SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | English Comprehension Questions – (Day-8)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exams 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates, those who are preparing for SSC CGL Exams 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL Exams 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | English Comprehension Questions – (Day-8)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Direction:(1-8) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select “No error”.

1) India and Japan do not have the luxury of time in view of China of rapidly expanding footprint in Africa.

a) India and Japan do not have the

b) Luxury of time in view of

c) China of rapidly expanding footprint in Africa

d) No error

2) The strike, called by the All India Organization of Chemists and Druggists, had the support of well over eight lakh pharmacy.

a) The strike, called by the All India

b) Organization of Chemists and Druggists

c) had the support of well over eight lakh pharmacy

d) No error

3) The most recent accusation leveled against the President, viz. that of leak state secrets surpasses anything leveled against him previously.

a) The most recent accusation leveled

b) Against the President, viz. that of leak state secrets,

c) Surpasses anything leveled against him previously.

d) No error.

4) A single word equivalent for the statement “Speak falsely with deliberate intent” is

a) Repudiate

b) Prevaricate

c) Equivocate

d) Both b) and c)

5) Identify the option with the incorrect spelling.

a) Paraphernaliae

b) Programme

c) Pediatrices

d) Berserk

6) Choose the grammatically correct sentence.

a) You should at once report it to the concerned authority

b) You should report it at once, to the authority concerned.

c) You should report it at once, to the concerned authority.

d) You should at once report it to the authority concerned.

7) ‘NEOPHYTE’ is the opposite of

a) Student

b) Clown

c) Veteran

d) Professional

8) In the following question, out of four alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select no improvement

The Central Board of Direct __________ has released the latest data on income tax collections.

a) Tax

b) Taxes

c) Taxs

d) No improvement

Directions: (9-13): In the following passage some words have been left out, which have been numbered. Below the passage are four options for each blank. Choose the correct word to fill the blank. First, read the passage over and understand what it is about. The fill in the blanks with the alternatives chose.

This finding is very exciting…. (9)….. it means there is a certain potential for developing an…. (10)…..vaccine. The amounts of virus that are usually transmitted with semen and blood are quite small, much smaller than in…. (11)…. case of the hepatitis B virus, …. (12)….. example. If a vaccine can make the body produce…. (13)….. small amounts of antibodies, you will get infected with the real virus when you meet it.

9) ?

a) Although

b) Ordinarily

c) Though

d) Because

10) ?

a) Effective

b) Intensive

c) Enduring

d) Acceptable

11) ?

a) The

b) Some

c) Any

d) That

12) ?

a) An

b) For

c) As

d) Small

13) ?

a) Even

b) Some

c) Little

d) Enough

Directions (14-15): Complete the sentence by choosing the correct words from the given alternatives.

14) His…………… comments seemed to smirch the ………………. of his former teacher.

a) Positive………… character

b) Negative………… reputation

c) Generous………… stature

d) Torturous………… relations

15) The purpose of life is not to live in …………………. acceptance but to engage in conflict, in order to be……………

a) Passive………… creative

b) Sheer ………… happy

c) Oppressive ………… innovative

d) Obedient ………… conflicting

Answers

1) Answer: c)

Replace China’s in place of china

2) Answer: c)

Replace “Pharmacies” in place of pharmacy.

3) Answer: b)

 of + leaking is appropriate use.                                               

4) Answer: d)

‘Equivocate’ pertains to being deliberately ambiguous or unclear in order to mislead or withhold information. ‘Repudiate’ means to condemn with disapproval or condemnation. ‘Prevaricate’ is to speak or act falsely or evasively with intent to deceive. ‘Disparage’ is to regard or represent as being of little worth.

Both (2) and (4) are correct.

5) Answer: d)

The correct spelling is ‘berserk’.

6) Answer: d)

In options (1) and (3), ‘concerned’ precedes ‘authority’. Here ‘concerned’ acts as an adjective. ‘Concerned authority’ means that the authority is troubled or worried. Whereas ‘authority concerned’ refers to the authority that is dealing with the issue. In latter, ‘concerned’ acts as a verb. Hence, (1) and (3) are eliminated. In option (2), ‘report’ has been placed before ‘once,. ‘Once’ is an adverb of frequency. As per the grammar rule, adverbs of frequency are put directly before the main verb. So, (2) can be eliminated. Hence, option (4) is correct.

7) Answer: c)

‘Neophyte’ is a beginner or a novice and a ‘veteran’ is a person who is long experienced or practiced in an activity or capacity.

8) Answer: b)

The Central Board of Direct Taxes has released the latest data on income tax collections.

9) Answer: d)

There is no contrast in the sentence so ‘although’ and ‘though’ cannot be used. ‘Ordinarily’ does not give any meaning to the sentence. Because’ fits, because it relates the two phrases in the sentence.

10) Answer: a)

A vaccine has to be ‘effective’ for cure ‘enduring’ and ‘acceptable’ do not fit in because both render the sentence meaningless. ‘Intensive’ does not fit because.

11) Answer: a)

‘The’ fits in the blank as the sentence talks of Hepatitis B as a general disease. ‘Some’ and ‘that’ do not fit because the sentence becomes meaningless with their use. ‘Any’ may again refer to any particular case of the disease. Hence, option (1) is the correct answer.

12) Answer: b)

‘For example’ is the correct expression, other options do not fit.

13) Answer: a)

As a quantifier (small) is already there after the blank no other quantifiers like ‘some’, ‘little’ and ‘enough’ can fit. Hence, option (a) is the correct answer.

14) Answer: b)

Since smirch means a dirty mark or smear, hence it implies that the first blank should have a negative word which leaves us with options (2) and (4). In the second blank reputation would best fit in. Hence, (2)

15) Answer: a)

The word “conflict” in the latter half of the sentence suggests that there should be an opposite word in the first blank. Hence, “Passive” which means not reacting visibly to something that might be expected to produce manifestations of an emotion or feeling and “obedient” which means complying with or submissive to authority, qualify. The second blank makes it clear that “creative” would be a better option. Hence, (1)

**********************

Click Here for More Quizzes

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | English Comprehension Questions – (Day-7)

 SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | English Comprehension Questions – (Day-6)

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | English Comprehension Questions – (Day-5)

 

bank exam mock test