, the only possible person from IIM Lucknow is D.

The one who has done his graduation from Lucknow University has his salary package more than the salary package of H but less than the salary package of the one who has done his graduation from IISC Bangalore. This is only possible if G is from Lucknow University and B is from IISC Bangalore.

Thus, H is from VIT.

The one who got placed in Cognizant Company has his salary package less than the one who got placed in Tech-Mahindra Company. The one who got placed in Accenture Company has his salary package less than the one who got placed in Linkedin Company.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: c)

Directions (5-7):

Kiran lives on the 7th floor and there are three people living between Kiran and Navneet. Navneet’s age is 8 times to that of Ranveer.

Let the age of Ranveer be x.

Therefore, age of Navneet = 8x.

Juhi lives on an even numbered floor but not on the 8th floor and is not an immediate neighbour of Navneet.

As Navneet lives on 3rd floor, Juhi cannot be on floor number 2 or 4.

Thus, Juhi lives on 6th floor.

The one who is 13 years old is an immediate neighbour of Juhi.

The person who lives immediately below Juhi is the oldest person in the group. As 13 years old is not the oldest person among the given persons, thus case 1 gets eliminated. Himanshu lives on an even numbered floor and she does not live below Juhi.

Thus, Himanshu lives on 8th floor.

Akshay does not live on 2nd floor and is an immediate neighbour of Navneet. Thus, Akshay lives on 4th floor.

Two people lives between Akshay and the one who is 7 years old.

Nirmesh lives immediately above Ranveer.

Thus, the only floors where Nirmesh and Ranveer can lives are 2nd and 1st floor respectively.

Now, only 5th floor is vacant, and Madhuri is left.

Hence, Madhuri lives on 5th floor and is the oldest person in the group.

Age of the oldest person in the group is 11 times to that of Ranveer.

As age of Ranveer is 7 years old, the age of Madhuri (oldest person) = 7 × 11 = 77.

Sum of ages of Navneet, Ranveer and the oldest person in the group is 140.

Thus, age of Navneet = 140 – 77 – 7 = 56

Juhi is 13 years younger than Navneet.

Thus, age of Juhi = 56 – 13 = 43

The one who is 19 years old and 56 years old are immediate neighbours of each other.

Neither Nirmesh nor Himanshu is 19 years old.

Hence, Akshay is 19 years old.

Himanshu is 2 year younger than Kiran.

Age of Kiran = 13

Age of Himanshu = 11

Nirmesh is 3 year older than Ranveer

As Ranveer = 7 years old, So, Nirmesh age will be 10 years

So the final arrangement is,

5) Answer: c)

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: b)

Directions (8-10):

Logic:

Step I: The lowest even number in the series is removed and its preceding number is written at the leftmost side.

Step II: The lowest odd number in the series is removed and its next number is written at the leftmost side.

Step III: Then the second lowest even number in the series is removed and its preceding number is written at the leftmost side.

This goes on till all the numbers are changed and then in the final step all the numbers are arranged in the ascending order.

Similarly,

Input: 87 20 11 59 78 40 68

Step I: 19 87 11 59 78 40 68

Step II: 12 19 87 59 78 40 68

Step III: 39 12 19 87 59 78 68

Step IV: 60 39 12 19 87 78 68

Step V: 67 60 39 12 19 87 78

Step VI: 88 67 60 39 12 19 78

Step VII: 77 88 67 60 39 12 19

Step VIII: 12 19 39 60 67 77 88

Step VIII is the last step of the arrangement.

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: e)

0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments