“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-203

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB Assistant Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

[WpProQuiz 3763]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Twelve people sitting in the two parallel rows in such a way that some people faces south and some people faces north. In Row I: P, Q, R, S, T and U are facing north. In Row II: A, B, C, D, E and F are facing south. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

Number of people sits to left of C is less than the number of people sits to the right of C.T sits second the left of S, who is an immediate neighbour of R. Q sits left of R. Immediate neighbour of S faces B. Only two people sits between B and A, who is not facing T.Only one people sits between the person facing Q and the person facing P. U is not an immediate neighbour of P and does not sit right of P. Only two people sits between D and E, who faces neither T nor Q. R neither faces F nor C.

1) Who among the following person sits second to the right of one who faces F?

a) P

b) R

c) S

d) Q

e) None of these

2) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their certain arrangement, find the one who does not belong to the group?

a) A

b) E

c) R

d) U

e) B

3) Name the person who sits second to the left of D?

a) A

b) C

c) E

d) F

e) No such arrangement found

4) Who among the following person sits third to the left of one who faces P?

a) A

b) C

c) E

d) F

e) No such arrangement found

5) How many people sits between A and the person facing S?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Q 8 [email protected] M 5 %ES2DBN7 ZX2 ! R8 O5 K 6 $ FPL& 1 AS 3Z* X9 C

6) If all the numbers are eliminated from the above series, then which of the following element is thirteenth from the right end of the row?

a) N

b) @

c) O

d) $

e) None of these

7) Which of the following element is sixteenth to the left of fifth from the right end of the row?

a) 9

b) 2

c) F

d) !

e) None of these

8) How many numbers are in the given arrangement in such a way that the numbers are immediately preceded by Vowel and the numbers are immediately followed by symbol?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

9) If all the symbols are dropped, then which of the following element is fifteenth from the left end?

a) E

b) 2

c) P

d) F

e) None of these

10) How many vowels are in the given series in such a way that, the vowels are proceeded by numbers?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Ten people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W , X and Y are living in ten different floors in a building. The lowermost floor numbered one, its above floor numbered two and so on till top most floors numbered 10. But they are not necessary to be in the same order.

            P lives in one of the even numbered floor. Only two people lives between P and U. R lives immediately above U. Only three people lives between R and S. Q lives in one of the odd numbered floor above P.T lives immediately above Q. Only one people lives between T and X.W lives one of the floor above U and does not live any floor above V. Only one person lives between V and Y, who does not live in floor number 7.

11) Name the person who lives in lowermost floor?

a) R

b) V

c) U

d) S

e) None of these

12) How many people lives below P?

a) One

b) Two

c) None

d) Three

e) More than three

13) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their certain arrangement, find the one who does not belong to the group?

a) Q

b)V

c) Y

d) W

e) R

14) How many people live between S and the person who lives immediately below Q?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

15) Who among the following person lives in floor number 5?

a) T

b) P

c) Q

d) Y

e) R

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

R is the father of P. S is the son of K. C is mother of Q. P is niece of K. Q is the aunt of P. K is the only sister of N.P is daughter of N.R is son of V.

16) How is V related to S?

a) Brother

b) Sister

c) Grand son

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

17) How is N related to C?

a) Son

b) Son-in-law

c) Daughter-in-law

d) Brother-in-law

e) None of these

18) How is Q related to N?

a) Sister

b) Daughter

c) Son-in-law

d) Daughter-in-law

e) Sister-in-law

Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

L stands 1m south of M. T stands 3m north of U.O stands 1m west of P. R stands 2m east of Q. P stands 1m south of Q.M stands 2m east of N. O stands 3m north of N.R stands 2m north of S. T stands 1m east of S.

19) In which direction does L stands with respect to R?

a) North west

b) North east

c) South west

d) South east

e) None of these

20) In which direction does N stands with respect to U?

a) North west

b) North east

c) South west

d) South east

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction(1-5):

i) T sits second the left of S, who is an immediate neighbour of R.

ii) Q sits left of R.

iii) Immediate neighbour of S faces B.

iv) Only two people sits between B and A, who is not facing T.

v) Only one people sits between the person facing Q and the person facing P.

vi) U is not an immediate neighbour of P and does not sits right of P.

vii) Only two people sits between D and E, who faces neither T nor Q.

viii) Number of people sits to left of C is less than the number of people sits to the right of C.

ix) R neither faces F nor C.

1) Answer:A

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: C

Q  N @ M % E S D B N Z X ! R O K $ F L & A S Z * X C P

7) Answer: D

Q 8 N @ M 5 % E S 2 D B N 7 Z X 2 ! R 8 O 5 K 6  $ F P L & 1  A S 3 Z  * X  9 C

8) Answer: E

No such arrangement is found.

9) Answer:B

Q 8 N M 5 E S 2 D B N 7 Z X 2R 8 O 5 K 6 F P L 1 A S 3 ZX 9 C

10) Answer:B

Q 8 N @ M 5 % E S 2 D B N 7 Z X 2! R 8 O 5 K 6 $ F P L &1 A S 3 Z * X  9 C

Direction (11-15):

i) P lives in one of the even numbered floor.

ii) Only two people lives between P and U.

iii) R lives immediately above U.

iv) Only three people lives between R and S.

Case (vi) , Case(vii) –> does not follow condition (iv)

v) Q lives in one of the odd numbered floor above P.

vi) T lives immediately above Q.

vii) Only one people lives between T and X.

viii) W lives one of the floor above U and does not live any floor above V.

ix) Only one person lives between V and Y, who does not live in floor number 7.

Case(i), Case(ii)–> does not follow condition (v)

Case (iii), Case(v)a–> does not follow condition (vii)

Case(v)b –>does not follow condition (vii)

Case(iv)b –>does not follow condition (viii)

11) Answer: C

12) Answer: D

13) Answer: E

14) Answer: A

15) Answer: D

Direction (16-18):

16) Answer: D

17) Answer: C

18) Answer: E

Direction (19-20):

19) Answer:C

20) Answer: A

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments