SBI PO Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-42) High Level-New Pattern

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6562]

Click Here to Take Free Mock Test For SBI PO Mains

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H attend the seminar in eight different months January, March, April, June, May, July, September and November in the same year. Person name starts with consecutive letter does not attend the seminar consecutively. For example, A does not attends the seminar immediately before or after B.

Three persons attend the seminar between A and the one who likes Black. D attends the seminar immediately after the one who likes Black. A attends the seminar before the one who likes Black. Two persons attend the seminar between D and the one who likes yellow. F attends the seminar immediately before the one who likes white. Two persons attend the seminar between F and E. The one who likes Brown attends the seminar immediately before E. E neither attends the seminar in first nor attends the seminar in last. E does not like yellow. F attends the seminar after A. Number of persons attending the seminar before B is two more than number of persons attending the seminar after G. Two persons attend the seminar between G and the one who likes red. The one who likes orange attends the seminar before H. The one who likes blue attends the seminar after the one who likes green. C does not like Blue.

1) Which of the following statement is true?

a) Two persons attend the seminar between H and the one who likes red

b) F attends the seminar before C

c) More than three persons attend the seminar between H and the one who likes Black

d) The one who likes red attends the seminar after E

e) None is true

2) Who among the following likes orange?

a) H

b) G

c) C

d) A

e) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to the group?

a) C-Red

b) B-Black

c) E-Yellow

d) A-Orange

e) G-Blue

4) If E is related to Yellow, F is related to Red, in the same way B is related to which of the following?

a) Green

b) Brown

c) Black

d) Yellow

e) Orange

5) How many persons attend the seminar between A and the one who likes black?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing towards the center. They like different colors namely Red, Orange, Violet, Black, Brown, Pink, Blue and Yellow but not necessarily in the same order.

P @ Q means P sits Second to the left of Q

P # Q means P and Q sitting opposite to each other

P $ Q means P is an immediate neighbour of Q

P % Q means P sits third to the left of Q

P & Q means P sits third to the right of Q

P^Q means P is not an immediate neighbour of Q.

Note: 1 represent the one who likes Red color, 2 represent the one who likes Orange color and so on untill 8 which represent the one who likes Yellow color in the given order as mentioned above.

Similarly , [email protected] means the one who likes Red color sits Second to the left of the one who likes Orange color and 1#2 the one who likes Red color and the one who likes Orange color are opposite to each other and so on.

[email protected] means P sits second to the left of the one who likes Red color, P&8 means P sits third to the right of the one who likes Yellow color and so on.

Given Statements:

7#5,   G#4,  2#F,  3$H,  H&E$G,  3#2,   A%6,   [email protected],   [email protected],    8^4,    B#E.

6) What is the position of D with respect to the one who likes Blue color ?

a) Third to the left

b) Third to the right

c) Second to the left

d) Immediate right

e) None of those given as option

7) Which one of the following is not correct?

a) 8%H

b) 5$2

c) 6#8

d) 2$4

e) 7^2

8) Wich of the following correctly fits in the blank

D ___  ____   ?

I) %7

II) ^A

III) $4

a) Only ( I)

b) Only (II)

c) Only (I) and (II)

d) Only (II) and (III)

e) None of these

9) Four of the five among the following are similar in such a way to form a group, which one of the following doesn’t belongs to the group?

a) F2

b) B3

c) A5

d) E6

e) H1

10) Who among the following sits second to the right of A?

a) H

b) B

c) D

d) G

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

Three persons attend the seminar between A and the one who likes Black. D attends the seminar immediately after the one who likes Black. A attends the seminar before the one who likes Black. Two persons attend the seminar between D and the one who likes yellow.

F attends the seminar immediately before the one who likes white. Two persons attend the seminar between F and E. The one who likes Brown attends the seminar immediately before E. E neither attends the seminar in first nor attends the seminar in last. E does not like yellow. F attends the seminar after A.

Number of persons attending the seminar before B is two more than number of persons attending the seminar after G. Two persons attend the seminar between G and the one who likes red.

The one who likes orange attends the seminar immediately before H. The one who likes blue attends the seminar after the one who likes green. C does not like Blue.

Case 1 will be dropped because C does not like Blue.

Case 2 will be dropped because the one who likes orange attends the seminar before H.

1) Answer: C)

2) Answer: C)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: d)

Directions (6-10):

Note:

1. P @ Q means P sits Second to the left of Q

2. P # Q means P and Q sitting opposite to each other

3. P $ Q means P is an immediate neighbour of Q

4. P % Q means P is third to the left of Q

5. P & Q means P is third to the right of Q

6. P^Q means P is not an immediate neighbour of Q.

Note :

1 represents the one who likes  Red color

2 represents the one who likes Orange color

3 represents the one who likes Violet color

4 represents the one who likes Black color

5 represents the one who likes Brown color

6 represents the one who likes Pink color

7 represents the one who likes Blue color

8 represents the one who likes Yellow color 

  • B#E – B and E sitting opposite to each other

  • H&E$G – H is third to the right of E. E is an immediate neighbour of G

  • G#4 – G and the one who likes Brown color sitting opposite to each other

  • 3$H – The one who likes Violet coloris an immediate neighbour of H.
  • 3#2 – The one who likes Violet colorand the one who likes Orange color sitting opposite to each other,
  • 2#F –The one who likes Orange colorand F are sitting opposite to each other,

  • 7#5 – The one who likes Blue colorandthe one who likes Brown color are sitting opposite to each other
  • [email protected]The one who likes Red colorsits Second to the left of the one who likes Blue color

  • A%6 – A is third to the left of the one who likes Pink color

  • 8^4 – the one who likes Yellow coloris not an immediate neighbour ofthe one who likes Black color. So case 2 is elimintaed because it doesn’t satisify the above condition. Case 1 will be the final arrangement.

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: a)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments