SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 29th May 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

Start Quiz

1) Menstrual Hygiene Day is Observed on May ___.

A) 29

B) 11

C) 28

D) 22


2) HS Doreswamy who passed away  recently was a ___.

A) Director

B) Actor

C) Writer

D) Freedom fighter


3) Guillermo Lasso has been sworn in as President of which country?

A) Sweden

B) Uganda

C) Ethiopia

D) Ecuador


4) Fiame Naomi Mata’afa sworn-in as First female Prime Minister of which country?.

A) Tonga

B) Samoa

C) Vanuatu

D) Fiji


5) Which state’s CM has launched the MHIM Mobile App ?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Haryana

C) Agartala

D) Manipur


6) Biden has nominated which Indian American to a key administration post?

A) Raj Singh

B) Arun Venkataraman

C) Sudesh Lahiri

D) Anand Talwar


7) Who has been appointed as Amazon’s CEO?

A) Amrit Talwar

B) Anurag Kumar

C) Sudesh Raj

D) Andy Jassy


8) Which professor has bagged the  Eni Award 2020 for renewable energy research?

A) Amit Gupta

B) Amit Talwar

C) Anand Raj

D) CNR Rao


9) Who has bagged the FIH President’s Award ?

A) Amrit Mohan

B) Sudesh Kapoor

C) V Karthikeyan Pandian

D) Rakesh Kumar


10) Who has won the 2021 ATP Lyon open Title?

A) Arnie Smith

B) Cameron Norrie

C) Roger Fedrer

D) Stefanos tsitsipas


11) Who has won the men’s single title at 2021 Geneva Open Tennis?

A) Arnie Smith

B) Roger Fedrer

C) Casper Rudd

D) Denis Shapovalov


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Menstrual Hygiene Day is an annual awareness day on May 28 to highlight the importance of good menstrual hygiene management at a global level.

This year’s theme is ‘Action and Investment in Menstrual Hygiene and Health.’

It was initiated by the German-based NGO WASH United in 2014.


2) Answer: D

On May 26, 2021, Eminent Gandhian and freedom fighter HS Doreswamy passed away. He was 103.

He was born on April 10, 1918, Bangalore.

He took part in the Quit India movement and was jailed for 14 months from 1943 to 1944.

He was also a journalist and ran a newspaper called Paura Vani, which voiced the aspirations of an independent India.


3) Answer: D

Conservative Guillermo Lasso assumed the presidency of Ecuador, becoming the country’s first right-wing leader in 14 years.

The 65-year-old former banker beat left-wing economist Andres Arauz in a second-round run-off last month and succeeded the hugely unpopular Lenin Moreno.


4) Answer: B

Mata’afa was sworn in as the country’s first female prime minister.

The Federated States of Micronesia became the first country to recognize her as the legitimate Prime Minister of Samoa.


5) Answer: D

Manipur Chief Minister N Biren Singh launched Manipur Home Isolation Management (MHIM) mobile application for home isolation patients at the Chief Minister’s Secretariat.

The mobile app is being developed to avail real-time health data and information of Home Isolation COVID-19 patients at monitoring level.

With this app, patients can upload their health status including pulse rate, SPo2, body temperature and blood pressure among others using fixed parameters at fixed intervals as set by the Health Department from time to time.

The data uploaded will then be divided as critical and normal depending on the parameters and conditions set by the Health Department.


6) Answer: B

U.S. President Joe Biden announced his intent to nominate Indian American Arun Venkataraman to a key position in his administration related to foreign commercial service.

Mr. Venkataraman is the nominee for Director General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service and Assistant Secretary for Global Markets, Department of Commerce.


7) Answer: D

Amazon.com Inc. ‘s stated in annual shareholder meeting new chief executive officer will take the reins on July 5, the 27th anniversary of the company’s incorporation, outgoing CEO Jeff Bezos.

Andy Jassy, who now runs the Amazon Web Services cloud computing division, was named the company’s next CEO in February.

Bezos, who founded the world’s largest online retailer in 1994, will become executive chairman and focus on new projects and initiatives.


8) Answer: D

CNR Rao has received International Eni Award 2020 for research into renewable energy sources and energy storage, also called the Energy Frontier award.

This is considered to be the Nobel Prize in Energy Research.

The Energy Frontiers award has been conferred for his work on metal oxides, carbon nanotubes, and other materials and two-dimensional systems.

Professor Rao has been working on hydrogen energy as the only source of energy for the benefit of all mankind.


9) Answer: C

Private Secretary to Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik and IAS, V Karthikeyan Pandian was named as a recipient of the prestigious FIH (International Hockey Federation) President’s Award.

Karthikeyan was awarded for his contribution towards the development and promotion of hockey in Odisha.

Pandian was instrumental in successfully organizing the men’s Hockey World Cup and other international hockey events in the state capital Bhubaneswar.


10) Answer: D

2021 ATP lyon open Title World No.5 Stefanos tsitsipas defeated Briton Cameron Norrie to win the Single Title.

It was held at Velodrome Georges Preveral, Lyon, France from May 17,2021 to May 23, 2021.

It is Stefanos tsitsipas’s seventh ATP title.


11) Answer: C

Casper Ruud won the Men’s Single Title of the 2021 Geneva Open Tennis (18th edition) held in Tennis Club de Geneve, Geneva, Switzerland.

He defeated Denis Shapovalov of Canada for his second ATP Tour title.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments