SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-57)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-57)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

 

1) International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples 2018 is observed to be on which of the following date?

a) August 7

b) August 17

c) August 18

d) August 9

2) Right to Information act, 2005 has replaced which of the erstwhile act?

a) Right to Info Act, 1999

b) Know your information act, 2002

c) Freedom of information Act, 2002

d) Information Act, 2000

3) Todas tribe is found in which of the following state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Gujarat

d) Kerala

4) What is the capital of Northern Cyprus?

a) Taipei

b) Stepanakert

c) North Nicosia

d) Tskhinvali

5) Which of the following biosphere reserve from India has included in UNSECO designated world network of biosphere reserve?

a) Khangchendzonga Biosphere Reserve

b) Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve

c) Pachmarhi Biosphere Reserve

d) Great Nicobar Biosphere Reserve

6) Season which is long in Polar Climate region is

a) Spring

b) Winter

c) Summer

d) Autumn

7) Percentage of salt water present on surface of earth is

a) 75%

b) 80%

c) 90%

d) 97%

8) Digestive enzymes includes

a) Lipase

b) Proteases

c) Carbohydrates

d) Both a and b

9) In information technologyMedium which sends signal from source to destination is known as

a) Transmitter

b) Transmission channel

c) Receiver

d) Hardware

10) Crude oil is converted in to useful products by

a) Drilling

b) Solvay process

c) Refining

d) Roasting

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

The observance of the International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples will take place on 9 August 2018

2) Answer: c)

Right to Information is an Act of the Parliament of India to provide for setting out the practical regime of the right to information for citizens and replaces the erstwhile Freedom of information Act, 2002.

3) Answer: b)

Toda people are a Dravidian ethnic group who live in the Nilgiri Mountains of Tamil Nadu.

4) Answer: c)

North Nicosia is the capital of Northern Cyprus, a state recognized only by Turkey that is considered to be occupied Cypriot territory by the international community.

5) Answer: a)

The Khangchendzonga Biosphere Reserve(in Sikkim) has become the 11th Biosphere Reserve from India that has been included in the UNESCO designated World Network of Biosphere Reserves (WNBR).

6) Answer: b)

The climate of the Arctic is characterized by long, cold winters and short, cool summers. There is a large amount of variability in climate across the Arctic, but all regions experience extremes of solar radiation in both summer and winter.

7) Answer: d)

About 71 percent of the Earth’s surface is water-covered, and the oceans hold about 96.5 percent of all Earth’s water. Water also exists in the air as water vapor, in rivers and lakes, in icecaps and glaciers, in the ground as soil moisture and in aquifers.

8) Answer: d)

Digestive enzymes break down protein, carbohydrates and fats into progressively smaller components.

9) Answer: b)

A path between two nodes in a network is known as Transmission channel. It may refer to the physical cable, the signal transmitted within the cable or to a sub channel within a carrier frequency. In radio and TV, it refers to the assigned carrier frequency.

10) Answer: c)

Petroleum refining processes are the chemical engineering processes and other facilities used in petroleum refineries (also referred to as oil refineries) to transform crude oil into useful products such as liquefied petroleum gas (LPG), gasoline or petrol, kerosene, jet fuel, diesel oil and fuel oils.

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: