SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-54)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-54)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Who is the Chief Minister of Chattisgarh?

a) Raman Singh

b) Nitish Kumar

c) Jai Ram Thakur

d) Vijay Rupani

2) A strong foul smelling Substance called __________ is added to LPG to detect its leakage

a) Methyl mercaptan

b) Ethyl mercaptan

c) Acetyl chloride

d) None of these

3) Quality of Diesel is measured in terms of _______

a) Octae number

b) Cetane number

c) Both a and b

d) None of these

4) Which of the following is a scalar quantity?

a) Velocity

b) Displacement

c) Torque

d) Electric Current

5) The SI unit of Momentum is

a) kgm/s

b) kg/ms

c) Kgs

d) Kgms2

6) Which of the following is first state in the country to introduce National Policy on Biofuels?

a) Rajasthan

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Gujarat

d) New Delhi

7) What is the total number of Rajya Sabha seats in Maharashtra?

a) 10

b) 19

c) 12

d) 13

8) Bihu is a famous festival celebrated in which of the following state?

a) TamilNadu

b) Assam

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Karnataka

9) Under the constitution of India, organization of Village Panchayat is a__________

a) Fundamental Right

b) Fundamental Duty

c) Directive Principle

d) None of the above

10)  Mobility week in India will be observed from_____________

a) 15 August to 22 August

b) 31 August to September 6

c) 3 September to September 10

d) None of these

Answers :

1). Answer: a)

2). Answer: b)

LPG gas is basically propane and butane, and it is odorless in its natural state. The smell that you notice when there is a leak is actually of an entirely different agent, called Ethyl Mercaptan. To avoid this, Ethyl Mercaptan is added to the gas, which possesses that strong odor of rotten cabbages.

3). Answer: c)

Cetane number (or CN) is an inverse function of a fuel’s ignition delay, and the time period between the start of injection and the first identifiable pressure increase during combustion of the fuel. In a particular diesel engine, higher cetane fuels will have shorter ignition delay periods than lower Cetane fuels.

4). Answer: d)

5). Answer: a)
Momentum = Mass x velocity

SI unit of Momentum = Kgm/s

6). Answer: a)

Rajasthan first State to implement biofuel policy. Rajasthan became first state in the country to implement National Policy on Biofuels unveiled by Union Government in May 2018. Its implementation was approved by high-power Biofuel Authority.

7). Answer: b)

The RajyaSabha (meaning the “Council of States”) is the upper house of the Parliament of India. Maharashtra elects 19 seats and they are indirectly elected by the state legislators of Maharashtra.

8). Answer: b)

Bihu is the chief festival in the Assam state of India. It refers to a set of three different festivals: Rongali or Bohag Bihu observed in April, Kongali or Kati Bihu observed in October, and Bhogali or Magh Bihu observed in January.

9). Answer: c)

Part IV of Indian Constitution deals with Directive Principles of our State Policy (DPSP). The provisions contained in this Part cannot be enforced by any court, but these principles are fundamental in the governance of the country and it shall be the duty of the State to apply these principles in making laws.

10). Answer: b)

NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr. Rajiv Kumar, and Chief Executive Officer Amitabh Kant, unveiled a series of events to take place in the ‘Mobility Week’ from 31 August to 6 September 2018, in the run up to MOVE: The Global Mobility Summit 2018on 7 and 8 September 2018 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The Summit will be inaugurated by Prime Minister of India.

 

/ 5. Reviews