SBI PO Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-06) High Level-New Pattern

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO 2019 (Day-06)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Check Here for Video Solution for these Questions (1 to 5)

Click here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): study the following information carefully and answer the below questions:

There are eight persons; they sit in each line such that the person sitting in line 1 sits at the same position in line 2. Their names are consecutive alphabets but not necessarily in the same order. All of them are facing north direction.

In line 1: Distance between second and first person is a multiple of 11m and increasing consecutively from left to right.

In line 2: Distance between second and first person is a multiple of 13m and increasing consecutively from left to right.

The distance between K and M is not even numbered value in line 1 but both the persons are immediate neighbours. N is not an immediate neighbour of K. Persons name with Consecutive alphabets does not sit together. All the person position in line 1 is same as in line 2. In line 1, the sum of the distance between N and I and the distance between O and J is same as K and M. N sits third to the right of O. The length of the line 1 is smaller than line 2. The distance between P and I in line 1 is same as the sum of the distance between J and O and the distance between N and I in line 2. Two persons sit between N and M.

 

1) What is the length of line 2?

a) 533

b) 520

c) 650

d) 637

e) None of these

2) What is the distance between N and P in line 2?

a) 77

b) 66

c) 91

d) 117

e) None of these

3) Which of the following pairs sit at the extreme end of the line?

a) O and M

b) M and J

c) K and O

d) J and K

e) None of these

4) What is the difference between distance of O and L in line 2 and L and I in line 1?

a) 23

b) 17

c) 13

d) 15

e) 10

5) Who among the following sits to the immediate right of N?

a) P

b) M

c) K

d) I

e) L

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight students Ranjith, Ram, Rajesh, Rahul, Prisha, Priya, Preethi and Prema are waiting in a different railway station viz., A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H but not necessarily in the same order. Each of the railway stations is located in different directions and places. The Metro train faces north direction and starts from the first railway station A to reach the eighth railway station F. The eight students are sitting in a straight line inside the metro and facing Metro train engine’s left side. Eight students are studying different department viz., CS, EEE, ECE, IT, Civil, Chemical, Mechanical and Automobile. The above information is not necessarily in the same order. Not more than one person waiting in a railway station.

Note: The train starts at 7a.m. and the stoppage time is not considered. The train takes 3min to cover 2km.

The one who is studying in ECE department sits third from the left extreme end of the line. The train reaches the second station D at 7:12a.m., where, Ranjith boards the train but does not sits to the immediate left of the one who is studying in IT department. Now the train turn right from the station D to reach the third station H at 7:36a.m., where the one who is studying in EEE department get into the train. And the train turn right from the station H to reach the fourth station C at 7:48a.m., where Priya get into the train but not sits any extreme ends of the line. And the train turn left from the station C to reach the fifth station B. Again turn left from the station B to reach the sixth station G at 8:16:30a.m. Rajesh studying in the Chemical department and waiting in the station B and sits third to the right of Rahul who is not studying in ECE department. The distance between fifth and sixth station is 12km. Preethi and the one who studying in EEE department are sit together but both are not sits immediate neighbour of either Rahul or Rajesh. The train turns left from E. The one who is studying in Mechanical department sits immediate left of Rahul. The train turn left from the station G to reach the seventh station E at 8:46:30 a.m., where Preethi get into the train and sit second to the left of Priya. Three persons sit between the one who waits in the station E and the one who waits in the station D. The one who is studying in Automobile department sits third to the left of the one who is studying in IT department. The one who is studying in Civil department waits in the station F. Prisha and Ram does not wait either in station G or F. Prisha does not waits in the starting point. The train reach the last station at 8.57a.m.

6) What is the shortest distance between from the starting station to the end station?

a) 6km

b) 9km

c) 8km

d) 10km

e) 7km

7) Who among the following is studying in the Mechanical department?

a) Prisha

b) Preethi

c) Prema

d) Ram

e) Priya

8) What is the actual distance between the stations of the persons sitting at the extreme ends?

a) 32km

b) 30km

c) 15km

d) 24km

e) 19km

9) Who among the following sits third to the right of the one who is studying in the Automobile department?

a) Rajesh

b) The one who is studying in the CS department

c) The one who waits in station G

d) The one who waits in station C

e) The one who studying in the Mechanical department

10) Who among the following sits to the immediate left of the one who is studying in the civil department?

a) Rajesh

b) Rahul

c) The one who studying IT department

d) The one who waits in the station H

e) Ranjith

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

We know that,

The length of Line 1 is 462

Distance between 2nd and 1st person is multiple of 11 and consecutive number from left to right.

The total person is 8-1=7, which is the number of difference distance in a line.

The centre of the two person distance is 462/7=66

Or another way,

X+X+11+X+22+X+33+X+44+X+55+X+66=462

7X+231=462

X=33

(i) The distance between K and M is not even numbered value in line 1 but both the persons are sitting immediate neighbours.

(ii) N is not an immediate neighbour K. Consecutive alphabet persons not sit together.

(iii) All the person position in line 1 is same as in line 2.

(iv) In line 1, the sum of the distance between N and I and the distance between O and J is same as K and M.

(v) N sits third to the right of O.

JO+NI=KM

So, KM distance value is 99m, there is no another way.

(vi) The length of the line 1 is smaller than line 2.

(vii) The distance between P and I in line 1 is same as the sum of the distance between J and O and the distance between N and I in line 2.

(viii) Two persons sit between N and M.

Case (ii) and (iv): does not follow the condition (viii).

Case (iii): does not follow condition (vii) and (vi), because the length of line 1 is smaller than line 2.

  1. And PI (line 1)=JO+NI (line 2).
  2. The numbers of persons sit between J and N is 3.
  3. So, we get, OJ=X, JL=X+13, LN=X+26, NI=X+39.
  4. Distance between OJ=X; and NI=X+39
  5. So, we get, 143=X+X+39

X=52.

The distance of P and I is 143,

X+X+13+X+26+X+39+X+52+X+65+X+78

52+65+78+91+104+117+130=637m

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: a)

Direction (6-10):

(i) The one who is studying in ECE department sits third to the left extreme end of the line.

(ii) The train to reach the second station D at 7:12a.m., where, Ranjith get into the train but not sits immediate left of the one who is studying in IT department.

(iii) And the train turn right from the station D to reach the third station H at 7:36a.m., where the one who is studying in EEE department get into the train.

(iv) And the train turn right from the station H to reach the fourth station C at 7:48a.m., where Priya get into the train but not sits any extreme ends of the line.

(v) And the train turn left from the station C to reach the fifth station B.

(vi) Again turn left from the station B to reach the sixth station G at 8:16:30a.m.

(vii) Rajesh studying in the Chemical department and waiting in the station B and sits third to the right of Rahul who is not studying in ECE department.

(viii) The distance between fifth and sixth station is 12km.

(ix) Preethi and the one who studying in EEE department are sitting together but both are not sits immediate neighbour of either Rahul or Rajesh.

(x) The one who is studying in Mechanical department sits immediate left of Rahul.

The train starts at 7a.m. from the station A.

The train takes 3min to cover 2km.

So, that we could the distance between each stations as,

(xi) The train turn left from the station G to reach the seventh station E at 8:46:30a.m. while Preethi get into the train and sit second to the left of Priya.

Case III and IV: does not follow condition (IX)

 

(xii) Three persons sit between the one who waits in the station E and the one who waits in the station D.

(xiii) The one who is studying in Automobile department sits third to the left of the one who is studying in IT department.

(xiv) The one who is studying in Civil department waits in the station F. The train turns left from E.

(xv) Prisha and Ram not wait in either station G or F.

(xvi) Prisha is not waits in the starting point.

(xvii) The train reach the last station at 8.57a.m.

Case ii: Does not follow the condition (xii)

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: e)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: e) 

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests