Crack SBI Clerk Prelims 2018 Sectional Full Test (Reasoning Ability) Day-3

Dear Readers, SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2018 Preliminary Examination is scheduled to be held on 23rd, 24th, and 30th of June 2018. In that case, aspirants need to speed up the preparation as there are only few days more.

To boost up your exam preparation, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a full length Sectional Tests for English, Quantitative Aptitude and Reasoning with detailed solutions to score more marks in the prelims exam. Make use of this opportunity and recommend to your friends to achieve a successful career in Banking.

You can also practice using our SBI Clerk Test Series pack prepared by our experienced professionals as per the latest exam pattern. We wish you a great success in all forthcoming exams. Click Here for SBI Clerk Practice Mock Test

Minimum Cut Off for this Quantitative Aptitude Section Test is: 23

[WpProQuiz 2483]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

S, P, L, R, M, T, J and Y are sitting in a square table facing centre(not necessarily in the same order), Such that four persons sitting in a corner facing outside and four persons sitting in middle of each of the four sides facing centre of the table. S sits third to the left of J. Y sits second to the right of R. Neither R nor Y is an immediate neighbour of S. T sits immediate right of P. T sits second to the right of L. P sits at one of the corner.

Q.1) Which of the following person sits exactly between R and Y?

a) L

b) M

c) J

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Q.2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) M

b) L

c) T

d) P

e) J

Q.3) Who sits fourth to the left of R?

a) T

b) Y

c) P

d) S

e) None of these

Q.4) How many persons sit between M and S, when counted from right of S?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

Q.5) If Y is related to P, S is related to R, in the same way P is related to which of the following?

a) M

b) S

c) L

d) J

e) None of these

 

Direction (6-10): Study the following numbers carefully and answer the questions given below based on the numbers.

968   597   674   473   375

Q.6) If 1 is subtracted from the every odd digit and 1 is added to every even digit of each number, then which of the following will be lowest number?

a) 968

b) 375

c) 473

d) 597

e) None of these

Q.7) If the 1st and 3rd digits in each numbers are interchanged, then which of the following number will be the second highest?

a) 597

b) 968

c) 674

d) 375

e) None of these

Q.8) If all the digits of the numbers are arranged in ascending order within the number from left to right, then which of the following is lowest number?

a) 375

b) 473

c) 674

d) 597

e) None of these

Q.9) What is the sum of 3rd digit of largest number and 1st digit of smallest number?

a) 9

b) 10

c) 11

d) 12

e) None of these

Q.10)  If 2nd digit of 3rd highest number is divided by 3rd digit of second lowest number, then what will be the resultant?

a) 5

b) 3

c) 2

d) 4

(e) None of these

Direction (11-13):  Read all the statements and then decides which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Give Answer

a) If only Conclusions I follows

b) If only Conclusions II follows

c) If either Conclusions I or Conclusion II follows

d) If neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows

e) If both Conclusion I and II follows

Q.11) Statements:

All Lily are Jasmine

Some Jasmine are Lotus

No Jasmine is Begonia

Conclusions:

I.Some Lotus are not Begonia.

II.All Begonia being Lotus is a possibility.

Q.12) Statements:

Some Red are Blue

Some Blue are Orange

No Blue is Yellow

Conclusions:

I.All Orange are Yellow is a possibility.

II.Some Yellow are Red.

Q.13) Statements:

No Key is a Chain

No Chain is a Lock

All Locks are Ring

Conclusions:

I.Some Rings are Chain is a possibility

II.Some Key are not Ring

Direction (14-18): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Seven persons S, R, T, Y, L, M and J attends the lecture in a week starts from Monday to Sunday but not necessarily in the same order. L attends the lecture after Thursday. Two persons attend the lecture between L and J. Three persons attend the lecture between S and Y. S attends the lecture before Y. Two persons attend the lecture between T and M. M attends the lecture after T. T does not attend the lecture on first day. M does not attend the lecture on last day. Y does not attend the lecture immediately before L.

Q.14) Which of the following person attends the lecture on Tuesday?

a) S

b) R

c) T

d) M

e) None of these

Q.15) If S is related to T, J is related to M, in the same way T is related to which of the following?

a) M

b) L

c) Y

d) R

e) None of these

Q.16) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) S-Tuesday

b) J-Friday

c) T-Thursday

d) Y-Saturday

e) R-Monday

Q.17) How many persons attend the lecture between L and J?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Q.18) T attends the lecture on which of the following day?

a) Tuesday

b) Monday

c) Thursday

d) Wednesday

e) None of these

Direction (19-21): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions.

Give Answer

a) If only conclusion I follows

b) If only conclusion II follows.

c) If either conclusion I or II follows.

d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

Q.19) Statement: H > J ≥ Y > T; Y < R > S.

Conclusion:

I.S < Y

II.Y < H

Q.20) Statement: M > E ≥ P ≥ W > N < G.

Conclusion:

I.W = E

II.W < E

Q.21) Statement: P ≥ Q ≥ S > L > J < H < D.

Conclusion:

I.S ≤ P

II.D > J

Direction (22-26):  Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

In a certain code language,

“Whether turn real fight” is written as “ty rm lp dq”

“Tiny party fight equality” is written as “fg hl ty qx”

“Corruption find immoral real” is written as “pb rm gp kn”

“Required turn delight corruption” is written as “dq yj ft pb”

“Immoral find party tiny” is written as “gp hl kn qx”

Q.22) What may be the code for ‘party fight’?

a) fg ty

b) lp gp

c) qx ty

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Q.23) What is the code for ‘real find’, if the code for ‘immoral’ is kn?

a) lp kn

b) fg qx

c) gp rm

d) yj ft

e) None of these

Q.24) Which of the following word represents the code ‘fg pb’?

a) required equality

b) corruption fight

c) tiny immoral

d) whether equality

e) None of these

Q.25) What is the code for ‘whether’?

a) ty

b) lp

c) rm

d) ft

e) None of these

Q.26) Which of the following represents the code ‘qx ty ft’?

a) Equality immoral real

b) delight corruption party

c) required turn corruption

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

 

Direction (27-31): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons Q, T, K, L, G, W, S and P are sitting in a row facing north but not necessarily in the same order. Three persons sit between L and W. S sits immediate left of L. Only one person sits between G and T. G does not sit at any of the extreme end. More than three persons sit between P and Q. Q sits left of P. Either P or Q sits at one of the end. Neither L nor W sits at any of the extreme end. G and T is not an immediate neighbour of S and L. G sits right of T.

Q.27) How many persons sit between P and K?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

Q.28) Which of the following person sits second to the right of L?

a) S

b) Q

c) K

d) T

e) None of these

Q.29) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) K

b) T

c) W

d) G

e) S

Q.30) Which of the following persons sits fourth from the right end?

a) T

b) G

c) K

d) Q

e) None of these

Q.31) If S is related to Q, W is related to P, in the same way Q is related to which of the following?

a) W

b) T

c) G

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

 

Q.32) How many letter(s) will be remain at the same position in the word ‘ACCOUNTABLE’ when they are arranged in the alphabetical order from left to right?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

Q.33) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) DGEC

b) TWUS

c) KNLJ

d) HLJI

e) PSQO

Q.34) How many pairs of letters are there in the word “IMPINGE” which have as many letters between them in the word as in alphabetical series?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Q.35) A, B, C, D and E are arranged according to their weights, B is heavier than C, but lighter than D. D is not the heaviest and C is not the lightest, which of the following person is the heaviest person?

a) A

b) E

c) D

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

S sits third to the left of J.

Y sits second to the right of R. Neither R nor Y is an immediate neighbour of S.

T sits immediate right of P. P sits at one of the corner. T sits second to the right of L.

So, Case-2b will be the final arrangement.

1). Answer: (b)

2). Answer: (d)

3). Answer: (c)

4). Answer: (c)

5). Answer: (b)

Direction (6-10):

  1. Answer: (b)

968 597 674 473  375

879 486 765 562 264

  1. Answer: (a)

968 597 674 473  375

869 795 476 374 573

  1. Answer: (b)

968 597 674 473  375

689 579 467 347 357

  1. Answer: (c)

8+3=11

  1. Answer: (b)

9/3=3

Direction (11-13)

11. Answer: (e)

12. Answer: (d)

13. Answer: (a)

Direction (14-18):

L attends the lecture after Thursday. Two persons attend the lecture between L and J.

Three persons attend the lecture between S and Y. S attends the lecture before Y. Y does not attend the lecture immediately before L.

T does not attend the lecture on first day. M does not attend the lecture on last day.

So, Case-3 will be the answer.

  1. Answer: (b)
  2. Answer: (c)
  3. Answer: (e)
  4. Answer: (c)
  5. Answer: (d)
  1. Answer: (b)

H>J≥Y<R>S

  1. Answer: (c)

M>E≥P≥W>N<G

  1. Answer: (e)

P≥Q≥S>L>J<H<D

Direction (22-26):

  1. Answer: (c)
  2. Answer: (c)
  3. Answer: (e)
  4. Answer: (b)
  5. Answer: (d)

Direction (27-31):

Three persons sit between L and W. Neither L nor W sits at any of the extreme end. S sits immediate left of L.

Only one person sits between G and T. G and T is not an immediate neighbour of S and L. G sits right of T. G does not sit at any of the extreme end. More than three persons sit between P and Q. Q sits left of P. Either P or Q sits at one of the end.

  1. Answer: (d)
  2. Answer: (c)
  3. Answer: (e)
  4. Answer: (a)
  5. Answer: (b)

 

  1. Answer: (b)

ACCOUNTABLE

AABCCELNOTU

Only ‘A’ remains unchanged.

  1. Answer: (d)
  2. Answer: (c)

NP, GI are the only two pairs.

  1. Answer: (d)

A/E>D>B>C>A/E

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments