SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 06th May 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

Start Quiz

1) World Asthma Day is Observed on ____ Tuesday of May.

A) 5th

B) 3rd

C) 4th

D) 1st


2) Jagmohan who passed away recently was the former governor of which state/UT?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Haryana

C) Punjab

D) J&K


3) International Midwives’ Day is Observed on which date?

A) May 11

B) May 5

C) May 3

D) May 2


4) World Hand Hygiene Day is Observed on which date?

A) May 11

B) May 2

C) May 05

D) May 4


5) In the World Snooker Championship Mark Selby has become World Snooker Champion for ____ Time.

A) 2nd

B) 3rd

C) 4th

D) 5th


6) Madhya Pradesh government has announced Rs. ____crore transferred into accounts of 16,844 beneficiaries under Sambal scheme.

A) 200

B) 279

C) 379

D) 322


7) Who among the following has bagged the Icon Award at Billboard Music Awards?

A) Prince

B) Jennifer Lopez

C) Neil Diamond

D) Pink


8) West Bengal: Mamata Banerji to be sworn-in as CM for the ____consecutive term.

A) 6th

B) 3rd

C) 2nd

D) 4th


9) Nation’s first ‘Drive in Vaccination Center’ has been unveiled in which city?

A) Pune

B) Hyderabad

C) Bengaluru

D) Mumbai


10) Which country has nodded approval for a major solar energy project in a desert?

A) South Africa

B) France

C) Germany

D) US


11) Who among the following has been appointed as Director of Indian Institute of Rice Research?

A) Raj Verma

B) Neel Bhopalam

C) RM Sundaram

D) Anand Rathi


12) The CM of which state has announced an International award in memory of Manoj Das?

A) Kerala

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Gujarat

D) Odisha


13) Manas Bihari Verma who Passed Away was an eminent ___.

A) Producer

B) Scientist

C) Actor

D) Singer


14) Coal Miners Day is Observed on which date?

A) May 11

B) May 3

C) May 4

D) May 2


Answers :

1) Answer: D

World Asthma Day – Observed on First Tuesday of May. World Asthma Day (WAD) is organized by the Global Initiative for Asthma, (GINA), a World Health Organization collaborative organization founded in 1993.

This year’s World Asthma Day theme is “Uncovering Asthma Misconceptions”.

WHO recognizes that asthma is of major public health importance.

According to WHO, it was estimated that more than 339 million people had Asthma globally and there were 417,918 deaths due to asthma at the global level in 2016.


2) Answer: D

On May 04, 2021, Former Union Minister and Former Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Jagmohan passed away in New Delhi.

He was 94.


3) Answer: B

Each year, May 5 is marked as the International Midwife Day in order to recognize the contribution of midwives.

This year’s IDM theme is “Follow the data: Invest in Midwives”.

International Day of the Midwives was first celebrated May 7th 1991, and has since been observed in over 50 nations around the world.


4) Answer: C

Every year, the World Hand Hygiene Day is observed on May 5.

The day is organized by the World Health Organization (WHO) to raise awareness among people across the globe about the importance of hand hygiene in warding off many serious infections.

The theme for 2021 is ‘Seconds Save Lives: Clean Your Hands’.

The day recognizes hand washing as one of the most effective actions that can be taken to avoid a huge range of infections including the COVID-19 virus.


5) Answer: C

In Snooker, Mark Selby became the World Champion for the fourth time.

It took place from 17 April to 3 May 2021 at the Crucible Theatre in Sheffield, England.

Selby won the Championship defeating Shaun Murphy by 18-15 victory at professional snooker tournament.

He has now moved up to second spot in world rankings, next only to Judd Trump.

Prior to this, Selby won the Championship title in 2014, 2016, 2017 and 2021.


6) Answer: C

In Madhya Pradesh, 379 crore rupees have been transferred into the accounts of 16 thousand 844 beneficiaries under the Mukhyamantri Jan-Kalyan Sambal scheme.

Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan said the state government accords high priority to benefit the poor families of unorganised sector workers.

The Chief Minister informed that in the difficult times of crisis beneficiaries of Sambal Yojana are also being given three months of free ration along with financial assistance.

Free Swastha Aahar Yojana (Healthy Food Scheme) for the corona patients of Bhopal is also being launched.


7) Answer: D

Singer Pink will be honoured with the Icon Award at the 2021 Billboard Music Awards (BBMAs).

The award aims to recognize artists who have achieved success on the Billboard charts and left an indelible impact on music.

Pink joins previous honourees that include Neil Diamond, Stevie Wonder, Prince, Jennifer Lopez, Celine Dion, Cher, Janet Jackson, Mariah Carey and Garth Brooks.


8) Answer: B

TMC leader Mamata Banerjee will be sworn in as the Chief Minister of West Bengal for the third time.

The swearing-in ceremony will be held at Raj Bhawan.

After the swearing in of the Chief Minister, newly elected MLAs of the state will take oath in the Assembly in two phases.


9) Answer: D

The Nation’s first ‘Drive in Vaccination Center’ was inaugurated by MP Rahul Shewale in Mumbai.

This center has been set up in the parking lot of Kohinoor Square Tower at Dadar.

This first of its kind ‘Drive in Vaccination Center’ facility has been made available to the citizens at a time when people with disabilities are facing difficulties in getting to the vaccination center.

The center also provides transportation facilities to the citizens who do not have their own vehicles.


10) Answer: D

The US government has approved a major solar energy project in the California desert that will be capable of powering nearly 90,000 homes.

The 550 million dollar Crimson Solar Project will be sited on 2,000 acres of federal land west of Blythe, California.

The project will include a battery storage system and will be sited on land designated for renewable energy development by the Desert Renewable Energy Conservation Plan.


11) Answer: C

Raman Meenakshi Sundaram has been appointed as Director of Indian Institute of Rice Research (IIRR), an arm of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research.

Prior to this elevation, he was working as Principal Scientist (Biotechnology) at the institute’s Crop Improvement Section.

Dr.Sundaram’s research accomplishments include the development of one of the first biotechnology products in rice, Improved Samba Mahsuri, which is high yielding, is of fine-grain type, has a low glycaemic index and is highly resistant to bacterial blight.


12) Answer: D

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik announced ‘Manoj Das International Literary Award’ in memory of the great litterateur who passed away at a hospital in Puducherry on April 27.

The international award with prize money of Rs 10 lakh will be given to Odia writers for their creative writing in English every year.

The Chief Minister also announced ‘Manoj Kishore Sahitya Prativa Samman’ to create interest among youths for literature.

The award will be given at the high school level for original creative writing in Odia and English.

The prize money for the awards will be Rs 1 lakh each.


13) Answer: B

On May 03, 2021, The Indian aeronautical scientist, Manas Bihari Verma Passed away.

He was 78.


14) Answer: C

Every year, Coal Miners Day is observed on May 4 for the toughest professionals and the miners working in coal fields.

This day is observed as an appreciation for the workers who sacrificed their lives, honour their accomplishments, and remember the tragedies that these hardworking individuals experience.

Coal is one of the basic forms of energy.

It is one of the most important primary fossil fuels that is rich in carbon.

It’s the fuel for generating power, making steel and cement.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments