SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 20th May 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

Start Quiz

1) World AIDS Vaccine Day is Observed on May ___.

A) 14

B) 13

C) 18

D) 11


2) Ki Rajanarayanan who passed away recently was an eminent ___.

A) Lyricist

B) Director

C) Actor

D) Writer


3) Which state has launched the Ayushman Bharat Scheme in the state?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Telangana

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Haryana


4) Punjab CM announces special development grant of Rs ___ lakh to every village achieving 100 percent vaccination.

A) 15

B) 14

C) 13

D) 10


5) Who among the following has been appointed as next MD of Chennai Petroleum Corporation?

A) Satish Srivastava

B) Anant Gupta

C) Nitish Singh

D) Arvind Kumar


6) Which country’s PM has appointed Moeed Yusuf as the country’s NSA?

A) Uzbekistan

B) Pakistan

C) Bangladesh

D) Iran


7) Which state’s CM has launched the MOMA application?

A) Tripura

B) Nagaland

C) Assam

D) Manipur


8) Which country has developed the Most Powerful New Supercomputer Simorgh?

A) Pakistan

B) China

C) Iran

D) Bangladesh


9) Book Titled “Sikkim: A History of Intrigue and Alliance” has been Authored by who among the following?

A) Sudesh Mehta

B) Anil Kapoor

C) Naresh Mehta

D) Preet Mohan Singh Malik


10) KK Aggarwal who Passed Away recently was an eminent ___.

A) Director

B) Actor

C) Writer

D) Doctor


Answers :

1) Answer: C

World AIDS Vaccine Day, also known as HIV Vaccine Awareness Day, is observed annually on May 18.

The theme for World AIDS Day is “Global Solidarity”.

HIV vaccine advocates mark the day by promoting the continued urgent need for a vaccine to prevent HIV infection and AIDS.


2) Answer: D

On May 17, 2021, Veteran Tamil writer & Folklorist Ki. Rajanarayanan passed away.He was 98.

He was popularly known as Ki Ra.

He was Known as the pioneer of ‘Karisal Literature.

Rajanarayanan served as Professor of Folklore Department in Pondicherry University in the 1980s.


3) Answer: B

Telangana has issued orders to implement the Ayushman Bharat Scheme in the State.

In the backdrop of Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrashekhar Rao deciding to join the Central government’s Ayushman Bharat Scheme (PM Jana Arogya Yojana PM-JAY), the state Medical and Health Department had signed a MoU with the National Health Authority.


4) Answer: D

Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh announced a special development grant of Rs 10 lakh to every village that achieves 100 per cent vaccination target under the State Government’s ‘Corona-Mukt Pind Abhiyan’.


5) Answer: D

The Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) has picked Arvind Kumar as managing director of Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd, a unit of Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.

Kumar is currently an executive director at Indian Oil Corporation.

Chennai Petroleum Corporation is one of the largest refineries in South India, with an installed refining capacity of 10.5 million tonnes (mt).


6) Answer: B

Pakistan Prime Minister Imran Khan has appointed his Special Assistant on National Security Moeed Yusuf as the country’s National Security Adviser (NSA).

Since December 2019, Yusuf has served as special assistant to the prime minister on national security and strategic policy planning.


7) Answer: D

Chief Minister of Manipur, N Biren Singh launched MOMA Market mobile application for home delivery of fresh vegetables.

The application was introduced by Manipur Organic Mission Agency (MOMA), Department of Horticulture and Soil Conservation, Manipur.


8) Answer: C

Iran unveiled a new supercomputer named ‘Simorgh.

Till date It is 100 times more powerful than the previous supercomputer of the country.

It is built domestically by Tehran’s Amirkabir University of Technology (AUT).

Currently It has an output potential of 0.56 petaflops.

Simorgh will achieve one petaflop in two months.


9) Answer: D

A book titled  “Sikkim: A History of Intrigue and Alliance”, written by Preet Mohan Singh Malik.

It is published by HarperCollins India.

May 16 is celebrated as Sikkim Day.


10) Answer: D

On May 17, 2021, Former President of the Indian Medical Association & Renowned cardiologist Dr KK Aggarwal Passed away.

He was 62.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments