SSC English Practice Questions (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz 

1) Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.

AGITATE

(a) Calm

(b) Impress

(c) Argue

(d) Excite

2) Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

HOLISTIC

(a) Comprehensive

(b) Sketchy

(c) Superficial

(d) Dissimilar

3) Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.

Over 7,50,000 people from 192 countries have pledged to go vegan for a month which, they

say, would reduce carbon ____________ by 45000 tons.

(a) omission

(b) inclusion

(c) emission

(d) exclusion

4) Select the option that is the passive form of the given sentence.

The Principal gave her a warning about coming late to school every day.

(a) She gives a warning to the Principal about coming late to school every day.

(b) She has given a warning by the Principal about coming late to school every day.

(c) She was given a warning about coming late to school every day by the Principal.

(d) She was giving a warning by the Principal about coming late to school every day.

Directions (5-9): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

Simply but happiness is satisfaction of mind. However, different individuals (1) _____________ different perceptions of how to achieve (2) _____________ For some, happiness lies (3) _____________ wealth; for others, it is in (4) _____________ and position; yet happiness is (5) _____________ to most.

5) Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number 1.

(a) having

(b) have

(c) has

(d) had

6) Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number 2.

(a) happiness

(b) fame

(c) dream

(d) money

7) Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number 3.

(a) over

(b) in

(c) about

(d) on

8) Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number 4.

(a) satisfaction

(b) happiness

(c) mind

(d) rank

9) Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number 5.

(a) creative

(b) elusive

(c) probable

(d) fashionable

10) Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

LURK

(a) Tremble

(b) Vibrate

(c) Prowl

(d) Sing

Answers :

1) Answer: A

The correct answer is option (a).

Agitate means make (someone) troubled or nervous.

Synonyms- upset, perturb, fluster, disconcert, bother.

Antonyms- calm, soothe, pacify.

2) Answer: A

The correct answer is option (a).

Holistic – incorporating the concept of holism, or the idea that the whole is more than merely the sum of its parts, in theory or practice.

Synonyms – comprehensive, integrated, aggregate, entire, full, total, universal.

Option `a’ depicts the same meaning as that of the given word & hence is the correct choice.

3) Answer: C

The correct answer is option (c).

The correct word that can be filled in the blank is `emission’.

Emission – an amount of a substance that is produced and sent out into the air that is harmful to the environment, especially carbon dioxide.

As per the context of the sentence `emission’ best fits in here.

4) Answer: C

The correct answer is option (c).

The given sentence is in active voice.

Active voice – The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does

something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `The Principal’. He performed some action (gave warning).

Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does nothing but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the verb in

the Passive voice.

`By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the object.

Hence, option c is the correct choice.

5) Answer: B

The correct answer is option (b).

The correct word that can be filled in the blank is `have’.

Have – It is used here to show possession or actions (to experience).

6) Answer: A

The correct answer is option (a).

The correct word that can be filled in the blank is `happiness’.

The passage talks about happiness &that different individuals have different perceptions towards it.

7) Answer: B

The correct answer is option (b).

The correct word that can be filled in the blank is `in’.

In the given sentence “lies” should followed by preposition `in’.

8) Answer: D

The correct answer is option (d).

The correct word that can be filled in the blank is `rank’. As per the context of the passage author says that the idea of happiness is different for different individuals. Some find it in wealth, rank, position.

Also, other words do not fit in.

9) Answer: B

The correct answer is option (b).

The correct word that can be filled in the blank is `elusive’.

Elusive – difficult to find, catch, or achieve.

As per the context of the passage the option b fits in & hence is the correct choice.

10) Answer: B

The correct answer is option (c).

Lurk – to lie in wait in a place of concealment especially for an evil purpose.

Synonyms – sneak, sidle, slink, prowl.

Option `c’ portrays the same meaning as that of the given word.

1 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments