Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day-146

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Puzzle Questions (Day-146)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven friends- Prem, Sonu, Savi, Ovi, Kavi, Esai and Saran are living in a seven floor building. The lowermost floor is numbered one, above it numbered two and so on until the topmost floor is numbered seven.

Esai lives on one of the floor below Prem. Kavi lives on immediately above Saran. Only two persons live between Ovi and Savi. Prem lives on an even numbered floor. Esai live on the adjacent floor to neither Savi nor Ovi. Ovi lives on one of the floor above Savi. Sonu lives on the topmost floor.

 

1) How many persons live between Prem and Ovi?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

2) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) Prem-6th floor

b) Kavi-4th floor

c) Saran-1st floor

d) Esai-5th floor

e) None of these

3) Who among the following lives on the lowermost floor?

a) Saran

b) Savi

c) Esai

d) Kavi

e) None of these

4) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) Esai

b) Kavi

c) Sonu

d) Savi

e) Ovi

5) Esai related to Saran in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way Savi is related to Ovi. Which of the following person is Prem related to following the same pattern?

a) Sonu

b) Kavi

c) Esai

d) Savi

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Six persons-A, B, C, D, E and F are born in the month of February in different days, starting from Monday and ending Saturday. Each of them likes different colors, Red, Pink, Yellow, Orange, Green and Blue, but not necessarily in the same order.

F was not born in Monday. Only two persons were born between F and the one who likes Orange. Only two persons were born between D and the one who likes Blue. A was born on immediately before the one who likes Yellow. F was born in one of the day before the one who likes Orange. C likes Green. B was born immediately before the day of the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Red and the one who likes Yellow were born in the consecutive days. The one who likes Blue was not born in the day of Saturday. F and D were born in consecutive days.

6) Who among the following likes Orange?

a) B

b) A

c) E

d) D

e) None of these

7) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) D-Yellow

b) F-Red

c) A-Blue

d) B-Orange

e) None of these

8) B is related to Wednesday in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way D is related to Saturday. Which of the following days is F related to following the same pattern?

a) Thursday

b) Friday

c) Monday

d) Tuesday

e) None of these

9) A likes which of the following color?

a) Blue

b) Pink

c) Red

d) Orange

e) None of these

10) How many persons born between the one who likes Pink and E?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Prem lives on an even numbered floor.
  • Only two persons live between Ovi and Savi.
  • Esai lives on one of the floor below Prem.
  • Ovi lives on one of the floor above Savi.
  • Sonu lives on the topmost floor.
  • Now we have 5 Cases.

  • Kavi lives on immediately above Saran.
  • Esai lives on one of the floor below Prem.
  • Esai live on the adjacent floor to neither Savi nor Ovi.
  • From the above condition Case 1, Case 2, Case 4 and Case 4 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-10):

  • F was not born in Monday.
  • F was born in one of the day before the one who likes Orange.
  • Only two persons were born between F and the one who likes Orange.
  • F and D were born in consecutive days.
  • Only two persons were born between D and the one who likes Blue.
  • The one who likes Blue was not born in the day of Saturday.
  • Now we have 3 Cases.

  • A was born on immediately before the one who likes Yellow.
  • The one who likes Red and the one who likes Yellow were born in the consecutive days.
  • From the above condition Case 2 derive further 2 Cases.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.

  • C likes Green.
  • B was born immediately before the day of the one who likes Pink.
  • From above condition Case 2(a) and Case 3 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: e)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: c)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF