SSC English Practice Questions (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz 

 

1) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

I asked the shopkeeper (A)/”Do you have change(B)/for a five hundred rupees note?”(C)/No error(D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

2) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Things that have been discarded as worthless.

a) remains

b) flotsam

c) shambles

d) havoc

3) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

(I myself think) that this investigation is biased.

a) I think myself

b) I thought myself

c) I myself thought

d) no improvement

4) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Each boy was given (A)/a toy as a parting gift,(B)/which made them happy.(C)/No error(D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

5) In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

The __________ with which she manages the task is remarkable.

a) calm

b) comfort

c) ease

d) satisfaction

6) Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order

The truth about these

P- communities is that

Q- they deserve to die

R- dysfunctional, downscale

a) PQR

b) QPR

c) RPQ

d) RQP

7) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

The unfortunate old man was knocked (away by) the rash driver.

a) out by

b) off by

c) by

d) no improvement

8) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase

Something widely feared as a possible dangerous occurrence.

a) spectre

b) beguile

c) monolith

d) canny

9) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

The landlord could not(A)/tell which of the servant(B)/broke the glass. (C)/No error(D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

10) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

One should get (trained) to prepare one’s own breakfast.

a) habituate

b) used

c) prepared

d) no improvement

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Remove ‘a’ before five hundred.  Use ‘rupee’ in place of ‘rupees’, when a noun is used as an adjective, (an attributive noun) it is usually in the singular. The note is worth five hundred rupees. It is a five-hundred-rupee note.

2) Answer: B

Flotsam means the wreckage of a ship or its cargo found floating on or washed up by the sea.

3) Answer: D

No improvement

4) Answer: D

No error

5) Answer: C

‘ease’ is the correct choice. ‘Ease’ means absence of difficulty or effort.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: A

‘knocked out’ means to hit someone so that the person becomes unconscious

8) Answer: A

Spectre means something widely feared as a possible dangerous occurrence.

Beguile means charm or enchant (someone), often in a deceptive way.

Monolith means a large single upright block of stone, especially one shaped into or serving as a pillar or monument.

9) Answer: B

As the selection has been made that can be inferred with the pronoun “which”, thus “selection” can be out of many , thus “servant” should be “servants”.

10) Answer: B

Used to : it shows the action of past

Be/get used to is the semi modal that should be used.

4 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments