SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-27)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-27)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view ‘Explanation

1) Who proposed Five Kingdom Classification ?

a) Carolus Linnaeus

b) H.F. Copeland

c) R.H. Whittaker

d) John Ray

2) Who has the power to dissolve the Rajya Sabha ?

a) The President of India

b) The Prime Minister

c) The Lok Sabha

d) None of the above

3) Champa was the capital of ________

a) Magadha  Mahajanapada

b) Vajji Mahajanapada

c) Koshal Mahajanapada

d) Anga Mahajanapada

4) Which of the following sanctuaries is not correctly matched with the specified protected species ?

a) Jim Corbett-Tiger

b) Ghana-Lion

c) Kaziranga-Rhinoceros

d) Periyar-Elephants

5) Which is called the ‘country of winds’ ?

a) Norway

b) Japan

c) Denmark

d) None of the above

6) Who was the founder of the ‘Independent Labour Party’ ?

a) R. Srinivasan

b) B.R. Ambedkar

c) Gandhiji

d) B.G. Tilak

7) The book “we the people” was written by_________

a) Chetan Bhagat

b) Arundhati Roy

c) Rabindaranath Tagore

d) Nani Palkhivala

8) Which is the first vertebral bone ?

a) Atlas

b) Axis

c) Sternum

d) Coccyx

9) Carborundum is another name of____________

a) Calcium carbide

b) Calcium oxide

c) Silicon carbide

d) Silicon oxide

10) Which lens is used in Astigmatism?

a) Concave less

b) Convex less

c) Bifocal

d) Toric

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

Five kingdom classification was proposed by R.H. Whittaker in 1969. The division of five kingdom is as follows – Monera, Protista, Fungi, Plantae, and Animalia.

2). Answer: d)

Rajya Sabha is a permanent House and is not subject to dissolution.

3). Answer:d)

Champa was the capital of Anga Mahajanpada. Anga was a kingdom that flourished on the eastern Indian subcontinent from 12th to 6th century BCE until it was annexed by the kingdom of Magadha in the same century.

4). Answer: b)

Ghana National Park also known as Keoladeo National Park is a bird sanctuary located in Bharatpur, Rajasthan.

5). Answer: c)

Denmark is called the country of winds.

6). Answer : b)

Independent Labour party was an Indian political organization formed under the leadership of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar in August 1936 against the brahmanical and capitalist structures in the society.

7). Answer: d)

“We the people” book was written by Nani Palkhivala.

8). Answer: a)

The atlas is one of the two cervical vertebrae, also known as C1, which is the topmost vertebra of the spinal column. It is the vertebra that is in contact with the occipital bone, a flat bone located at the back portion of the head.

9). Answer: c)

Carborandum also known as Silicon Carbide is a compound of silicon and carbon with chemical formula SiC. It occurs in nature as the extremely rare mineral moissanite.

10). Answer: d)

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: