SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 10th April 2021

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

 

1) ICCR 71st Foundation Day is observed on which of the following date?

A) April 1

B) April 3

C) April 9

D) April 4


2) What is the theme of the 2 day scientific conference on the occasion of World Homoeopathy Day?

A) Homeopathy for a better life

B) Homeopathy – The Way Ahead

C) Homeopathy and Better Living

D) Homoeopathy – Roadmap for Integrative Medicine


3) Which institution has recently unveiled an Online Dispute Resolution handbook?

A) IFFCO

B) ASSOCHAM

C) NITI Aayog

D) CII


4) ____ sailors from India have qualified for Tokyo Olympics 2021.

A) 7

B) 5

C) 6

D) 4


5) ICCR Foundation Day has been marked at Indian Embassy in which country?

A) Israel

B) France

C) South Korea

D) Japan


6) Surveyors’ Day has been Observed on which date?

A) April 14

B) April 11

C) April 12

D) April 10


7) Who among the following will present at BAFTA awards 2021?

A) Akshay Kumar

B) Manushi Chillar

C) Kareen Kapoor Khan

D) Priyanka Chopra Jonas


8) Wipro has appointed who among the following as the CTO?

A) Raj Mehta

B) Subha Tatavarti

C) Narendra Kumar

D) Subash Verma


9) World Homeopathy Day is Observed on which of the following date?

A) April 3

B) April 4

C) April 7

D) April 10


10) A New Book Akhtari is based on the life of which of the following?

A) Ishtiaq Abbasi

B) Farida Khannum

C) Mohmmad Zahur

D) Begum Akhtar


Answers :

1) Answer: C

The Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) is celebrating its 71st Foundation Day on April 09.

Swami Vivekanand Cultural Centre at Indian Embassy in Beijing celebrated ICCR Foundation Day on April 09.

The ICCR has unveiled ‘Little Guru’ app, world’s first Gamified Sanskrit learning App which was jointly launched in Beijing by Ambassador Vikram Misri and renowned Chinese scholar on Sanskrit and India studies, Professor Wang Bangwei.


2) Answer: D

The Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH), Ministry of AYUSH, organized a two day scientific conference on the occasion of #WorldHomoeopathyDay from April 10 & 11, 2021 in New Delhi.

The theme of the conference is “Homoeopathy – Roadmap for Integrative Medicine”

Objective:  exchange of experience by policy makers and experts to identify strategic actions towards an effective and efficient inclusion of Homoeopathy in integrative care.


3) Answer: C

NITI Aayog will launch the first-of-its kind Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) handbook in India.

ODR is the resolution of disputes outside courts, particularly of small and medium-value cases, using digital technology and techniques of alternate dispute resolution such as negotiation, mediation, and arbitration.


4) Answer: D

In a historic first for the country, Four Indian sailors qualified for the upcoming Tokyo Olympics.

The pair of Ganapathy Chengappa, Varun Thakkar, and Vishnu Saravanan made the cut during an ongoing Asian Qualifiers in Oman on April 8, 2021.

This was after Nethra Kumanan on April 7 became the first Indian woman sailor to qualify for the Olympics in the laser radial event in the Mussanah Open Championship.

It is an Asian Olympic Qualifying event.


5) Answer: C

ICCR Foundation Day was celebrated at Indian Embassy in Seoul, South Korea.

Ambassador Sripriya Ranganathan, highlighted the role of ICCR in promotion of Cultural Diplomacy and India’s Soft Power.

ICCR has worked to propagate an image of India that augments its natural historical appeal, boosting cultural diplomacy and foreign policy.


6) Answer: D

10th April is celebrated as ‘Survey Day’ throughout India.

This day has a special significance in the History of Surveying as it is on this day that Major William Lambton started the GTS(Great Trigonometrical Survey) and the work of measurement of Great Arc from the Cape Comorin to Bangalore, on 10th April, 1802.

The method of measurement through triangulation was conceived by the EIC officer William Lambdon and later under his successor George Everest, it became the responsibility of the Survey of India.

One of the greatest accomplishments of the trigonometric survey was the measurement of Mount Everest, K2 and Kanchenjunga.


7) Answer: D

Actor-producer Priyanka Chopra Jonas has been announced as one of the presenters for the 74th British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Awards.

The annual award ceremony, which has been delayed from its usual February date due to the coronavirus pandemic, is scheduled to take place on April 10 and 11 at the Royal Albert Hall.


8) Answer: B

IT services major Wipro Limited has appointed former Walmart executive Subha Tatavarti as its chief technology officer.

The company has also appointed Suzanne Dann as senior vice president and sector head for Capital Markets and Insurance, North America region.


9) Answer: D

World Homeopathy Day is celebrated every year on April 10 to spread awareness about homoeopathy and its contribution to the world of medicine.

The day marks the birth anniversary of German physician Dr Christian Friedrich Samuel Hahnemann, who is considered as the founder of system of alternative medicine called Homeopathy.

The year 2021 marks the 266th birthday of Samuel Hanhemann.


10) Answer: D

A new book Akhtari: The Life and Music of Begum Akhtar to remember about the life and singing experience of indian singer Begum Akhtar.

The book will be released on April 30.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments