SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 05th June 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

Start Quiz

1) International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression Observed in June ___.

A) 1

B) 2

C) 4

D) 5


2) Brazil to host Copa America for ___ consecutive time.

A) 6th

B) 5th

C) 2nd

D) 3rd


3) Who among the following will launch the SAGE project ?

A) Narendra Modi

B) NS Tomar

C) Prahlad Patel

D) Thawarchand Gehlot


4) The government has announced the Target year to Achieve ‘20% Ethanol-Blending to Petrol’ to 2023 from ___.

A) 2028

B) 2027

C) 2025

D) 2023


5) Union Minister Narendra Singh Tomar launches Indus Best Mega Food Park at which city?

A) Chandigarh

B) Raipur

C) Pune

D) Surat


6) Which state governor has appointed V Bhoopal Reddy as pro-tem Council Chairman?

A) Haryana

B) Telangana

C) Karnataka

D) Kerala


7) Ranjitsinh Disale has been appointed as Education Advisor to which bank?

A) NDB

B) EDB

C) IMF

D) World Bank


8) Who has taken oath as DG of Assam Rifles?

A) Anand Rathi

B) Nalini Kumar

C) Pradeep Chandran Nair

D) Amit Tyagi


9) Which International Airport has bagged a green award?

A) Mumbai

B) Delhi

C) Surat

D) Hyderabad


10) Who has remained to top ICC women’s T20I batting rankings?

A) Aditi Tyagi

B) Rani Talwar

C) Shafali Verma

D) Nalini Singh


Answers :

1) Answer: C

International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression is a United Nations observance held on June 4 every year.

It was established on 19 August 1982.

The purpose of the day is to acknowledge the pain suffered by children throughout the world who are the victims of physical, mental and emotional abuse.


2) Answer: C

Brazil will host Copa America for the second consecutive time after Colombia and Argentina were stripped of hosting rights for the Football tournament.

It has been announced by South American soccer body CONMEBOL.

The tournament is confirmed to take place between June 13 and July 10.


3) Answer: D

The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment will launch Senior care Ageing Growth Engine (SAGE) project to select, support and create a “one-stop access” of elderly care products and services by credible start-ups.

The initiative was launched by Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot in the presence of MoS, MSJE, Shri Rattan lal Kataria in New Delhi.

Start-ups can apply for being a part of SAGE through a dedicated portal.


4) Answer: C

India’s government will bring forward to 2023 from 2025 the possibility of fuel companies selling gasoline containing up to 20% of ethanol (E20).

It is the second time India’s government anticipates sales of the E20 fuel, which originally would happen only in 2030, as the country seeks to cut its oil import bill and reduce carbon dioxide pollution in cities.

Most of the additional ethanol production in the country will come from sugar cane processing, so less cane will likely be used to make sugar.

India has also been giving soft loans to sugar mills to increase ethanol production capacity by adding distillation infrastructure to existing plants.


5) Answer: B

Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Narendra Singh Tomar, virtually inaugurated the Indus Best Mega Food Park, Raipur.

The Mega Food Park will ensure value addition, longer shelf life for farm produce, better price realisation for farmers, excellent storage facility and will provide an alternate market for farmers in the region.

The Park will also provide direct and indirect employment to about 5,000 persons and benefit about 25,000 farmers in the CPC and PPC catchment areas.


6) Answer: B

TelanganaGovernor Tamilisai Soundararajan appointed V Bhoopal Reddy, MLC from Medak Local Authorities’ segment, as pro-tem Chairman for the State Legislative Council.

Present Chairman Gutha Sukhender Reddy and Deputy Chairman Nethi Vidya Sagar retired as MLCs.


7) Answer: D

Ranjitsinh Disale, a primary teacher from Maharashtra’s Solapur, who won the Global Teacher Prize 2020, has been appointed as the World Bank Education Advisor for the period June 2021 to June 2024.

He was named the winner of the Global Teacher Prize 2020 in recognition of his efforts to promote girls’ education and trigger a quick-response (QR) coded textbook revolution in India.

The World Bank has launched a new Coach initiative that aims to accelerate student learning by

improving in-service teacher professional development (TPD).


8) Answer: C

Lieutenant General Pradeep Chandran Nair, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM), Yudh Seva Medal (YSM) took over as the 21st Director General of the Assam Rifles (popularly known as Sentinels of the North-East).

He has rich experience of Assam Rifles and the North East, having earlier served as an Inspector General and a Company Commander in Assam Rifles, besides having commanded Assam Rifles battalions as a Brigade Commander.


9) Answer: D

For the fourth consecutive year, Hyderabad International Airport has been awarded the Gold Recognition by the Airports Council International (ACI) Asia-Pacific Green Airports Recognition 2021, in the below 25 million passengers per annum (MPPA) category.

GMR-led Hyderabad International Airport Ltd (GHIAL), the ACI’s Green Airports Recognition programme promotes best environmental practices to minimize the aviation industry’s impact on the environment.


10) Answer: C

Teenage India batswoman Shafali Verma continued to top the ICC women’s T20I batting rankings.

The 17-year-old player, being touted as the successor to Smriti Mandhana, has 776 points.

India’s T20 vice-captain, Smriti, is fourth with 693 points.

Rank

Player

1 – Shafali Verma ( India ) – 776 Points

2 – Beth Mooney ( Australia )

3 – Jemimah Rodriques ( India ) – 640 Points

4 – Smriti ( India ) – 693 Points

Scotland all-rounder Kathryn Bryce, has become the first batswoman from her country to make it into the top 10.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments