SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-52)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-52)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Sufism is the mystical movement in_________

a) Hindus

b) Jains

c) Christians

d) Muslims

2) Who issued the coin called Rupia?

a) Humayun

b) Babur

c) Sher Shah

d) None of the above

3) Who is popularly called as Nana Saheb?

a) Balaji Viswanath

b) Madhav Rao

c) Balaji Baji Rao

d) None of the above

4) Third battle of Panipat was fought in which of the following year?

a) 1757

b) 1764

c) 1761

d) 1775

5) How many rings surround the Planet Uranus?

a) 12

b) 11

c) 5

d) 13

6) Which of the following is true?

a) Mercury has Protective blanket like Ozone.

b) Earth has two natural satellites.

c) Mars is known as Evening Star

d) Phobos is a satellite of Mars.

7) Kanha National park is in which of the following state?

a) Karnataka

b) Telangana

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Assam

8) What is the expansion of B in COBAL ?

a) Business

b) Base

c) Budget

d) Barcode

9) Which acid is used for etching glass? 

a) Sulphuric acid

b) Methanoic acid

c) Hydrofluoric acid

d) Hydrochloric acid

10) Maxwell is the unit of__________

a) Magnetic flux

b) Electric field

c) Luminous intensity

d) Radioactivity

Answers:

1) Answer: D

Sufism is a form of Islamic mysticism that emphasizes introspection and spiritual closeness with God.

2) Answer: C

 Sher Shah issued coins in silver and copper. The silver coins were known as Rupiya which is still used in India as a general term for money.

3) Answer: C

Balaji Baji Rao (December 8, 1720 – June 23, 1761), also known as Nana Saheb, was a Peshwa (prime minister) of the Maratha Empire in India. During his tenure, the Chhatrapati (Maratha king) was reduced to a mere figurehead.

4) Answer: C

One of the most noteworthy battles of the 18th century, the Third Battle of Panipat, was fought on this day in the year 1761 between Marathas and the army of the Afghan ruler, Ahmad Shah Abdali. It is also one of the major wars that influenced developments in the following era.

5) Answer: D

Uranus possesses two sets of rings. The inner system of rings consists mostly of narrow, dark rings, while an outer system of two more-distant rings, discovered by the Hubble Space Telescope, are brightly colored, one red, one blue. Scientists have now identified 13 known rings around Uranus.

6) Answer: D

Mercury has no Protective blanket like Ozone.

Earth has only one natural satellite Moon

Venus is known as Evening Star

Phobos is a satellite of Mars.

7) Answer: C

Kanha Tiger Reserve, also called Kanha National Park, is one of the tiger reserves of India and the largest national park of Madhya Pradesh, state in the heart of India.

8) Answer: A

COBAL- Common Business Oriented Language

9) Answer: C

Acid-etched decoration is produced by covering the glass with an acid-resistant substance such as wax, through which the design is scratched. The object is then immersed in hydrofluoric acid, or a mixture of dilute hydrofluoric acid and potassium fluoride is applied to etch the exposed areas of glass.

10) Answer: A

The maxwell, abbreviated as Mx, is the compound derived CGS unit of magnetic flux. The unit was previously called a line. The unit name honors James Clerk Maxwell, who presented the unified theory of electromagnetism, and was established by the IEC in 1930.

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos