SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 05th April 2021

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

 

1) International Day for Awareness on Mine and Assistance in Mine Action is observed on which of the following date?

A) April 1

B) April 12

C) April 4

D) April 3


2) Facebook and which company have jointly planned to launch 2 new undersea internet cables from the US West Coast to Singapore and Indonesia?

A) Nvidia

B) Microsoft

C) Intel

D) Google


3) Which company has unveiled the “Sankalp se Siddhi”- Village and Digital Connect Drive?

A) ASSOCHAM

B) FICCI

C) CII

D) TRIFED


4) The Central Government has announced the Birth anniversary of Dr B R Ambedkar as a public holiday with effect from 2021,The birth anniversary of Dr BR Ambedkar celebrated on which date?

A) April 3

B) April 14

C) April 5

D) April 6


5) National Maritime Day is observed on which of the following date?

A) April 8

B) April 11

C) April 3

D) April 5


6) The Shistura Hiranyakeshi in Sindhudurg has Become the ____ Biological Heritage Site.

A) 9th

B) 8th

C) 7th

D) 5th


7) Japanese Nobel laureate Isamu Akasaki who passed away recently was the inventor of _____.

A) Pen Drive

B) CD

C) Blue-Ray Disc

D) Blue Led


8) KPSC has appointed who among the following as its New chairman?

A) Shiv Rathi

B) Shivashankarappa S Sahukar

C) Sudharshan Pattnaik

D) Manoj Verma


9) A New Book ‘Manohar Parrikar: Brilliant Mind, Simple Life’ has been Authored by who among the following?

A) Sudhir Mishra

B) Anuj Singhal

C) Sudharan Singh

D) Nitin Gokhale


10) Shashikala who passed away recently was a veteran ____.

A) Hockey Player

B) Director

C) Actress

D) Dancer


11) Who among the following has released a new book called ‘Suparipalana?

A) NS Tomar

B) Amit Shah

C) Venkiah Naidu

D) Prahlad Patel


12) South Asian Wushu Championship Kerala-based Aniyan Midhun has won Gold. The event was held in which country?

A) Sri Lanka

B) India

C) Maldives

D) Nepal


13) Digvijaysinh Zala who passed away recently belonged to which political party?

A) CPI-M

B) JDU

C) BJD

D) Congress


Answers :

1) Answer: C

The United Nations’ International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action is celebrated on April 4 each year.

2021 Theme – “Perseverance, Partnership, and Progress”

The day was declared by the UNGA on 8 December 2005, to raise awareness about landmines and progress toward their eradication.


2) Answer: D

Technology giant Facebook and Google have planned to lay two huge subsea cables, called Echo and Bifrost, to provide vital new connections between the Asia-Pacific region and North America.

The Echo and Bifrost trans-Pacific cables will link the U.S. West Coast to Singapore and Indonesia, and increase the data capacity between the regions by 70% and improve internet reliability.

Facebook will be investing in both cables, but Google will invest only in Echo.

The Echo project is to be completed by late 2023, while Bifrost is set to be finished by late 2024.


3) Answer: D

TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs has now launched “Sankalp se Siddhi” – Village and Digital Connect Drive.

It is a 100 day drive which was started from 1st of this month.

The drive will entail 150 teams visiting ten villages each of which 10 in each region from TRIFED and State Implementation Agencies, visiting ten villages each.

The main aim of this drive is to activate the Van Dhan Vikas Kendras in these villages.

100 villages in each region and 1500 villages in the country will be covered in the next 100 days.

The visiting teams will also identify locations and shortlist potential Van Dhan Vikas Kendras for clustering as TRIFOOD, and Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries- SFURTI units as larger enterprises.


4) Answer: B

The government has declared Ambedkar Jayanti, the birth anniversary of Dr BR Ambedkar which falls on 14 April every year, as a public holiday with effect from 2021, under Section 25 of the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881.

On 14 April 2021, India will celebrate the 130th birth anniversary of Babasaheb Ambedkar.


5) Answer: D

On this day in 1919, the Indian shipping started when SS Loyalty, the first ship of The Scindia Steam Navigation Company Ltd, sailed to London (UK) from Mumbai.

India celebrates National Maritime Day every year on April 5. In 1959, India became an associate of International Maritime Organization which is for maritime protection and to prevent pollution from ships.

The World Maritime Theme for 2021 is devoted to seafarers, highlighting their central role which is very important for the way forward for the shipping sector.


6) Answer: D

The Maharashtra government has declared an area at Amboli in Western ghats in Sindhudurg district as a biodiversity heritage site, following the discovery of a rare freshwater fish species.

The new freshwater fish species called ‘Schistura Hiranyakeshi’ was discovered in a pond at the Mahadev Temple at Amboli in Sawantwadi tehsil of Sindhudurg district by Tejas Thackeray (son of Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray), long with his team.

The 2.11 hectare area has been declared as ‘Shistura Hiranyakeshi Biological Heritage Site’, under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, making it the fifth area in Maharashtra.


7) Answer: D

On April 02, 2021, Japanese physicist Isamu Akasaki passed away.

He was 92.

About Isamu Akasaki :

Akasaki, born in 1929 in Kagoshima in southern Japan.

He is a co-winner of the 2014 Nobel Prize in physics for inventing the world’s first efficient blue light-emitting diodes


8) Answer: B

Shivashankarappa S Sahukar, Member, Karnataka Public Service Commission (KPSC), has been appointed as the chairman of KPSC, with immediate effect.

He will replace former IAS officer Shadakshari Swamy, who retired.

“Governor Vajubhai Vala appointed Shivashankarappa S Sahukar as chairman of KPSC with immediate effect and until further orders under Article 316 (1) of the Constitution of India.

Shivashankarappa joined KPSC as a member on September 3, 2019.

Topic Group: General awareness

Question Type: Current affairs

Concept: Miscellaneous Topics

Concept Field: Books and authors


9) Answer: D

On March 31, 2021, A new book named ‘Manohar Parrikar: Brilliant Mind, Simple Life’ authored by Nitin Gokhale.

The book was published by Bloomsbury.

About the book :

The book is a tribute to Parrikar, India’s former defence minister and four-time chief minister of Goa, the first IIT-ian to become a chief minister

The book highlights the journey of the contribution of Parrikar to nation-building and his service to the Goan society, from being an IIT student to a social worker and to India’s defence minister.

Gokhale is a renowned author, founder of a specialised defence related website BharatShakti.in. and StratNewsGlobal.com and media trainer.


10) Answer: C

Veteran actress Shashikala Om Prakash Saigal passed away.She was 88

She was born in Solapur, Maharashtra.

She made her first big-screen appearance in the 1945 movie “Zeenat”, directed by legendary actor Noor Jehan’s husband Syed Shaukat Hussain Rizvi.

She then appeared in supporting roles in classics like “Gumrah” (1963), “Waqt” (1965),


11) Answer: C

Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has released a book titled ‘Suparipalana’,

The book has been written by retired civil servant Dr Shailendra Kumar Joshi.

It was published by Shri Maruthi.

Suparipalana is the Telugu translation of “Echo T Calling: Towards People-Centric Governance”, written by former Telangana Chief Secretary, Shri S K Joshi.

Shri Annavarapu Brahmaiah has translated this book into Telugu.


12) Answer: D

On March 30 & 31, 2021, Aniyan Midhun of Kerala won the gold medal in the 70-kg category at the South Asian Wushu Championship 2021.

It was held in Nepal.

He is the first Wushu player from southern India to reach the Indian team.


13) Answer: D

Former Union Environment Minister and Gujarat MLA Digvijaysinh Zala passed away.He was 88.

The Environment ministry under Prime minister Indira Gandhi, he became the first Environment Minister of the country from 1982 to 1984.

Zala was an MLA from Wankaner for the years 1962-67 as an independent candidate and as a member of the Swatantra Party from 1967-71.

He joined the Congress and became a Member of Parliament from Surendranagar for two terms

from 1979 to 1989.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments