SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Ability (Day-31)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL | Reasoning Ability Day-31

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

1/2, 3/4, 5/8, 7/16…..

a) 9/32

b) 9/28

c) 9/30

d) 1/32

2) Select the missing number from the given responses.

a) 14

b) 10

c) 12

d) 15

3) How many pairs of letters are there in the word “GLOBE” which has as many letters between them in the words as they have between them in the English alphabet?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

4) From the given alternatives select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.

CONSTELLATION

a) NOTE

b) STEM

c) LATE

d) SALE

5) In a certain code “SYLLABUS” is written as “YLBSSLAU”. How would “OSTRICH” be written in that code?

a) SRCOTIH

b) STOHICR

c) SOTRCIH

d) SORCTIH

6) If ‘%’ means ‘×’, ‘×’ means ‘÷’, ‘÷’ means ‘+’ and ‘+’ means ‘–’, then 150 × 5 + 10 % 3 ÷ 10 = ?

a) 20

b) 10

c) 15

d) 25

Direction (7-8): Asmitha started walking for distance of 25 m from point A to point B, and then she turned to the right and walked 10 m and reaches point C. She then again turned to the right and walked 15 m to reach D. After this she turned right at an angle of 135° and travels 30 m in southwest direction.

7) Towards which direction Asmitha started her journey?

a) East

b) North

c) South

d) West

8) How long she has travelled from point B to reach point D?

a) 25

b) 50

c) 40

d) 30

9) Find the odd/ word/letters/ number from the given alternatives.

a) 2: 4

b) 4:32

c) 8: 64

d) 3:27

10) Find the conclusion which logically follows with the given statements

Statements:

All glasses are pens.

No pen is chalk

Some chalk is grass.

Conclusion

a) All glasses can be grass

b) All grass can never be pen

c) All pens are chalk

d) All chalk is grass

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: c)

(24 ÷ 2) × 6 = 72

(16 ÷ 2) ×12 = 96

Similarly,

(x÷ 2) × 18 = 108

or, x ÷ 2 = 108 ÷ 18

or, x ÷ 2 = 6

x = 6 × 2 = 12

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: b)

STEM cannot be formed since M is not present in the given word.

5) Answer: a)

6) Answer:  b)

150 ÷ 5 – 10 × 3 + 10=10

Direction (7-8)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: d)

Except d all numbers are in power of 2

10) Answer: b)

Online Mock Tests 2019: