SBI PO Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-05) High Level-New Pattern

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO 2019 (Day-05)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

SBI PO Prelims

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-2): Study the following passage and answer the questions based on the given statements:

1) Infosys Ltd has decided to appoint BhartiAirtelLtd’s global CFO Nilanjan Roy as chief financial officer, effective 1 March 2019. He replaces interim CFO JayeshSanghrajka, who will resume his responsibilities as deputy CFO. Roy spent 13 years with Airtel, before which he worked for 15 years with Unilever across their global operations. JayeshSanghrajka has been feeling sick at work and won’t be able to get back to work.

Which of the following is a conclusion, Assumption and Inference?

(I) Nilanjan Roy is not working anywhere currently

(II) Nilanjan Roy is a proper replacement for JayeshSanghrajka

(III) Nilanjan Roy is working as a CFO at competitor firm

(IV) Person should be well experienced to take on the job of a CFO

(V) CFO is required by Infosys Ltd

a) Statement I is inference, Statement III is assumption and Statement II is conclusion.

b) Statement II is inference, Statement III is assumption and Statement V is conclusion.

c) Statement III is inference, Statement V is assumption and Statement II is conclusion.

d) Statement IV is inference, Statement II is assumption and Statement V is conclusion.

e) Statement V is inference, Statement IV is assumption and Statement II is conclusion.

2) It is good news for Delhi residents heading to work on Friday morning after Christmas Eve, the fuel prices in the national capital have been decreased further. While petrol price has been decreased by Rs 0.19, diesel rates have been slashed by Rs 0.14. After the cut, petrol will now be available at 79.18 per litre and diesel at Rs 73.64 per litre.

The fuel prices have also been reduced in Mumbai. Commuters can now get a litre of petrol for Rs 88.68 in the financial capital, registering a decrease of Rs 0.18. Diesel will cost Mumbaikars 79.18 per litre, a reduction of Rs 0.14.

The fuel prices had earlier witnessed a relentless hike in the country, burning a hole in the common commuter’s pocket.

Which of the following is a conclusion, Assumption and Inference?

(I) The fuel prices are increasing in the alarming rate

(II) Reduction in the price of the petrol might reduce the quality of Petrol and oils in large scale

(III) The price of certain essential commodities might get reduced with respect to the slash in the oil prices

(IV) As it was the Christmas Eve, it is necessary for the government to reduce petrol prices so as the common man can enjoy their vacation

(V) The cost of living in Mumbai is high when compared with National Capital

a) Statement I is inference and Statement V is assumption.

b) Statement IV is assumption, Statement III is inference and Statement V is conclusion.

c) Statement III is inference and Statement V is assumption.

d) Statement IV is conclusion, Statement III is assumption and Statement V is inference.

e) Statement V is inference and Statement IV is assumption.

Directions (3-6): Study the following passage and answer the questions based on the given statements:

Bumblebees exposed to the insecticide imidacloprid tend to contribute less to the welfare of their colony than untreated bees, according to a report in Science today. Inside their nests, bees chronically eating this common pesticide were less active, didn’t care for larvae as much or pitch in on maintaining the nest, and had fewer social interactions, the researchers found.

“It’s very fascinating and gives us a much greater understanding of the mechanism behind the patterns that we’ve seen of reduced [bee] colony growth and reproduction,” says biologist MajRundlof of Lund University in Sweden who was not involved in the research.

Imidacloprid is one of a class of neonicotinoid neurotoxic insecticides that were developed during the 1980s and 1990s and are now “absolutely pervasive globally,” says biologist James Crall, a postdoc in the lab of Benjamin de Bivort at Harvard University, who led the research. In an agricultural context, neonicotinoids are most commonly applied to seeds in high concentrations, so that they pervade and protect the whole plant, explains Crall. “The problem with that is that it also gets into nectar and pollen on which bees and other beneficial insects feed,” he says.

SBI PO Mains Mock Test

3) Which of the following is an inference which can be made from the facts stated in the above paragraph?

a) Neonicotinoid is a kind of neurotoxic that triggers the crop production and reproduction of Bumblebees in a positive scale.

b) Imidacloprid alters the pattern of Bumblebees and it leads to less colony growth.

c) Bumblebees exposed to Imidacloprid are more active than untreated bees.

d) Reduction in the crop production due to use of Imidacloprid.

e) None of these

4) Which of the following conclusions can be drawn from the facts stated in the above paragraph?

a) Now honeyproduction will never face a crisis like the crisis of 1980s due to the use of Imidacloprid.

b) Pesticide Exposure Alters Bumblebees’ Behaviour in Their Nests.

c) Neonicotinoids are most commonly applied to seeds in high concentrations, so that they pervade and protect the whole plant.

d) Maize growers are no more interested in the production of maize.

e) None of these

5) What we can say about the following statement?

“It’s very fascinating and gives us a much greater understanding of the mechanism behind the patterns that we’ve seen of reduced (bee) colony growth and reproduction”

a) Really impressive and the technology has proven ahead of lives

b) Definitely false and it is not necessary to find the mechanism behind bee colony by sparing the lives

c) Probably true

d) The technology driven changes are much more needed to reduce the growth of bee colonies.

e) Nothing can be said

6) Which of the following could be the course of actiondrawn from the facts stated in the above paragraph?

a) Govt should increase the subsidy on cash crops including apiculture

b) The Studies should be carried out to examine how nicotinoids might positively induce the growth of crops.

c) Banning the use of certain neonicotinoids, including imidacloprid, on all outdoor crops.

d) Govt should plan to import more crops from abroad rather than sparing the ecosystem.

e) None of these

Directions (7-10): Study the following information and answer the questions given below.

For example:

When rectangle is in unit digit its value is 2 and when it is in tens digit its value is thrice of 2 which is 6; when it is in hundredth place, thrice of 6 which is 18 and so on.

7) How will you represent ‘208’ in this code language?

8) What will be the sum of digit of numerical value for the code ?

a) 21

b) 13

c) 23

d) 16

e) 14

9) What will be the product of numerical value for the code and  ?

a) 1000

b) 2500

c) 3000

d) 2457

e) 1250

10) What will be the resultant of the following code given below ?

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Answers:

Directions (1-2):

1) Answer: d)

From the given statements, we can infer that the person should fit the profile to be CFO. Also, we could assume that Nilanjan Roymight be a proper replacement for JayeshSanghrajka. From the paragraph we can conclude that Infosys Ltd needs a CFO.

So, Option (D) is the correct choice.

2) Answer: c)

From the given statements, we can assume that the cost of living in Mumbai is high when compared with National Capital; as the fuel prices are high it affects the local commodity market in large scale which in turn increases the cost of living. Also, we can infer that it leads to increase in price of certain commodities.

Among the given statements, none of the statement could be the conclusion of the above paragraph.

So, Option (C) is the correct choice.

Directions (3-6):

3) Answer: b)

From the above paragraph, only option (b) can be inferred. All other statements were opposite to the context.

4) Answer: b)

From the above paragraph we can conclude that use of Imidacloprid brings negative effect in the lifecycle of Bumblebees. So, Option (b) is the conclusion.

5) Answer: b)

The statement says that it is really fascinating that the use ofImidacloprid helps us to study the mechanism behind the patterns of Bumblebee lifecycle. Only option (b) is relevant and can be concluded from the paragraph with respect to the given statement.

6) Answer: c)

From the above Paragraph, we can conclude that using of Imidacloprid alters the lifecycle of Bumblebee which in fact reduces the growth and reproduction of Bumblebee. So, only option (c), could be the course of action that should be taken.

Directions (7-10):

7) Answer: b)

Clearly, option B represents ‘208’ in given code language as follow:

8) Answer: d)

We have:

Clearly, required sum of digit = (2 + 0 + 8 + 6) = 16.

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: d)

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: