SBI PO Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-08)

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

Get Ready for Online Crash Course – Details Here

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO 2019 (Day-08)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-5):Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a rectangular table. Four persons sit at middle of the table and they are facing the centre and four persons sit at corner side of the table and they are facing away from the centre. Each one of them were in different age viz. 19, 15, 18, 37, 21, 42, 17 and 36. Person name starts with consecutive alphabet does not sit next to each other. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

Two persons sit between E and the one whose age is 18. C sits second to the left of the one who sits opposite to the one whose age is 18. D sits second to the left of F. A sits second to the right of the one who is the eldest. Person those sit at corner are only in odd number age. Sum of H and E is 10 more than thrice the age of A. Sum of B and F is two less than D. Neither F nor D age is 18.

1) What is the age difference between total sum of G and E and total sum of B and C (in years)?

a) 15

b) 13

c) 10

d) 12

e) None of these

2) How many persons sit between C and the one whose age is second eldest, when counted from left of C?

a) Three

b) Two

c) Four

d) Five

e) None of these

3) If G is related to 17, C is related to 36, in the same way which of the following is related to 15?

a) G

b) H

c) D

d) B

e) None of these

4) Which of the following statement is true?

a) Three persons sit between G and the one who is second youngest

b) B and H are immediate neighbour of the one who is the second eldest

c) Sum of A and B is three less than age of H

d) All the above are true

e) None of these

5) Which of the following persons sits second to the left of fifth to the right of the one whose age is 21?

a) The one who is third eldest

b) Immediate neighbour of E

c) Second to the right of B

d) Both b) and c)

e) None of these

Directions (6-10):Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

A machine rearrangement given an input line having both words and numbers in a particular set of rules in step by step. The following is an illustration of input and its rearrangement.

Input: match 63 cricket 47 17 bat 96 squads 24 division

Step I:cbu match 63 cricket 47 17 squads 24 division 95

Step II: 18cbu match 63 cricket 47 squads 24 95 chuhrhnm

Step III: nbudi 18cbucricket 47 squads 24 95 chuhrhnm 62

Step IV: 25 nbudi 18cbu 47 squads 95 chuhrhnm 62 bqhbjds

Step V: trvbef 25 nbudi 18cbu 95 chuhrhnm 62 bqhbjds 46

As per rules followed in the given steps, find appropriate step for given Input.

Input: 94 squats 81 expected 13 back 34 present 67 start

6) Which of the following element is fourth to the left of second from the right end in step IV?

a) 34

b) Squats

c) cbdl

d) 93

e) None of these

7) How many elements are there between ‘14’ and ‘present’ in step III?

a) Four

b) One

c) Three

d) Two

e) None of these

8) What is the difference between second element from the left end in step V and second element from the right end in step II?

a) 56

b) 49

c) 47

d) 58

e) None of these

9) Which of the following is fourth element from the left in second last step?

a) cbdl

b) squats

c) tubsu

d) dwodbsdc

e) None of these

10) Which of the following step represent the following output

‘14 cbdl squats 81 34 present 67 start 93 dwodbsdc’?

a) Step V

b) Step I

c) Step III

d) Step II

e) None of these

Answers: 

Directions (1-5):

  • Two persons sit between E and the one whose age is 18. Person those sit at corner are only in odd number age. C sits second to the left of the one who sits opposite to the one whose age is 18.

  • D sits second to the left of F. Neither F nor D age is 18.

  • Case 2 will be dropped because D sits second to the left of F.
  • A sits second to the right of the one who is eldest. Sum of H and E is 10 more than thrice the age of A.
  • H+E=10+3(A)
  • Among the given age, only one case is possible.
  • 36+19=10+3(15)

  • Case 1A will be dropped because person sit at corner age is only odd number age.
  • Case 1C will be dropped because Age of A=18 is not possible.
  • Sum of B and F is two less than D.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: d)

Directions (6-10):

Lowest number of letter in a word is arranged in left end in step I and is replaced with its next letters and highest number is arranged in right end in step I with number-1.

Lowest number is arranged in left end with number+1 in step II and highest number of letter in a word is arranged in right end in step II and is replaced with its previous letter.

Second lowest number of letter in a word is arranged in left end in step III and is replaced with its next letter and second highest number is arranged in right end in step III with number-1.

Above same logic is applied for other steps.

Input: 94 squats 81 expected 13 back 34 present 67 start

Step I: cbdl squats 81 expected 13 34 present 67 start 93

Step II: 14 cbdl squats 81 34 present 67 start 93 dwodbsdc

Step III: tubsu 14 cbdl squats 34 present 67 93 dwodbsdc 80

Step IV: 35 tubsu 14 cbdl squats 67 93 dwodbsdc 80 oqdrdms

Step V: trvbut 35 tubsu 14 cbdl 93 dwodbsdc 80 oqdrdms 66

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: d)

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: