SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-61)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-61)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Answers :

1) What is the theme for world Population day?

a) ‘Family Planning is Good Human

b) ‘Family Planning is Mandatory Human

c)‘Family Planning is a Human Right’

d) ‘Family Planning is Essential for Human

2) In BBPS, what is the full form of P?

a) Paid

b) Payment

c) Place

d) Prime

3)  Eravikulam National Park is situated in which of the following state?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Kerala

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Karnataka

4) Head quarters of Fino Payments Bank Limited is located in _____________

a) Gurugram

b) Noida

c) Chennai

d) Mumbai

5) Which of the following brand ranks as India’s most Patriotic brand?

a) Tata motors

b) Patanjali

c) State Bank of India

d) BSNL

6) How many types of emergencies can be proclaimed in India?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

7) Indian Constitution contains how many Parts?

a) 12

b) 20

c) 25

d) 30

8) Money bill can be introduced first in which house of Parliament?

a) Both in Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha

b) Only in Rajya Sabha

c) Only in Lok Sabha

d) Either in Lok Sabha or in Rajya Sabha

9) Who of the following appoints the Prime Minister of India?

a) President of India

b) Governor

c) Attorney General of India

d) Chief Justice of India

10) Who among the following was one of the discoverers of Indus Valley Civilization?

a) V. S. Agarwal

b) Lord Wooley

c) A. L. Basham

d) Daya Ram Sahni

ANSWERS:

1) Answer: c)

World Population Day, which seeks to focus attention on the urgency and importance of population issues.

2) Answer: b)

Full form of BBPS is Bharat Bill Payment System.

BBPS is an integrated bill payment system in India offering interoperable and accessible bill payment service to customers through a network of agents of registered member as Agent Institutions (AI), enabling multiple payment modes, and providing instant confirmation of payment.

3) Answer: b)

Eravikulam National Park is a 97 km² national park located along the Western Ghats in the Idukki district of Kerala in India.

4) Answer: d)

Head quarters of Fino payments limited are in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

5) Answer: c)

Country’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) is considered to be the most patriotic brand, according to a survey, followed by Tata Motors, Patanjali, Reliance Jio and BSNL.

6) Answer: c)

There are three types of emergency which can be proclaimed in India: National Emergency, State Emergency or Presidential Rule in state and Financial Emergency.

7) Answer: c)

Constitution of India has 448 articles in 25 parts, 12 schedules, 5 appendices and 98 amendments.

8) Answer: c)

Money Bills can be introduced only in Lok Sabha (the directly elected ‘people’s house’ of the Indian Parliament). Money bills passed by the Lok Sabha are sent to the Rajya Sabha (the upper house of parliament, elected by the state and territorial legislatures or appointed by the president).

9) Answer: a)

The union cabinet headed by the prime minister is appointed by the President of India to assist the latter in the administration of the affairs of the executive. Union cabinet is collectively responsible to the Lok Sabha as per article 75(3) of the Constitution of India.

10) Answer: d)

Rai Bahadur Daya Ram Sahni CIE was an Indian archaeologist who supervised the excavation of the Indus valley site at Harappa in 1921-22.

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: