SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-17)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-17)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Biochemical mutation is reported in________

a) Sorghum

b) Cicer

c)Neurospora

d) Drosophila

2) Who first developed vaccine for rabies in man?

a) Robert Koch

b) Louis Pasetur

c) Stanley

d) Joseph Lister

3)Which of the following is a C3 plant?

a) Maize

b) Sugarcane

c) Amaranthus

d)Rice

4) Money bills can be delayed by RajyaSabha only for________

a) 30 days

b) 20 days

c) 14 days

d) 7 days

5) The Governor of a state was appointed by ________

a) President

b) Prime Minister

c) Chief Minister

d) Vice President

6) The birth place of Renaissance was

a) Germany

b) America

c) Russia

d) Italy

7) SabadKaumudi is the journal of

a) Keshav Chandra Sen

b) Swami Sahajanand

c) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

d) Gandhiji

8) During Second Anglo- Sikh war, Dalhousie annexed _________

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Punjab

c) Bihar

d) Assam

9) The SI unit of Impulse is_______

a) Newton

b)m/s

c) Newton-second

d) Ampere

10) Which of the following is known as picric acid?

a) TNB

b) TNP

c) TNT

d) TNC

 

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

Biochemical mutations have a lesion in one specific step of an enzymatic pathway. For bacteria, biochemical mutants need to be grown on a media supplemented with a specific nutrient. Such mutants are called auxotrophs. Often though, morphological mutants are the direct result of a mutation in a biochemicalpathway.Eg: Neurospora

2). Answer: b)

Louis Pasteur and Émile Roux, developed the first rabies vaccination in 1885.

3). Answer: d)

C3 plants are those fix and reduce inorganic CO2 into organic compounds using only the C3 pathway in phototsynthesis while C4 and CAM plants employ both C3 and C4 cycles. Eg: Rice

4). Answer: c)

5). Answer: a)

The governors and lieutenant-governors are appointed by the president for a term of five years.

6). Answer: d)

The Renaissance was a cultural movement that initially began in Florence, Italy, but later spread throughout Europe. It started around 1350 and ended around 1600. During the Renaissance (a word that means “rebirth”), people experienced changes in art, learning, and many other things.

7). Answer: c)

In  December1821, Raja Ram Mohan Roy launched a Bengali weekly SabadKaumudi which was the first  newspaper, edited, published and managed by Indians.

8). Answer: b)

The Second Anglo-Sikh War was a military conflict between the Sikh Empire and the British East India Company that took place in 1848 and 1849. It resulted in the fall of the Sikh Empire, and the annexation of the Punjab and what subsequently became the North-West Frontier Province, by the East India Company.

9). Answer: c)

Impulse applied to an object produces an equivalent vector change in its linear momentum, also in the same direction. The SI unit of impulse is the newton second (N⋅s), and the dimensionally equivalent unit of momentum is the kilogram meter persecond (kg⋅m/s).

10). Answer: b)

Picric acid is an organic compound with the formula (O2N)3C6H2OH. Its IUPAC name is 2,4,6-trinitrophenol (TNP). The name “picric” comes from the Greek πικρός (pikros), meaning “bitter”, reflecting its bitter taste. It is one of the most acidic phenols. Like other highly nitrated organic compounds, picric acid is an explosive, which was once its primary use. It has also been used in medicine (antiseptic, burn treatments) and dyes.

Online Mock Tests 2019: