SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 04th June 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

Start Quiz

1) World Bicycle Day Observed on June ___.

A) 1

B) 5

C) 3

D) 4


2) Isaac Herzog has been Elected as President of which country?

A) Mongolia

B) Israel

C) Uzbekistan

D) Afghanistan


3) Which company has  launched its first European innovation centre in Amsterdam?

A) HP

B) HCL

C) TCS

D) Infosys


4) Who has been appointed as IAF Vice Chief?

A) Raj Mittal

B) Shankar Gupta

C) Narain Rane

D) Vivek Chaudhuri


5) Who has launched the Seed Minikit Programme?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) Narendra Modi

C) Prahlad Patel

D) NS Tomar


6) Who has been appointed as NHRC chief?

A) Pradeep Kotiyal

B) Shankar Mahajan

C) Amit SInghal

D) AK Mishra


7) Dr Patrick Amoth of which country has been Appointed as Chair of WHO Executive Board?

A) Japan

B) Sweden

C) Singapore

D) Kenya


8) Which company has appointed Paresh B Lal as Grievance Officer for India?

A) Snap

B) Instagram

C) Twitter

D) Whatsapp


9) 2021 Asian Amateur Boxing Championships has been won by Sanjeet Kumar in the ___ category.

A) 65

B) 70

C) 91

D) 80


10) Lee Evans who passed away recently was an eminent __.

A) Dancer

B) Actor

C) Singer

D) Sprinter


Answers :

1) Answer: C

In April 2018, the United Nations General Assembly declared June 3 as International World Bicycle Day.

The resolution for World Bicycle Day recognizes “the uniqueness, longevity and versatility of the bicycle, which has been in use for two centuries, and that it is a simple, affordable, reliable, and clean and environmentally fit sustainable means of transport”.

The day aims at developing a culture of cycling for basic transportation, commutation, and strengthening physical and mental health.


2) Answer: B

Isaac Herzog is a former head of Israel’s Labor Party and opposition leader who unsuccessfully ran against Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu in the 2013 parliamentary elections.

He will be Israel’s 11th president, succeeding Reuven Rivlin, who is set to leave office next month after seven years in office.


3) Answer: C

Tata Consultancy Services has launched TCS Pace Port Amsterdam, a co-innovation and advanced research center designed to help customers successfully navigate their growth and transformation journeys.

TCS Pace Port Amsterdam will serve as a hub for TCS teams to co-innovate with European customers, guiding them through the discovery, definition, refinement and delivery phases of innovation.


4) Answer: D

The Indian Air Force has appointed Air Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari as the next Vice Chief of Air Staff in the Air headquarters.

Air Marshal Ballabha Radha Krishna would be succeeding Vivek Ram Chaudhari at the Western Command in Delhi while Air Marshal RJ Duckworth would be taking charge of the Central Air Command in Prayagraj.


5) Answer: D

Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar launched Seed Minikit Programme by distributing Seed Minikits, higher yielding varieties of seeds to farmers.

The mini kits are being provided by the Central Agencies, National Seeds Corporation, NSC, NAFED and Gujarat State Seeds Corporation and it is fully funded by the Government of India through the National Food Security Mission.


6) Answer: D

Arun Kumar Mishra, the contentious former Supreme Court judge took over as the new chairperson of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) on 2 June.

The panel included Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Home Minister Amit Shah, and Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha Harivansh, Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla, and the Opposition leader in Rajya Sabha, Mallikarjun Kharge.


7) Answer: D

Dr Patrick Patrick Amoth, Acting Director-General for Health, Ministry of Health of Kenya has been appointed as the Chair of WHO Executive Board to replace Harsh Vardhan.


8) Answer: D

WhatsApp has appointed Paresh B Lal as its grievance officer for India.

The move comes amid a legal battle between WhatsApp and the government over new digital rules.


9) Answer: C

Indian heavyweight boxer Sanjeet Kumar won a gold medal in the 91 kg weight category at the ASBC Asian Boxing Championships.

The 2021 Asian Amateur Boxing Championships was held from 24 to 31 May 2021 in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.

Sanjeet Kumar defeated five-time Asian Championships medallist and Rio Olympic silver medalist Vassiliy Levit of Kazakhstan in the final of Asian Championships.

The 19-member Indian contingent, including both men and women, secured 15 medals comprising 2 gold, 5 silver and 8 bronze.

In Men’s Category :

Sanjeet Kumar – 91 kg – Gold Medal

Amit Panghal – 52 kg – Silver Medal

Shiva Thapa – 64 kg – Silver Medal

Vikas Krishan Yadav – 69 kg – Bronze Medal

Varinder Singh – 60 kg – Bronze Medal

In Women’s Category :

Pooja Rani – 75 kg – Gold Medal

Mary Kom – 51 kg – Silver Medal

Lal Buat Saihi – 64 kg – Silver Medal

Anupama Kundu – 81 kg – Silver Medal

Monika – 48 kg – Bronze Medal

Sakshi Chaudhary – 54 kg – Bronze Medal

Jasmine – 57 kg – Bronze Medal

Simranjit Kaur – 60 kg – Bronze Medal

Lovlina Borgohain – 69 – Bronze Medal

Saweety Boora – 81 kg – Bronze Medal


10) Answer: D

The record-setting sprinter & Olympic activist  Lee Evans Passed away.He was 74.

He became the first man to crack 44 seconds in the 400 meters, winning the gold medal at the Mexico City Games in 43.86.

He Co-founded the olympic project for Human Rights.

He was also the athletes boycott and the Black Power Movement.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments