SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 27th May 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

Start Quiz

1) World Thyroid Day is Observed in May ___.

A) 24

B) 23

C) 21

D) 25


2) Who among the following has taken oath as new speaker of Kerala assembly?

A) Suhdri Raj

B) Nitin Prakash

C) M B Rajesh

D) Rajesh Kumar


3) Who has been appointed as new CBI Director?

A) Raj Singh

B) Sudhir Verma

C) Nitin Desai

D) Subodh Kumar Jaiswal


4) Which institution has been honoured with the prestigious Etienne Glichitch Award?

A) Cricket India

B) Cycling India

C) Boxing India

D) Hockey India


5) Which institution has bagged the Social Media for Empowerment Awards South Asia?

A) IIT Kharagpur

B) IIT Madras

C) KITE

D) IIT Delhi


6) Microsoft will quit Internet Explorer in June ___.

A) 2026

B) 2025

C) 2024

D) 2022


7) Who has announced the autobiography ‘Sach Kahun Toh’ To be Released On June 14?

A) NS Tomar

B) Anurag Thakur

C) Neena Gupta

D) Amit Shah


8) New species of African violet have been Discovered in which state?

A) Telangana

B) Kerala

C) Bihar

D) Mizoram


9) Boyd Rankin who retired recently was an eminent ___.

A) Tennis Player

B) Singer

C) Cricketer

D) Footballer


10) Yuan Longping considered as the ‘father of hybrid rice’ who passed away recently belonged to which country?

A) France

B) Israel

C) Germany

D) China


Answers :

1) Answer: D

World Thyroid Day takes place on 25th May each year.

The Department of Health (DOH) joins the rest of the world in observing the International Thyroid Awareness Week (ITAW) and World Thyroid Day (WTD) 2021, with the theme “Mother-Baby-Iodine: The Importance of Iodine on the Woman and her Baby”, which aims to raise awareness on Iodine Deficiency Disorders on women of reproductive age, especially pregnant and lactating mothers, and on children during their first 1000 days of life from conception.


2) Answer: C

CPM’s MB Rajesh was elected the Speaker of the 15th Kerala Assembly with support from 96 legislators in the 140-member Assembly.


3) Answer: D

Senior IPS officer from Maharashtra Subodh Kumar Jaiswal will be the new Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation.

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved his name from a shortlist prepared by the high power panel, including Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chief Justice NV Ramana.


4) Answer: D

Hockey India has won the prestigious Etienne Glichitch Award in recognition of its contribution to the growth and development of the sport in the country.

The awards were announced by the game’s governing body FIH during the Hockey Invites virtual conference.

Hockey India was announced as the winners of the Etienne Glichitch Award in recognition of its remarkable contribution to the growth and development of Hockey.


5) Answer: C

The Kerala Infrastructure and Technology for Education (KITE) under the Department of General Education has won the Social Media for Empowerment Awards South Asia ( SM4E) award for  using social media for social empowerment to ensure digital education through the ‘First Bell; programme in the state.

The award was in the category ‘Innovations @Covid19’.


6) Answer: D

Microsoft announced that the Internet Explorer 11 desktop browser will be retired on June 15, 2022, for certain versions of Windows 10.

It will be replaced by Microsoft Edge with IE mode that will support older Legacy Internet Explorer-based websites and applications until 2029.

Microsoft 365 will terminate support for Internet Explorer 11 in August 2021.


7) Answer: C

Bollywood actress & Television Director Neena Gupta’s Autobiography Titled ‘Sach Kahun Toh is set to be Released On June 14, 2021.

The Autobiography Can be Published by Penguin Random House India.

The Book was written by Neena Gupta in 2020 during the lockdown.


8) Answer: D

Researchers of the Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER), Bhopal, have discovered a new endangered species Didymocarpus vickifunkiae of a plant belonging to the African Violets family in Mizoram and its adjacent areas in Myanmar.


9) Answer: C

England and Ireland pacer Boyd Rankin, has announced his retirement from international cricket.


10) Answer: D

On May 22, 2021, Yuan Longping, a Chinese agriculture scientist, passed away.

He was 91.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments