SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-8)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-8)

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1-3): A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

1) Money, Amity, Camera, Animal, Telomere, ?

a) Talisman

b) Litmus

c) Matter

d) Shame

2) CDE, IHG, KLM, QPO, STU, ?

a) YXW

b) WXY

c) XYW

d) XWY

3) 6, 18, 54, ?, 486, 1458

a) 164

b) 160

c) 168

d) 162

4) In a certain code language ‘+’ represents ‘×’ ,  − represent  + , × represent ÷  and ÷ represents ’ −’ . What is the answer to the following question?

a) 32

b) 88

c) 44

d) 82

5) If 6 # 30 = 5; 8 # 24 = 3; 7 # 28 = 4; then what is the value of 8 # 40?

a) 47

b) 4

c) 5

d) 24

6) Dhruv’s birthday is on Sunday 28th May. On what day of the week will be Sahil’s birthday in the same year if Sahil was born on 19th October?

a) Saturday

b) Wednesday

c) Thursday

d) Sunday

7) The weight of 4 boxes are 30 kg, 20 kg, 60 kg and 70 kg. Which of the following cannot be the total weight, in kilogram, of any combination of these boxes and in a combination a box can be used only once?

a) 180

b) 170

c) 120

d) 150

8) If 35% 31 = 12, 92% 30 = 14, then what is the value of 15% 24 = ?

a) 12

b) 25

c) 33

d) 28

9) Select the missing number from the given responses.

a) 172

b) 75

c) 77

d) Ű

10) X and Y both start from a same point. X walks 17 m West, then turns to his right and walks 13 m. At the same time, Y walks 9 m North, then turns East and walks 7m, then turns to his left and walks 4 m. Where is Y now with respect to the position of X?

a) 24 m West

b) 10 m East

c) 10 m West

d) 24 m East

11) The ratio of present ages of L and N is 7 : 5. If the age of N after7 yr will be 32 yr, then what is the present age (in yr of L?

a) 49 yr

b) 35 yr

c) 28 yr

d) 42 yr

12) Pointing towards a girl, Chetan said “She is the only daughter of the only child of my grandmother”. How is Chetan related to the girl?

a) Father

b) Son

c) Brother

d) Husband

13) In a certain code language ‘SPICEY’ is written as ‘ELOUAY’ and ‘PONDER’ is written as ‘JKLNAZ’. How is ‘HOUSED’ written in that code language?

a) QKDZAO

b) GNTRDC

c) WQJFGU

d) DKQAOZ

14) In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions.

Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly

known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically

follows the given statements?

Statements:         

Some cups are plates.

All spoons are blue.

No plates are spoon.

Conclusions:       

  1. Some cups are not spoon.
  2. Some plates are not blue.

III. Some cups are not blue.

IV. Some blue are not plates.

a) Conclusions I, III and IV follow.

b) Conclusions II and IV follow.

c) Conclusions II, III and IV follow.

d) Conclusions I and IV follow.

15) In the given figure, how many huts are covered and muddy?

Answers

1) Answer: a)

In every next word letter ‘m’ shifts to its right by one place

2) Answer: a)

According to the question,

Hence, letter group YXW will come in place of question mark

3) Answer: d)

Order of series is as follows.

Hence, number 162 will come in place of question mark

4) Answer: a)

Given equation

Changing signs according to question,

According to BODMAS,

56 – 96 + 72 = ?

128 – 96 = ? ? = 32

5) Answer: c)

As, 6 # 30 = 30 ÷ 6 = 5

8 # 24 = 24 ÷ 8 = 3

7 # 28 = 28 ÷ 7 = 4

Similarly, 8 # 40 = 40 ÷ 8 = 5

6) Answer: c)

Number of days from 29th May to 19th October

= 3 + 30 + 31 + 31 + 30 + 19 = 144

Number of odd days = 144 ÷ 7 = 4

Required day = Sunday + 4 = Thursday

7) Answer: b)

Weight of four boxes = 30 kg, 20 kg, 60 kg and 70 kg

Total weight of four boxes

= 30 + 20 + 60 + 70 = 180

Possible combinations = 180 – 30 = 150 kg

180 – 20 = 160 kg

180 – 60 = 120 kg

180 – 70 = 110 kg

Hence, according to the options combination of 170 kg cannot be formed.

8) Answer: a)

As, 35% 31 ⇒ (3 + 5) + (3 + 1) = 12

92% 30⇒  (9 + 2) + (3+0) = 14

Similarly, 15% 24

⇒ (1 + 5) + (2 + 4) = 12

9) Answer: (c)

As, 314 – 39 = 275

205 – 102 = 103

Similarly, 111 – 34 = ?⇒ ? = 77

10) Answer: (d)

Let O be the starting point.

Required distance = XY = OA + BC = 17 + 7 = 24 m

Hence, Y is 24 m far away towards East from X.

11) Answer: (b)

Let L’s present age = 7 xyr

N’s present age = 5x yr

According to the question.

5x + 7 = 32

5x = 32 – 7

5x = 25

 x = 5

Hence, L’s present age = 7 5 = 35 yr

12) Answer: c)

According to the question, relative diagram is as follows.

Only child of grandmother is father of chetan. Daughter of father becomes sister. Hence, Chetan is the brother of girl

13) Answer: (a)

As,

Hence, HOUSED will be coded as QKDZAO in that code language.

14) Answer: d)

According to the statements, venn diagram is as follows.

Conclusion:         I.  R      II.Q     III.Q   IV.R

Hence, conclusion on I and IV are follows.

15) Answer: d)

Only 19 huts are covered and muddy.

*********************************

Click here for previous Quizzes

SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions  (Day-7)

SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions  (Day-6)

SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions  (Day-5)

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests