SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-37)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-37)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view ‘Explanation

1) If on slight displacement from equilibrium position, a body has tendency to regain its original position, it is said to be in____________

a) Stable equilibrium

b) Unstable equilibrium

c) Neutral Equilibrium

d) None of these

2) Unit of work is ___

a) Watt

b) Newton

c) Joule

d) Newton meter

3) Centrifugal force is ________________ to centripetal force

a) Equal

b) Opposite

c) Equal and opposite

d) not equal

4) The compounds obtained from living sources are called_____________

a) Inorganic compounds

b) Organic compounds

c) Homogeneous mixture

d) None of these

5) According to which principle, all the four quantum numbers for any two electrons in any atom cannot be identical.

a) Aufbau principle

b) Pauli’s exclusion principle

c) Hund’s rule

d) None of these

6) Cell wall of bacteria is made up of____________

a) Chitin

b) Protoplasm

c) Peptidoglycan

d) Purkinje fibers

7) Who is the author of the book ’Species Plantarum’?

a) Robert Darwin

b) Baptist Lamarck

c) Carolous Linnaeus

d) None of these

8) Rust of wheat is a __________

a) Viral disease

b) Bacterial disease

c) Fungal disease

d) None of these

9) Simon Commission was formed in the year _______

a) 1930

b) 1927

c) 1942

d) 1947

10) A gold ring which is 50% pure. Its purity can be alternatively shown as_____

a) 18 Karat

b) 18 Carat

c) 12 Carat

d) 12 Karat

Answers :

1). Answer: a)

If on slight displacement from equilibrium position, a body has tendency to regain its original position, it is said to be inStable equilibrium.

2). Answer:  c)

SI Unit of work is Joule.

3). Answer: c)

Centrifugal force is equal and opposite of centripetal force

4). Answer: c)

Organic compounds are molecules associated with living organisms. These include carbohydrates, lipids, nucleic acids, proteins, enzymes, and hydrocarbon fuels.

5). Answer: b)

The Pauli exclusion principle is the quantum mechanical principle which states that two or more identical fermions (particles with half-integer spin) cannot occupy the same quantum state within a quantum system simultaneously. In the case of electrons in atoms, it can be stated as follows: it is impossible for two electrons of a poly-electron atom to have the same values of the four quantum numbers: n, the principal quantum number, ℓ, the angular momentum quantum number, m, the magnetic quantum number, and ms, the spin quantum number. For example, if two electrons reside in the same orbital, and if their n, ℓ, and m values are the same, then their ms must be different, and thus the electrons must have opposite half-integer spin projections of 1/2 and −1/2. This principle was formulated by Austrian physicist Wolfgang Pauli in 1925 for electrons, and later extended to all fermions with his spin–statistics theorem of 1940.

6). Answer: c)

Bacterial cell walls are made of peptidoglycan (also called murein), which is made from polysaccharide chains cross-linked by unusual peptides containing D-amino acids. Bacterial cell walls are different from the cell walls of plants and fungi which are made of cellulose and chitin, respectively.

7). Answer: c)

Genera Plantarum is a publication of Swedish naturalist Carlous Linnaeus

8). Answer: c)

Wheat leaf rust is a fungal disease that affects wheat, barley and rye stems, leaves and grains. In temperate zones it is destructive on winter wheat because the pathogen overwinters

9). Answer: b)

Simon Commission was formed in the year 1927.

10). Answer: d)

Term Carat is used to describe the mass of gem.  A 1 carat diamond for example has a mass of 0.20 g. The Karat is the common unit to describe the purity of gold. 24 karat is 100 % pure. A gold ring which is 50% pure is 12 Karat.

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: