SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 25th June 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the
current affairs news in an effective manner.

Start Quiz

1) The world’s first GM Rubber Sapling has been planted in Assam which is expected to grow under the climatic condition of the northeast. This Sapling has been developed by which state’s Rubber Research Institute?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Arunachal Pradesh

(c) Odisha

(d) Kerala


2) Which of the following Act has been amended by the Maharashtra state cabinet for the protection of Heritage Trees in their state?

(a) Protection and Preservation of Trees Act, 1975

(b) Protection and Preservation of Trees Act, 1978

(c) Protection and Preservation of Trees Act, 1971

(d) Protection and Preservation of Trees Act, 1977


3) Tata Power has been partnered with Tata Motors to develop India’s largest behind-the-meter solar energy carport. The carport is set to launch in which city?

(a) Bangalore

(b) Chennai

(c)Vijayawada

(d)Pune


4) Amrita Padda has been appointed as the Chief People Officer for Bharti Airtel. She formerly has a working experience in which among the following company?

(a) Vodafone Idea

(b) Britannia

(c)ITC

(d) Hindustan Unilever


5) Delhi government has appointed Karnam Malleswari as the first Vice Chancellor of Sports University. She belongs to which of the following sports?

(a) Weightlifting

(b) Archery

(c) Judo

(d) Volley Ball


6) Which of the following Cricket board has appointed Darren Sammyas an independent non-member director?

(a) Zimbabwe

(b) England

(c) Bangladesh

(d)West Indies


7) Who among the following has secured the second position in the EdelGive Foundation and Hurun Report?

(a) Bill Gates & Melinda Gates

(b) Warren Buffett

(c) Azim Premji

(d) Mukesh Ambani


8) Which of the following book has been authored by Ruskin Bondthat talks about Joys &
Positive truths to be found in the smallest of incidents?

(a)The Wind on Haunted Hill

(b) It’s a Wonderful Life

(c) The Night Train at Deoli and Other Stories

(d) Rusty, The Boy from the Hills


9) Who among the following will lead the Indian women’s hockey team inthe upcoming Tokyo Olympics 2021?

(a) Vandana Katariya

(b) Madhu Yadav

(c) Helen Mary

(d)Rani Rampal


10) Gottfried Böhm,the Pritzker Prizearchitect has passed away recently. He belonged to which country?

(a) France

(b) Denmark

(c) Germany

(d) Italy


Answers :

1) Answer: D

World’s First GM Rubber has been Developed at the Kerala-based Rubber Research Institute of India (RRII).

The GM rubber plant, the first of its kind developed exclusively for the northeast, is expected to thrive in the climatic conditions of the region.

The plant, which has additional copies of gene MnSOD (manganese containing superoxide dismutase) in it, is expected to revolutionize natural rubber production in India.


2) Answer: A

An amendment to the Maharashtra (Urban Areas) Protection and Preservation of Trees Act, 1975 to bring in the concept of “heritage trees” was approved in a meeting of the Maharashtra Cabinet.

It is expected to come into force by way of ordinance. The Cabinet also green-lighted the formation of the Maharashtra Tree Authority, which will take all decisions regarding protection of trees.

It will have responsibility related to protection and conservation of trees, including “heritage trees”. “The Act will focus on increasing tree cover in urban areas.


3) Answer: D

Indian utility Tata Power has partnered with sister company and automobile manufacturing firm Tata Motors to develop India’s largest behind-the-meter solar energy carport.

The 6.2MWp solar carport in Chikhali, Pune, is located at a car plant owned by Tata Motors and will produce above 86,000KWh of energy and reduce 7,000 tons of carbon emissions per annum.


4) Answer: D

Bharti Airtel has appointed Amrita Padda as Chief People Officer to lead the company’s people strategy as the company transforms into a digital services provider.

Padda joins the company from October 1 this year and will report to Gopal VIttal, managing director and CEO, Bharti Airtel.


5) Answer: A

The Delhi government appointed former Olympic medalist weightlifter Karnam Malleswari as the first Vice Chancellor of Sports University.

The Lt Governor, who is also Chancellor of Delhi Sports University, is pleased to appoint the

Padmashri awardee as first Vice Chancellor of the university.


6) Answer: D

Two-time T20 World Cup-winning former West Indies captain Darren Sammy has been appointed as an independent non-member director of the CWI board.

Sammy, who led West Indies to two back-to-back T20 titles in 2012 and 2016, is one of the three appointments of Independent Directors approved at the meeting to serve for the next two-years.


7) Answer: A

Founder of the Tata Group, Jamsetji Nusserwanji Tata ($102.4 billion) has topped the EdelGive Hurun Philanthropists of the Century.

The list prepared by EdelGive Foundation and Hurun Report. Tata is the only Indian in the top 10 list.

The other Indian among the top 50 is Azim Premji, former chairman of Wipro, he is ranked 12th.

Bill Gates & Melinda French Gates ($74.6 billion) ranked second position followed by Henry Wellcome ($56.7 billion), Howard Hughes ($38.6 billion) and Warren Buffett ($37.4 billion).

According to the EdelGive Hurun report, The world’s 50 most generous individuals came from five countries, led by the US with 39, followed by 5 from the UK, China (3), India (2) and

Portugal & Switzerland (1 each).


8) Answer: B

Ruskin Bond authored a new book titled It’s a Wonderful Life.The Book is Published by Aleph Book Company.

The Book talks about Joys & Positive truths to be found in the smallest of incidents that occur in our lives, the good news and sources of happiness.


9) Answer: D

India’s men’s and women’s hockey teams will be captained by Manpreet Singh and Indian forward Rani Rampal respectively at next month’s Tokyo Olympics.

Under Rani’s captaincy, the Indian team has achieved winning the Asia Cup in 2017, a silver medal at the Asian Games in 2018, silver at the 2018 Asian Champions Trophy as well as winning the FIH Series Final in 2019.


10) Answer: C

Gottfried Böhm, the first German architect to be awarded the Pritzker Prize, has passed away. He was 101.

Born in 1920 near Frankfurt, Germany.

Böhm, was the eighth winner of the prestigious Pritzker Architecture Prize, was widely known for his concrete churches that were largely built in Germany.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments