SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 25th May 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

Start Quiz

1) World Turtle Day is Observed in May ___.

A) 13

B) 11

C) 23

D) 22


2) Raam Laxman who passed away was an eminent ___.

A) Choreographer

B) Director

C) Actor

D) Music director


3) _________ Indian places have been included into the tentative list of UNESCO World Heritage Sites.

A) 10

B) 9

C) 8

D) 6


4) Which state has declared Vatsalya Yojana for children orphaned due to Corona?

A) Bihar

B) Uttarakhand

C) Haryana

D) Chhattisgarh


5) Which state’s Chief Minister has Launched a Mobile App ‘Amrit Vahini’?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Haryana

C) Bihar

D) Jharkhand


6) The Madhya Pradesh government has recently launched which scheme under which citizens will be awarded for planting trees during monsoon?

A) Avinash

B) Akshay

C) Abhipray

D) Ankur


7) Dr. Jane Goodall has bagged the prestigious 2021 Templeton Prize which has a monetary award of ___ million.

A) 3

B) 2.5

C) 1

D) 1.5


8) Haiyang-2D has been successfully launched into new ocean observation satellite by which country?

A) US

B) England

C) Germany

D) China


9) India to Host ____ FIFA Under-17 Women’s World Cup in October.

A) 2026

B) 2024

C) 2025

D) 2022


10) Srikumar Banerjee who passed away recently was chief of which organization?

A) Election commission

B) UPSC

C) SEBI

D) Atomic Energy commission


Answers :

1) Answer: C

World Turtle Day Observed on May 23.

The theme for this year “Turtles Rock!” encourages a worldwide audience to see turtles as more than just rocks with legs.

This day aims to raise knowledge about turtles and tortoises.


2) Answer: D

On May 22, 2021, Veteran music director Raam Laxman Passed away.He was 78.

Raam Laxman’s real name was Vijay Patil.

He had a four-decade-long career in the music industry.

He was most famous for his work with Rajshri Productions of Hindi films.

He gave music for more than 200 films in Hindi, Marathi and Bhojpuri languages.


3) Answer: D

The Ministry of Culture announced Six Indian sites, including the temples of Kanchipuram in Tamil Nadu, the Ganga ghats in Varanasi, and the Satpura Tiger Reserve in Madhya Pradesh, have been added to the tentative list of UNESCO’s world heritage sites.

The six sites are namely Satpura Tiger Reserve, Iconic riverfront of the historic city of Varanasi, Megalithic site of Hire Benkal, Maratha Military Architecture in Maharashtra, Bhedaghat-Lametaghat in Narmada Valley- Jabalpur, and temples of Kanchipuram.

UNESCO has 48 proposals in the tentative list of India.


4) Answer: B

Uttarakhand Chief Minister Tirath Singh Rawat has announced Chief Minister Vatsalya Yojana for orphaned children who have lost their parents due to Covid-19.

Such orphaned children of the state will be given a maintenance allowance of 3000 rupees per month.

5) Answer: D

Corona patients in Jharkhand can book hospital beds online through ‘Amrit Vahini’ App launched by CM Hemant Soren.

He also launched ‘Chatbot’ through which one may also get all information related to coronavirus.

Through the ‘Amrit Vahini’ App or website one can get all information about the availability of hospital beds and even book one for himself or anybody else online.


6) Answer: D

The Madhya Pradesh government announced the launch of Ankur, a scheme under which citizens will be awarded for planting trees during monsoon.

People who take the initiative to plant saplings will be given the Pranvayu Award for their participation.

People who wish to participate in the tree plantation drive can register themselves on the Vayudoot app.


7) Answer: D

The John Templeton Foundation has awarded the 2021 Templeton Prize to world-renowned ethologist and conservationist Jane Goodall, whose groundbreaking discoveries have changed humanity’s understanding of its role in the natural world.

The annual prize, which includes a monetary award of more than $1.5 million, honors individuals whose achievements have advanced the late Sir John Templeton’s philanthropic vision of harnessing science to explore the deepest questions of the universe and humankind’s place and purpose within it.


8) Answer: D

China successfully launched a new ocean-monitoring satellite Haiyang-2D (HY-2D) into orbit.

The satellite was launched by a Long March-4B rocket from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Centre in northwest China.

This launch was the 370th by the Long March rocket series.


9) Answer: D

The 2022 FIFA under-17 Women’s World Cup will be held in India from October 11 to 30, 2022.

This event will be the second FIFA tournament to be hosted by India after the FIFA under-17 World Cup in 2017, which broke the record for being the most attended youth World Cup in FIFA’s history.

The FIFA Council also approved the tournament dates for the Women’s World Cup Australia and New Zealand 2023 from July 20 to August 20, 2023.


10) Answer: D

On May 23, 2021, former chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission, Srikumar Banerjee Passed away.He was 70.

Srikumar Banerjee retired as chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission and secretary of the Department of Atomic Energy in 2012.

He also served as the director of the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) for six years till 2010.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments