SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | Quantitative Aptitude (Day-47)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | Quantitative Aptitude (Day-47)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) The cost price of milk is Rs 20 per liter. A milkman purchases some milk and mixes 6 liters water in it. By selling the mixture at the rate Rs 20 per liter, he earns a profit of 15%. The quantity of the mixture that he had was

a) 50 liters

b) 55 liters

c) 46 liters

d) 49 liters

2) Two trains, whose respective lengths are 120 meters and 180 meters, crossed each other in 15 seconds when they are moving in opposite directions and in 50 seconds when they are moving in the same direction. What is the speed of the faster train (in km/hr)?

a) 46.8 kmph

b) 42 kmph

c) 33 kmph

d) 45 kmph

3) In an assembly election, candidate Arun got 60% of the total valid votes. 2% of the total votes were declared invalid. If the total number of voters is 136000, then what is the number of valid votes polled in favor of the Arun?

a) 85644

b) 79968

c) 68824

d) None of the above

4) The average age of a cricket team is 27 years. If captain is excluded the average becomes 27.5 years. Find the age of captain.

a) 21

b) 22

c) 24

d) 20

5) 32 men can complete a piece of work in 12 days and 20 women can complete the same piece of work in 18 days. What is the respective ratio between the amount of work done by 24 men in 4 days and amount of work done by 36 women in 5 days?

a) 1: 4

b) 2: 3

c) 1: 2

d) 3: 1

6) The average of three consecutive even numbers is 14. If next 5 numbers are added what is the average of these 8 numbers.

a) 17

b) 19

c) 21

d) 15

7) What is the difference between cube and Square of common root of (x2-2x-15) = 0 and

 (y2+2x – 35) = 0

a) 100

b) 25

c) 82

d) 111

8) Arun can do a piece of work in 12 days. He worked for 3 days and Bala joined him. If the work was completed in 3 more days, in how many days Bala alone finish the entire work?

a) 6

b) 5

c) 10

d) 15

9) If the medians of the triangle are 36 cm, 42 cm and 48 cm what is the area of the triangle?

a) 56 cm2

b) 63 cm2

c) 49 cm2

d) Cannot be determined

10) 213+ 122 = x2+ √25+10 × 302. Find the value of x.

a) 400

b) 20

c) 140

d) 60

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

Milkman is selling mixture at the cost price. So the profit he obtained is proportional to the quantity of water added.

15%   ——–   6

100%   ——  ?

? = 6×100/15 = 40

Quantity of the mixture = 40 + 6 = 46 liters.

2). Answer: a)

D1 = 120         D2 = 180

Relative Distance = 120 + 180 = 300m

300 / (S1 + S2) = 15 sec

S1 + S2 = 20 mps —– (i)

S1 – S2 = (120 + 180) / 50

Relative speed of same direction = S1 – S2

300 / S1 – S2 = 50 sec

S1 – S2 = 6 mps ——— (ii)

Solve (i) and (ii)

S1 = 13m/s, S2 = 7m/s

Speed of faster train = 13×18/5 = 234/5 = 46.8 kmph

3). Answer: b)

4). Answer: b)

Number of players in cricket team =11

Average age of cricket team = 27

Sum of ages of all players in cricket team = 11x 27=297

If Captain is excluded, no of players =10

New average = 27.5

Sum of ages of all players after excluding captain = 27.5 x10=275

Age of Captain = 297 – 275 = 22

5). Answer: c)

6). Answer: b)

Let the tree consecutive even numbers be x, x+2, x+4

Average of x, x+2 and x+4 = (x+x+2+x+4)/3 = (3x+6)/3=x+2

So, x+2=14=> x = 12—- (i)

Average of x, x+2, x+4, x+6, x+8, x+10, x+12, x+14= (first number+ last number)/2

= (x+x+14)/2 = (2x+7) —- (ii)

Substitute (i) in (ii)

Average= 2(12) + 7=19

7). Answer: a)

Roots of (x2-2x-15) = 0 is x = 5, − 3

Roots of (y2+2x-35) = 0 is y = 5,  – 7

Common Root = 5

Difference between cube and Square = 53 – 52 = 125 – 25 = 100

8). Answer: a)

9). Answer: b)
Area of triangle = Sum of length of medians/2

Sm = ½ (m1 + m2 + m3)

= (36+42+48)/2 =63 cm2

10). Answer: b)

213+ 122=x2+√25+10×302

9261+ 144 = x2+5+ 9000

x2 = 400

x=20

 

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests