SSC English Practice Questions (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz 

1) In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

 _____________ around the bush.

(a) To hit

(b) To beat

(c) To circle

(d) To hide

2) Select the antonym of

adulterate

(a) attenuated

(b) purify

(c) vitiated

(d) dilute

3) Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

In punishment for the uprising,

P-called tributes, to participate

Q-each of the twelve districts must provide

R-one girl and one boy,

(a) PRQ

(b) PQR

(c) RQP

(d) QRP

4) Select the antonym of

conjoined

(a) sever

(b) adjoin

(c) meld

(d) affix

5) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option.

If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

It was obviously for everyone (A)/that grandfather was (B)/hiding something from all of us. (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Direction: (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Potholes and _____________ placed speed breakers of all shapes and sizes on city streets have become a health ______________ for two-wheeler riders. From cuts and bruises, wounds, and a visit to the emergency room to serious and ______________ back and neck-related complications, potholes have become an _______________ for those on the road. Doctors report an increase in patients with injuries and serious bone-related __________________ in the monsoon.

6)

(a) haphazardly

(b) accidently

(c) casually

(d) randomly

7)

(a) risk

(b) threat

(c) danger

(d) hazard

8)

(a) chronic

(b) painful

(c) hurtful

(d) terrible

9)

(a) health risk

(b) dangerous situation

(c) imminent threat

(d) epidemic

10)

(a) confusions

(b) complications

(c) complexities

(d) difficulties

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Option (b) is the correct choice because “To beat around the bush” is an idiom phrase.

2) Answer: B

Adulterate means render (something) poorer in quality by adding another substance. Hence purity is the correct choice.

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: A

conjoined means join; combine and sever means divide by cutting or slicing, especially suddenly and forcibly.

5) Answer: A

Use ‘obvious’ in place of ‘obviously’.

6) Answer: A

Haphazardly : not having an obviousorder or plan

7) Answer: D

Hazard : risk

8) Answer: A

Chronic : persisting for a long time or constantly recurring.

9) Answer: C

imminent threat : about to happen.

10) Answer: B

Complications : a circumstance that complicates something.

0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments