Crack SBI Clerk Prelims 2018 Sectional Full Test (English) Day-4

Dear Readers, SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2018 Preliminary Examination is scheduled to be held on 23rd, 24th, and 30th of June 2018. In that case, aspirants need to speed up the preparation as there are only few days more.

To boost up your exam preparation, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a full length Sectional Tests for English, Quantitative Aptitude and Reasoning with detailed solutions to score more marks in the prelims exam. Make use of this opportunity and recommend to your friends to achieve a successful career in Banking.

You can also practice using our SBI Clerk Test Series pack prepared by our experienced professionals as per the latest exam pattern. We wish you a great success in all forthcoming exams. Click Here for SBI Clerk Practice Mock Test

Minimum Cut Off for this English Section Test is: 14

[WpProQuiz 2491]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

 “Jackfruit is really good because you can make proper money from it,” confides Dominador Villasis, an elderly farmer whose fields lie near the town of Inopacan on the island of Leyte. Nineteen years since he planted his first tree, money from the fruit, which tastes faintly of pineapple with wafts of banana, has allowed him to swap a bicycle for a motorbike and to care for his extended family. Jackfruit trees can be planted alongside coconut palms, the main local crop, and a hectare of them can bring in $12,000 a year, says Joe Bacusmo of Visayas State University. Leyte lies among the islands of the Eastern Visayas, one of the most deprived parts of the Philippines. About 30% of the people in the region are poor, according to the government; in the country as a whole the share is around 17%. This represents progress of a sort. Over the past three decades extreme poverty has more than halved in the Philippines by the World Bank’s measure. But several nearby countries, such as Vietnam, China and Thailand, have managed almost to eradicate the scourge in a far shorter time. One problem is low growth: between 1980 and 2005 the average annual increase in GDP was just 0.63% per person, a pathetic pace by regional standards. More recently a leap in remittances from the millions of Filipinos who work abroad and a boom in the outsourcing of back-office work to the country by Western firms have boosted growth. Forecasts suggest that GDP will expand by over 6% this year, as it did last year.

But the growth is concentrated in Manila and the two neighbouring provinces, which generate around 60% of the country’s output. Not only do people in the farthest-flung parts of the archipelago not share in the prosperity, they also do not have the money to move to Manila or the education to land a job if they get there. In particular, many in the provinces do not speak Tagalog, the national language, let alone English, which employers prize (the country has eight main languages and dozens of local dialects). Jobs in rural areas are scarce. Around a third of Filipinos survive through farming or fishing, industries in which productivity has lagged badly. Unfair systems of land ownership left over from colonial times are largely to blame. Powerful families have kept huge estates through their political influence; the family of former presidents Corazon and Benigno Aquino is a case in point. Feeble land reform began in the late 1980s and is still under way (reforms in Taiwan, South Korea and Vietnam were far faster and more resolute). It has created prolonged uncertainty over the status of land, discouraging investment. Much-needed irrigation systems are not widespread, for example. Poor parts of the Philippines tend to have higher birth rates, as in most countries. The average woman in Leyte will have 3.5 children during her lifetime. Her counterpart in Manila will have just 2.3. Contraceptive use has risen dramatically since the 1970s, but a fifth of poor married women still say they have an unmet need for family planning.

 

  1. In what reference author compare Philippines with China, Vietnam and Thailand?
  1. Author wants to indicate that progress of Philippines is very slow in comparison with its neighbor country.
  2. Nearby country of Philippines have almost eradicated problem of poverty.
  3. Because Philippines can easily be compared with its neighbor country.

a) Only i

b) Only ii

c) i & iii

d) i & ii

e) All of the above

  1. What is true in context of the passage?
  1. Jackfruit is good because anyone can make money from it and eradicate one’s poverty.
  2. Dominador Villasis swap a bicycle for a motorbike because he is in the farming of jackfruit.
  3.  Earning of Dominador Villasis from jackfruit is not so much that he can take care of his family.

a) Only i

b) Only ii

c) i & iii

d) i & ii

e) All of the above

  1. Which of the factors have boosted growth in recent years?
  1. Farming of jackfruit boosted the growth.
  2. Basically remittances from the millions of Filipinos who work abroad boosted country’s growth.
  3. Earlier growth is very slow so it is obvious that growth increased in last few years.

a) Only i

b) Only ii

c) i & iii

d) i & ii

e) All of the above

  1. Why growth is concentrated in Manila and the two neighbouring provinces?
  1. The people of poorer part of Philippines do not have money for education.
  2. Many people in the province do not know to speak their national language.
  3. Because jobs in rural area are scarce.

a) Only i

b) Only ii

c) i & iii

d) i & ii

e) All of the above

  1. What is true in the context of the passage?
  1. In rural area Filipinos survive farming or fishing.
  2. In industries productivity has lagged badly.
  3. Unfair system of land ownership is also responsible for poverty.

a) Only i

b) Only ii

c) i & iii

d) i & ii

e) All of the above

  1. Which of the following can be the suitable title of the passage?

a) Slow growth rate of Philippines

b) Poverty in the Philippines

c) Problem of higher birth rate in Philippines

d) Concentrated growth in Manila

e) Jackfruit farming in Philippines

  1. Which of the following will be the closest meaning of “confides”?

a) Admit

b) Tell

c) Conceal

d) Suppress

e) None of the above

  1. What is meaning of “scourge”?

a) Curse

b) Poverty issue

c) Boon

d) Delight

e) None of the above

  1. What is the meaning of “archipelago”?

a) Shelter

b) Group of island

c) Group of retreat

d) Bane

e) None of the above

  1. Which of the following can be the most suitable antonyms of “Feeble”?

a) Feasible

b) Effective

c) Poor

d) Sapless

e) None of the above

Directions (11-20): Following question consists of two sentences. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it and mark your answer accordingly from the given options.

11.

  1. As Kautilya say in the Arthashastra, and during that time, when judges delivered a judgment, they did so in a open court.
  2. Courage in the battlefield was therefore the greatest virtue.

a) If there is an error only in the first sentence

b) If there is an error only in the second sentence

c) If there are errors in both sentences; and

d) If there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) If there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

12.

  1. It is one thing to give importance to such lives and quite another to make any one supreme, as if one alone is really worthy.
  2. Alas, what have been the outcome?

a) If there is an error only in the first sentence

b) If there is an error only in the second sentence

c) If there are errors in both sentences; and

d) If there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) If there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

13.

  1. More than seven decades have elapsed since Nehru’s deadline of Indian independence but where are we vis-à-vis scientific temper?
  2. An interesting sidelight on superstitions has been thrown by JiříGrygar, a scientist and science communicator from the Czech Republic.

a) If there is an error only in the first sentence

b) If there is an error only in the second sentence

c) If there are errors in both sentences; and

d) If there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) If there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

14.

  1. In the ‘free’ thinking times that followed the collapse of the Soviet Union, all pent-up superstitions have came up.
  2. Further, there are new superstitions that have their origin in the age of space technology.

a) If there is an error only in the first sentence

b) If there is an error only in the second sentence

c) If there are errors in both sentences; and

d) If there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) If there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

15.

  1. Towards the end in the last century, I had visited the radio telescope at Arecibo in Puerto Rico.
  2. Puerto Rico forms one of the vertices of a rather notorious triangle whose other vertices is at Bermuda and Florida.

a) If there is an error only in the first sentence

b) If there is an error only in the second sentence

c) If there are errors in both sentences; and

d) If there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) If there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

16.

  1. A book on the Bermuda Triangle by Charles Berlitz which describes disturbing and unfathomable events makes for fascinating reading.
  2. If that accounts were true then the Bermuda Triangle did encompass a sinister region.

a) If there is an error only in the first sentence

b) If there is an error only in the second sentence

c) If there are errors in both sentences; and

d) If there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) If there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

17.

  1. A few years later, scientific attempts was made to test the veracity of the Triangle events.
  2. Lawrence David Kusche did seminal work in debugging the Triangle stories.

a) If there is an error only in the first sentence

b) If there is an error only in the second sentence

c) If there are errors in both sentences; and

d) If there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) If there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

18.

  1. Thus, one can safely say that there is no tangible evidence to ascribe an alien character to the Bermuda Triangle.
  2. His investigations have shown that the stories were either inflated, or did not tell the whole truth, or tinker with the vital part of the evidence.

a) If there is an error only in the first sentence

b) If there is an error only in the second sentence

c) If there are errors in both sentences; and

d) If there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) If there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

19.

  1. Nevertheless as scientist, whenever I invite questions from an audience of school or college students, the question inevitably pops up: What is the mystery behind all that is going on at the Bermuda Triangle?
  2. The questioner is visibly disappointed to learn that there is no black holes or dark energy or powerful aliens hiding there.

a) If there is an error only in the first sentence

b) If there is an error only in the second sentence

c) If there are errors in both sentences; and

d) If there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) If there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

20.

  1. It of course serve the purpose of attracting tourists.
  2. Harmful rays believed to be prevalent during a total solar eclipse keep many of our citizens behind closed doors.

a) If there is an error only in the first sentence

b) If there is an error only in the second sentence

c) If there are errors in both sentences; and

d) If there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) If there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

 

Directions (21-30): In the given passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. Against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, it is said in Turkey, now channels the French monarch, Louis XIV — l’état, c’est moi (I am the state). Anyone who crosses Mr. Erdoğan is seen as an enemy of the state, regardless of his or her politics. Most recently, some intellectuals have been (21) guilty of this crime and sentenced to ‘aggravated life imprisonment’, the highest sentence in the country (the death penalty is banned). These people are (22) journalists, novelists and academics and hold differing political opinions. Ahmet Altan (journalist and novelist) and his brother Mehmet Altan (professor of economics) are both left-liberals. Nazli Ilicak (journalist) is an archconservative. Ahmet Altan has been (23) of giving “subliminal pro-coup” signals on a television programme two years ago. After the failed coup of July 15, 2016, Mr. Erdoğan began a (24) of all institutions in Turkey, removing anyone who he felt differed with his agenda. Taking its orders from the President, the state machinery has since detained and arrested thousands. Well over 100,000 people have lost their jobs. For the past 19 months, the government has (25) by decree, an emergency form of government that has been enacted in the name of preserving Turkey from a military coup. A coup against democracy, in other words, now operates to prevent a coup against democracy. Anyone who opposes Mr. Erdoğan’s war in Syria or in Turkey’s southeastern provinces is seen as anti-national. After the Turkish Medical Association issued a declaration that stated the truism that “war is a matter of public health”, the authors of the declaration were arrested and removed from their jobs. When 1,200 academics signed a petition that (26) that ‘they shall not be complicit’ in the Turkish government’s war against the Turkish Kurds in the south-east, the government got them all fired and has filed criminal charges.

Selahattin Demirtaş, the squeaky-clean leader of the People’s Democratic Party (HDP), has been in prison for more than a year, along with others from his party. Numerous elected parliamentarians and mayors (27) to the HDP have been removed from office, arrested or accused of supporting terrorism. This is despite the fact that the HDP — Turkey’s third largest party in Parliament — has stated its opposition to terrorism and commit Things do change, with a (28) and not with a bang. Changes in our lives creep upon us and before we know it they become part of our daily habits. This is true of changes in society as well as in nature. Earlier, Bengaluru used to be known for its gardens and greenery. Even the Kannada spoken in Bengaluru was leisurely and didn’t trip over its syllables in a hurry. We drank water off the taps and had no fans in our houses. Today, Bengaluru has become a developed city. We (29) of the world’s first burning lake, of increasing incidences of diseases related to the low quality of air, and a falling public health profile. The list could go on. These problems are part of every town and city in India. We do not really know how we got from there to here. Like most development, changes often happen silently and outside our control. The recent report that ranks India 177 out of 180 countries in the Environmental Performance Index is not just an indicator of pollution but is as much an indicator of our indifference. The science fiction dystopia of biotech-created monsters or virulent viruses is not the real danger of unthinking development. It is when lakes catch fire, as the one in Bengaluru does so often, when we are ranked so low in the air quality index, or when water tastes like it is (30) in a chemistry lab that we realise we are already in the midst of this dystopia and don’t need Hollywood films to frighten us about it.

21.

a) Created

b) Found

c) Formed

d) Erected

e) Commenced

22.

a) Distinguished

b) Noble

c) Honored

d) Undignified

e) Obscure

23.

a) Indicted

b) Implicated

c) Accused

d) Held

e) Claimed

24.

a) Eradication

b) Cleanup

c) Keep

d) Purge

e) Abstersion

25.

a) Controlled

b) Ruled

c) Managed

d) Administered

e) Authorized

26.

a) Said

b) Stated

c) Fixed

d) Told

e) Settled

27.

a) Relating

b) Belonging

c) Combining

d) Citing

e) Having

28.

a) Whimper

b) Cry

c) Hardly

d) Slowly

e) Rapidly

29.

a) Tell

b) Boast

c) Express

d) State

e) Inform

30.

a) Made

b) Cooked

c) Had

d) Formed

e) Extracted

Answers:

Direction (1-10)

1). Correct Answer is: d), author compared Philippines due to i & ii, iii is not correct in the context of the passage.

2). Correct Answer is: d), i & ii are true in the context of the passage.

3). Correct Answer is: b), remittances have boosted growth.

4). Correct Answer is: e), all of the above are the reason of concentrated growth.

5). Correct Answer is: e), all of the above are true in the context of the passage.

6). Correct Answer is: b), poverty in Philippines will be the most suitable title of the passage.

7). Correct Answer is: a), confides means admit.

8). Correct Answer is: a), scourge means curse.

9). Correct Answer is: b), archipelago is the group of island.

10). Correct Answer is: b), antonyms of feeble will be effective.

Direction (11-20)

11). Correct Answer is: a), the error is in first sentence only, where ‘say’ is wrong, it is a past event, so it will be ‘said’ and the article ‘a’ is wrong before the word ‘open’ so it will be ‘an’.

12). Correct Answer is: b), the error is in second sentence, that the helping verb ‘have’ is used wrongly. It should be ‘has’.

13). Correct Answer is: d), there are no errors in either of the sentences.

14). Correct Answer is: a), the error is in first sentence, where phrase ‘came up’ is wrong in tense, it should be ‘come up’.

15). Correct Answer is: c), there are errors in both the sentences. In sentence first, the use of preposition ‘in’ is wrong, it should be ‘of’. In second sentence, use of ‘is’ is wrong because the noun is plural, so, it should be ‘are’.

16). Correct Answer is: b), there is an error in second sentence i.e., the demonstrative adjective is wrong, it should be ‘those’ because the noun (accounts) is plural.

17). Correct Answer is: a), the error is in first sentence, where helping verb ‘was’ is wrong, it should be ‘were’ because noun is plural.

18). Correct Answer is: b), there is an error in second sentence i.e., the verb ‘tinker’ should be tinkered because the sentence is in past tense.

19). Correct Answer is: e), there are more than two errors in either of the sentence. In sentence first, there is no article before the noun ‘scientist’ which should be ‘a scientist’. The article ‘at’ before the Bermuda triangle’ is wrong; it should be ‘in’. In the second sentence, the helping verb ‘is’ wrong because the noun is plural. So it should be ‘are’.

20). Correct Answer is: a), the error is only in first sentence, the verb ‘serve’ should have ‘s’ or ‘es’ because the pronoun is singular, so it will be ‘serves’.

Direction (21-30)

21). Correct Answer is: b), found will be used in case of guilty.

22). Correct Answer is: a), distinguished means very famous.

23). Correct Answer is: c), accused will be used here which means charge someone with offence or crime.

24). Correct Answer is: d), purge will be used here which means rid of an unwanted condition.

25). Correct Answer is: b), ruled will be used here. It is used in case of government. It means to exercise ultimate power.

26). Correct Answer is: b), in case of petition or any statement said by any honored institution or person stated will be used.

27). Correct Answer is: b), belonging will be used here which means related to something.

28). Correct Answer is: a), whimper will be used here which means cry softly.

29). Correct Answer is: b), boast will be used here which means talk with excessive pride.

30). Correct Answer is: a), made will be used here.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments