SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 02nd June 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

Start Quiz

1) Global Parents Day is Observed on June ___.

A) 5

B) 4

C) 1

D) 2


2) Languages of Truth: Essays 2003-2020 has been Authored by whom among the following?

A) Sukseh Ranjan

B) Anand Tripathi

C) Sudesh Raj

D) Salman Rushdie


3) Who among the following has introduced the Horticulture Cluster Development Programme?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) Prahlad Patel

C) Narendra Modi

D) NS Tomar


4) Which institution has launched AmbiTAG, India’s first indigenous temperature data logger?

A) IIT Bombay

B) IIT Guwahati

C) IIT Madras

D) IIT-Ropar


5) Mali court has appointed who among the following as interim president?

A) Somalia Case

B) Ibhraim Keita

C) Boubar Keita

D) Assimi Goita


6) Which state government has launched “Udaan Scheme” to provide sanitary pads ?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Bihar

D) Punjab


7) Adar Poonawalla appointed as Chairman of which company? 

A) Dormstain

B) Amstrad

C) Muthoot Fincorp

D) Magma Fincorp


8) Who has been appointed as interim Chairman of CBDT?

A) Amit Singh

B) Sudarshan Talwar

C) JB Mohapatra

D) Mikesh Arora


9) Who has taken charge as chief advisor to CM Mamata Banerjee?

A) Amit Talwar

B) Alapan Bandyopadhyay

C) Rajat Mittal

D) Sudarshan Singh


10) Who among the following has taken oath as Admiral Superintendent, Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam?

A) Sambhav Pant

B) Amit Kotiyal

C) NB Balakot

D) IB Uthaiah


11) World Milk Day is Observed on June __.

A) 5

B) 4

C) 3

D) 1


12) Which Bollywood actor has won the UAE’s Golden Visa?

A) Shahrukh Khan

B) Sanjay Dutt

C) Amir Khan

D) Akhsay Kumar


13) Artificial Synaptic Network that Mimics Human Brain Developed by Scientists of which institution?

A) IIT Guwahati

B) IIT Bengaluru

C) IIT Madras

D) Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research


14) Who has released the book The Players in My Life to release 2021 ?                 

A) Amir Khan

B) Bhappi Lahiri

C) Ravi Shastri

D) Amit Shah


Answers :

1) Answer: C

A day to appreciate parents across the world, Global Parents Day or Parents Day, is an excellent opportunity for children and parents to celebrate the unique bond.

“Appreciate all parents throughout the world” is the theme of global parents’ day 2021.

The Global Day of Parents is observed on the 1st of June every year.

The Day was proclaimed by the UN General Assembly in 2012.


2) Answer: D

A Book Titled Languages of Truth: Essays 2003-2020 has been Authored by Salman Rushdie.

The book has been published by Random House.

In this Book , the author talks about his view and imagination of the change in literature and culture, written between 2003 and 2020.


3) Answer: D

A central sector programme implemented by the National Horticulture Board (NHB) of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, CDP aims at growing and developing identified horticulture clusters to make them globally competitive.

The programme will address all major issues related to the Indian horticulture sector including pre-production, production, post-harvest management, logistics, marketing and branding.


4) Answer: D

Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar (IIT Ropar) in Punjab has developed a first-of-its-kind IoT device-AmbiTag that records real-time ambient temperature during the transportation of perishable products, vaccines and even body organs and blood.

The recorded temperature further helps to know whether that particular item transported from anywhere in the world is still usable or perished because of temperature variation.

This information is particularly critical for vaccines including Covid-19 vaccine, organs and blood transportation.


5) Answer: D

Mali’s constitutional court declared Assimi Goita, the colonel who led a military coup while serving as vice president, to be the new interim president.

Colonel Assimi Goita is a Malian military officer and the leader of the National Committee for the Salvation of the People, a military junta that seized power from former president Ibrahim Boubacar Keita in the 2020 Malian coup.


6) Answer: D

Punjab Social Security Minister Aruna Chaudhary launched the women-empowerment oriented ‘Udaan Scheme’ on the occasion of International Menstrual Hygiene Day, under which sanitary pads of Rs 40.55 crore would be distributed free of cost annually to needy women and girls.

The main objective of the scheme is to protect women and girls from menstrual hygiene related diseases and spread awareness about menstrual hygiene.


7) Answer: D

Magma Fincorp Ltd announced a series of leadership changes, including appointment of Adar Poonawalla as the chairman of the company.

The non-banking finance company’s (NBFC’s) board also appointed Abhay Bhutada as its managing director.

Vijay Deshwal, currently working at private sector lender ICICI Bank, as its business head, will take charge as the chief executive officer (CEO) of Magma Fincorp in July.


8) Answer: C

The Centre appointed J.B. Mohapatra was the interim chief of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) for three months.

CBDT chairman P.C. Mody’s extended tenure ended on May 31 and in his place Mr. Mohapatra, who was made a member of the apex policy-making body of income tax, has been asked to officiate as the chairman for three months or till the appointment of the regular chairman.

Mr. Mody was given a three-month extension in February, effective from March to May 31.


9) Answer: B

In a major turn of events in the ongoing tussle between the Centre and Mamata Banerjee-led West Bengal government over the repatriation of Chief Secretary Alapan Bandyopadhyay, Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee informed that Bandyopadhyay has retired and the Bengal government has appointed him as chief advisor to the CM for the next three years.

Centre had first given Bandyopadhyay a three-month extension on the Bengal government’s request.


10) Answer: D

Rear Admiral IB Uthaiah, VSM took over as the Admiral Superintendent, Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam from RearAdmiral Sreekumar Nair, NM during a formal ceremony held on 31 May 21.

Rear Admiral IB Uthaiah, VSM was commissioned into the Indian Navy in Nov 1987.

In his 33 years of service, the Admiral has served the Indian Navy in various capacities, with appointments at the Warship Design Directorate, Training Academies, Naval Dockyard and at the Command and Naval Headquarters.


11) Answer: D

World Milk Day is an international day established by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations to recognize the importance of milk as a global food.

It has been observed on June 1 each year since 2001.

The theme and focus of World Milk Day 2021 is: “Sustainability in the dairy sector” with messages on nutrition.

India is one of the largest producers of milk in the world.


12) Answer: B

Bollywood actor Sanjay Dutt was thrilled to receive a golden visa for the United Arab Emirates (UAE).

He was honoured to receive the prestigious visa “in the presence of Major General Mohammed Al Marri, Director General of General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs (GDRFA) – Dubai”.

The UAE government has introduced the Golden Visa initiative for long-term residents to encourage foreigners to work, live, study and conduct business in the country without requiring national sponsors.

These golden visas are issued for five or 10 years, which automatically get renewed.


13) Answer: D

Scientists have fabricated a device that can mimic human brain cognitive actions and is more efficient than conventional techniques in simulating artificial intelligence, thus enhancing the computational speed and power consumption efficiency.

It has been devised by Scientists from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bengaluru, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India.

It has been recently published in the journal ‘Materials Horizons’.


14) Answer: C

Cricket legend, commentator and one of Team India’s most successful coaches, Ravi Shastri has Penned a book titled ‘Stargazing: The Players in My Life’.

The book will be published by HarperCollins India.

The book is co-authored by Shastri and Ayaz Memon.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments